Tata Consumer Products logo

Tata Consumer Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TATACONSUMBSE: 500800Agricultural Food & other ProductsLarge Cap

TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED · Formerly Tata Global Beverages · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1977 on BSE, Nov 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹1,000.20up ₹0.20 (0.02%)BSE ₹997.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,000.00.

28 Oct: open ₹996.95, high ₹1,005.00, low ₹962.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹916.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,282.70High, 12 May 2026
Market cap
₹98,989 Cr94th largest listed
P/E
58.23
P/B
4.48
Dividend yield
1.00%
ROE
8.0%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
31,41,71757.1% delivered

Tata Consumer Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Consumer Products, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.83%
  • Foreign institutions19.76%
  • Indian institutions25.34%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others21.05%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
34.68%0.01%33.83%19.76%25.34%0.01%21.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.40%34.40%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%33.55%33.55%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.83%33.83%33.83%
Indian promoters34.40%34.40%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.45%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%33.55%33.55%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.83%33.83%33.83%
61.89%61.91%61.88%62.31%62.33%62.57%62.71%63.98%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.55%65.31%65.29%65.27%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.20%65.48%65.48%65.48%65.56%65.56%66.43%66.43%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.17%66.17%66.17%
Depositary receipts3.71%3.69%3.67%3.24%3.22%2.98%2.84%1.56%–––––0.01%0.03%0.04%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.09%0.09%0.10%0.10%0.11%0.12%0.11%0.12%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%–––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares5.30%5.30%5.29%5.29%5.29%5.29%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue63,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72963,11,29,72992,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,15,51,71592,90,11,65092,90,11,65092,90,11,65092,90,11,65092,90,11,65095,28,34,81695,28,34,81698,94,03,54798,94,58,61898,94,98,55898,95,33,75098,95,41,73298,95,46,04498,95,61,78098,96,45,26898,96,95,175
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000074,59,93574,59,93500000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts2,33,85,3942,32,91,6012,31,40,2122,04,37,3082,03,17,5691,87,97,9341,79,17,35098,56,56322,89322,89322,89322,89322,89396,3132,61,0393,98,3798,21,9468,20,4467,82,7247,83,4358,64,4108,89,5069,19,50610,50,12510,98,52710,61,81310,77,5982,92,5722,92,5722,61,1122,61,112000–––000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Consumer Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,85,801Dec 161,81,389Mar 171,78,664Jun 171,89,943Sep 171,84,071Dec 171,95,271Mar 181,99,705Jun 182,02,506Sep 182,02,021Dec 182,03,274Mar 191,91,526Jun 191,86,947Sep 191,90,367Dec 193,59,879Mar 203,86,261Jun 204,42,898Sep 204,83,256Dec 205,81,949Mar 216,10,274Jun 216,61,210Sep 217,53,019Dec 218,00,704Mar 228,03,619Jun 228,08,781Sep 228,00,749Dec 228,19,034Mar 237,78,710Jun 237,75,405Sep 237,48,375Dec 238,87,335Mar 249,12,690Jun 248,91,271Sep 249,63,475Dec 249,20,960Mar 258,75,784Jun 258,54,766Sep 258,24,162Dec 258,04,698Mar 267,90,683Jun 267,92,334Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,85,8011,81,3891,78,6641,89,9431,84,0711,95,2711,99,7052,02,5062,02,0212,03,2741,91,5261,86,9471,90,3673,59,8793,86,2614,42,8984,83,2565,81,9496,10,2746,61,2107,53,0198,00,7048,03,6198,08,7818,00,7498,19,0347,78,7107,75,4057,48,3758,87,3359,12,6908,91,2719,63,4759,20,9608,75,7848,54,7668,24,1628,04,6987,90,6837,92,334
6665555555555777777777777777777777999888
Indian promoters6665555555555777777777777777777777999888
1,85,7941,81,3821,78,6571,89,9371,84,0651,95,2651,99,6992,02,5002,02,0152,03,2681,91,5201,86,9411,90,3613,59,8713,86,2534,42,8904,83,2485,81,9416,10,2666,61,2027,53,0118,00,6968,03,6118,08,7738,00,7418,19,0267,78,7027,75,3977,48,3678,87,3279,12,6828,91,2649,63,4689,20,9538,75,7758,54,7578,24,1538,04,6907,90,6757,92,326
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Consumer Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 28.68%. The filing names 361 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others28.68%28,38,54,26428,38,54,207
Tata Investment Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.65%4,59,75,8074,59,75,807
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.39%38,76,95038,76,950
Tata Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%8,51,1618,51,161
VOLTAS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%2,37,2892,37,289
TITAN COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%6,8936,893
Tata Capital LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%11,46811,468
Tata Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%22
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Tata Consumer Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Consumer Products

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies9.20%9.16%8.25%5.10%3.84%–1.88%1.88%1.88%1.37%––––––––1.69%2.72%3.43%4.65%5.29%6.16%6.45%6.84%7.01%7.60%7.85%8.04%8.61%7.47%7.58%8.48%8.13%8.29%9.33%9.02%8.23%7.21%
Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.25%1.73%2.35%2.41%2.59%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.40%1.60%1.43%1.48%
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––1.10%1.16%1.06%1.21%1.15%1.17%1.13%1.10%1.04%–––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I2.16%2.24%2.24%2.24%1.99%1.90%1.88%1.88%2.04%2.15%2.15%1.92%1.67%1.44%1.40%2.01%2.12%1.84%2.07%2.21%2.10%1.95%1.91%1.93%1.94%1.60%1.62%1.62%1.46%1.32%–––––1.16%––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - nStewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––3.38%–3.78%3.78%–3.96%3.92%3.92%3.58%2.66%2.28%1.67%1.35%1.37%––––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart InvestorsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––3.96%–––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.29%2.64%3.27%–3.78%––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance CorporationInsurance companies–––––2.83%–––––––2.12%1.67%1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.25%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.17%2.17%2.17%1.85%1.44%1.60%1.80%1.85%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS LEADERS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.84%2.71%3.18%2.78%2.78%2.78%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.02%3.03%1.75%1.62%1.44%1.26%1.63%1.75%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MFS INTERNATIONAL NEW DISCOVERY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEWART INVESTORS GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS LEADERS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nps TrustOther non-institutions––1.04%1.11%1.02%–1.02%1.01%1.27%1.64%–1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nps TrustsOther non-institutions––––––––––1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - CORPORATE CGOther non-institutions–––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Depositary of First State Asia Pacific Fund A Sub Fund of First State Investments IcvcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dimensional Emerging Markets Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Platinum International Brands FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Insurance Company LtdFinancial Institution Or Banks1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 7.21%, −1.02 pts; Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State Govt 2.59%, +0.18 pts; Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 1.48%, +0.05 pts