Tata Capital logo

Tata Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TATACAPBSE: 544574FinanceLarge Cap

Tata Capital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2025
Last close ₹309.30up ₹8.85 (2.95%)BSE ₹309.35

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹300.45.

28 Oct: open ₹313.30, high ₹315.50, low ₹306.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹296.00Low, 2 Jun 2026₹390.20High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,31,294 Cr64th largest listed
P/E
22.01
P/B
2.68
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
14.0%
Volume, NSE
71,69,562

Tata Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2025: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns Tata Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters85.41%
  • Foreign institutions5.06%
  • Indian institutions3.88%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.01%
  • Employee trusts0.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
85.41%0.64%85.41%85.41%85.41%85.41%4.63%4.88%5.18%5.06%3.33%3.61%3.56%3.88%5.96%5.43%5.19%5.01%0.66%0.66%0.65%0.64%Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.41%85.41%85.41%85.41%
Indian promoters85.41%85.41%85.41%85.41%
13.93%13.93%13.94%13.95%
Employee trusts0.66%0.66%0.65%0.64%
Shares in issue4,24,48,69,0374,24,48,69,0374,24,48,69,0374,24,48,69,037
Shares locked in3,77,85,43,8043,70,73,50,16084,89,73,80884,89,73,808
Promoters' shares locked in3,62,55,54,4473,62,55,54,44784,89,73,80884,89,73,808
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,04,334Dec 2512,69,833Mar 2612,11,911Jun 2611,46,736Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,04,33412,69,83312,11,91111,46,736
8888
Indian promoters8888
14,04,32512,69,82412,11,90211,46,727
Employee trusts1111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 78.80%. The filing names 350 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others78.80%3,34,50,64,26225.38%
Tmf Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.39%18,62,24,7700.00%
Tata Investment Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.95%8,29,36,7670.00%
Tata Motors LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%43,26,6510.00%
Tata Chemicals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%32,30,8590.00%
The Tata Power Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%23,33,0700.00%
Tata International LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%8,24,4700.00%
Tata Consumer Products LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%6,13,5980.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.