Tarmat logo

Tarmat shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TARMATBSE: 532869ConstructionSmall Cap

Tarmat Limited · Formerly Roman Tarmat · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2007
Last close ₹53.06up ₹0.56 (1.07%)BSE ₹53.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹52.50.

27 Oct: open ₹52.56, high ₹54.10, low ₹52.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹46.26Low, 13 Jan 2026₹73.90High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹133 Cr2,707th largest listed
P/E
18.78
P/B
0.71
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
3.4%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
5,78670.5% delivered

Tarmat's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tarmat, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters29.11%
  • Foreign institutions1.81%
  • Individuals and others69.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.15%0.00%29.11%1.81%69.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%60.33%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.94%50.58%48.95%43.30%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%33.67%38.07%35.84%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%29.83%30.15%29.83%29.83%30.13%29.05%29.05%29.11%
Indian promoters63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%60.33%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.94%50.58%48.95%43.30%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%33.67%38.07%35.84%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%29.83%30.15%29.83%29.83%30.13%29.05%29.05%29.11%
36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%39.67%46.06%46.06%46.06%46.06%46.06%46.06%46.06%49.42%51.05%56.70%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%66.33%61.93%64.16%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%66.76%70.17%69.85%70.17%70.17%69.87%70.95%70.95%70.89%
Shares in issue1,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,09,60,7071,29,00,7071,33,30,7071,33,30,7071,33,30,7071,33,30,7071,33,30,7071,33,30,7071,33,30,7071,33,30,7071,58,00,1101,86,14,4461,97,72,6862,13,14,2552,13,14,2552,13,14,2552,13,14,2552,13,14,2552,13,14,2552,13,14,2552,38,14,2552,38,14,2552,40,64,2552,40,64,2552,40,64,2552,50,64,2552,50,64,2552,50,64,255
Shares locked in––––––––––65,49,88865,49,88865,49,88826,22,55230,52,55223,70,0006,00,00019,30,0006,00,00026,80,73426,80,73447,18,91771,88,3201,14,50,3231,11,60,8961,21,02,46559,44,14534,77,72033,07,72054,98,04654,98,04617,66,15142,66,15142,66,15120,16,1512,50,0002,50,00010,00,00010,00,000–
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––59,12,25059,12,25059,12,2506,44,9146,44,9146,00,0006,00,0006,00,0006,00,00026,80,73426,80,73426,80,73426,80,73444,46,88544,46,88538,46,88517,66,15117,66,15117,66,15154,98,04654,98,04617,66,15117,66,15117,66,15117,66,151–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tarmat shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,819Dec 167,857Mar 177,683Jun 177,719Sep 178,303Dec 179,905Mar 189,990Jun 189,681Sep 189,560Dec 189,441Mar 199,133Jun 199,053Sep 198,885Dec 198,665Mar 208,612Jun 208,705Sep 209,080Dec 208,868Mar 218,915Jun 2111,083Sep 2110,529Dec 2110,698Mar 2210,536Jun 2210,454Sep 2210,422Dec 229,909Mar 239,813Jun 2311,140Sep 2312,523Dec 2314,153Mar 2414,153Jun 2414,628Sep 2414,442Dec 2414,358Mar 2514,379Jun 2514,596Sep 2514,055Dec 2513,485Mar 2613,251Jun 2613,283Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,8197,8577,6837,7198,3039,9059,9909,6819,5609,4419,1339,0538,8858,6658,6128,7059,0808,8688,91511,08310,52910,69810,53610,45410,4229,9099,81311,14012,52314,15314,15314,62814,44214,35814,37914,59614,05513,48513,25113,283
8888877777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters8888877777777777777777777777777777777777
7,8117,8497,6757,7118,2959,8989,9839,6749,5539,4349,1269,0468,8788,6588,6058,6989,0738,8618,90811,07610,52210,69110,52910,44710,4159,9029,80611,13312,51614,14614,14614,62114,43514,35114,37214,58914,04813,47813,24413,276
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tarmat promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JERRY VARGHESE, 13.24%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JERRY VARGHESEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.24%33,18,02133,18,021
TARMAT HOLDINGS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others5.43%13,61,32813,61,328
DILIP VARGHESEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.26%13,18,93713,18,937
LATE SARAMMA JERRY VARGHESEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.19%10,51,16110,51,161
SNEHA VARGHESEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%1,76,4001,76,400
NEHA DILIP VARGHESEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%69,79469,794
TARMAT CONSTRUCTION PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Tarmat, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
YASH JAYESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.93%7.47%7.71%7.71%
FAITHFUL VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.25%5.25%5.19%5.19%5.19%4.99%4.99%4.99%
FERSTAR TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.25%5.25%5.19%5.19%5.19%4.99%4.99%4.99%
KINGSTON VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––4.43%5.24%5.26%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.37%4.37%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.15%4.15%4.15%
AMIT ATMARAM SHAH HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.99%3.99%3.99%
SOMANI ESTATES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%4.50%5.24%4.99%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.14%4.14%4.10%4.10%4.10%3.93%3.93%3.93%
YMS FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%–4.51%5.24%4.99%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.14%4.14%4.10%4.10%4.10%3.93%3.93%3.93%
AMIT ATMARAM SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.86%1.80%1.88%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%4.05%3.44%3.23%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.69%2.69%2.66%–2.66%2.55%2.55%2.55%
AMBIKA VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––3.22%3.03%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.52%2.52%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.39%2.39%2.39%
GAJMURTI AGENCY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––3.23%–2.72%2.31%2.17%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.81%1.81%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.72%1.72%1.72%
PINE TREE CAPITAL MARKET PVT.LTD.Companies1.37%1.30%1.28%1.23%–1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%
MINERVA VENTURES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.00%1.00%1.00%
TUHINA AGRAWALNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.00%1.00%1.00%
VEEKAY APARTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––3.41%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%4.53%5.24%4.99%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.14%4.14%4.10%4.10%––––
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUND PCCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%––––
TUHINA AGARWALNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––
VERTOZ ADVERTISING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%––––––––
ASHOK POPATLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%–––––––––
RISEROSE BUSINESS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––5.22%5.30%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%1.22%1.22%–––––––––
UMESH PARASMAL PAGARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%–––––––––
MOTISONS SHARESOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%–––––––––
REGENT HIRISE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.68%5.68%5.68%5.68%–––––––––––
PANCHMAHAL VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.59%2.59%2.18%–1.74%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.27%–––––––––––
INDU PATODIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.58%1.34%1.26%2.21%2.21%1.84%1.03%–––––––––––
HARSH VARDHAN PATODIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%–1.35%1.35%–1.35%1.35%–––1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––
Panchmahl Vanijya Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%––––––––––––––––
AMIBIKA VINCOM PRIVATE LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––3.80%–––––––––––––––––
GAJMURTY AGENCY PVT. LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––3.23%––––––––––––––––––
YMS FINANCE PT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.15%––––––––––––––––––
SUNITA BABULAL SURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%–5.25%5.25%6.41%6.41%6.41%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––
HARISHKUMAR MANJIBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––
VIRENDRA D MHAISKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––
Hareshkumar Manjibhai PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––
Gurumurti Agency Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––3.23%––––––––––––––––––––
Harshwardhan PatodiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.35%––––––––––––––––––––
Sunita Sanjay SuranaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%4.63%5.40%5.40%6.41%6.41%6.41%–––––––––––––––––––––
HARESH VARDHAN PATODIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––5.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHARATHI SHETTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.38%1.94%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHANTILAL BABULAL SURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––5.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 46 holders the filings name.