Tata Chemicals logo

Tata Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TATACHEMBSE: 500770Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Tata Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1999
Last close ₹601.95up ₹2.95 (0.49%)BSE ₹601.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹599.00.

28 Oct: open ₹595.20, high ₹604.80, low ₹592.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹570.05Low, 23 Oct 2026₹915.15High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹15,335 Cr363rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.72
Dividend yield
1.83%
ROE
−10.1%
ROE without one-offs
−1.0%
ROCE
1.5%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
4,75,88827.1% delivered

Tata Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.98%
  • Foreign institutions11.70%
  • Indian institutions19.65%
  • Governments0.03%
  • Individuals and others30.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
37.98%0.03%37.98%11.70%19.65%0.03%30.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%31.08%34.59%34.59%35.47%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%
Indian promoters30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%30.63%31.08%34.59%34.59%35.47%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%
69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.37%69.37%68.92%65.41%65.41%64.53%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%62.02%
Shares in issue25,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,27825,47,56,278
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,83,643Dec 161,81,055Mar 171,79,882Jun 171,85,855Sep 171,77,030Dec 171,79,207Mar 181,77,048Jun 181,73,074Sep 181,73,302Dec 181,78,539Mar 191,75,052Jun 191,75,844Sep 191,72,385Dec 191,87,153Mar 202,16,194Jun 202,85,630Sep 202,96,258Dec 203,98,693Mar 215,10,266Jun 215,06,356Sep 216,34,358Dec 216,22,791Mar 226,22,124Jun 226,14,016Sep 226,33,359Dec 226,21,483Mar 236,55,166Jun 236,51,274Sep 236,70,066Dec 237,58,572Mar 247,45,594Jun 247,30,528Sep 246,87,065Dec 246,86,973Mar 256,77,130Jun 256,50,693Sep 256,50,585Dec 256,43,078Mar 266,37,200Jun 266,44,271Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,83,6431,81,0551,79,8821,85,8551,77,0301,79,2071,77,0481,73,0741,73,3021,78,5391,75,0521,75,8441,72,3851,87,1532,16,1942,85,6302,96,2583,98,6935,10,2665,06,3566,34,3586,22,7916,22,1246,14,0166,33,3596,21,4836,55,1666,51,2746,70,0667,58,5727,45,5947,30,5286,87,0656,86,9736,77,1306,50,6936,50,5856,43,0786,37,2006,44,271
14141414141411101010101010777777777777777777778888777
Indian promoters14141414141411101010101010777777777777777777778888777
1,83,6291,81,0411,79,8681,85,8411,77,0161,79,1931,77,0371,73,0641,73,2921,78,5291,75,0421,75,8341,72,3751,87,1462,16,1872,85,6232,96,2513,98,6865,10,2595,06,3496,34,3516,22,7846,22,1176,14,0096,33,3526,21,4766,55,1596,51,2676,70,0597,58,5657,45,5877,30,5216,87,0586,86,9656,77,1226,50,6856,50,5776,43,0716,37,1936,44,264
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 31.90%. The filing names 362 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others31.90%8,12,60,0958,12,60,045
Tata Investment Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.97%1,52,00,0011,52,00,001
Voltas LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%2,00,4402,00,440
Tata Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%77,64777,647
Tata Capital LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10,06010,060
Tata Consumer Products LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%150150
Titan Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%560560
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Tata Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Chemicals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of India - P & Gs FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.25%9.07%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
Acacia Conservation Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––
Acacia Institutional Partners, LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.59%2.60%2.60%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––7.05%6.64%6.83%6.79%5.95%4.08%4.13%7.14%9.39%9.84%9.88%8.73%8.21%––––––––
United India Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––1.17%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.12%1.12%1.06%––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA CONSERVATION FUNDS LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.32%–––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA CHILD FORTUNE PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––1.10%2.08%3.48%4.68%6.11%6.11%6.50%6.54%6.63%6.63%6.63%7.12%7.31%8.50%–––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.32%1.09%1.07%1.07%1.10%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.97%–4.90%–4.13%3.99%3.59%2.83%2.74%2.89%2.46%2.30%2.20%2.15%2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.51%3.15%3.14%3.14%2.37%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.51%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.52%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.34%1.33%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.14%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.89%1.86%1.84%1.49%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.79%2.79%1.96%1.93%1.14%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.