Taneja Aerospace & Aviation logo

Taneja Aerospace & Aviation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TANAABSE: 522229Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1994
Last close ₹312.40up ₹5.45 (1.78%)BSE ₹312.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹306.95.

27 Oct: open ₹310.00, high ₹326.90, low ₹310.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹190.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹380.00High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹797 Cr1,684th largest listed
P/E
41.92
P/B
5.15
Dividend yield
0.80%
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
14.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
64,79728.2% delivered

Taneja Aerospace & Aviation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Taneja Aerospace & Aviation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.03%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.14%
  • Individuals and others47.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.30%0.02%52.03%0.14%47.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%52.30%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.02%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%
Indian promoters51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%51.23%52.30%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.02%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%52.03%
48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%48.77%47.70%47.80%47.80%47.80%47.98%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%47.97%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,49,30,7362,55,00,5362,55,00,5362,55,00,5362,55,00,5362,55,00,5362,55,00,5362,55,00,5362,55,00,5362,55,00,5362,55,00,5362,55,00,536
Shares locked in–––––––––––500700200–––––––––––––––1,32,23,0991,32,23,0995,69,8005,69,8005,69,8005,69,8005,69,800––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,32,23,0991,32,23,0995,69,8005,69,8005,69,8005,69,8005,69,800––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Taneja Aerospace & Aviation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,189Dec 1616,110Mar 1716,048Jun 1715,918Sep 1715,936Dec 1716,524Mar 1816,392Jun 1816,248Sep 1816,120Dec 1815,929Mar 1915,768Jun 1915,751Sep 1915,808Dec 1915,900Mar 2015,872Jun 2016,025Sep 2016,663Dec 2016,522Mar 2116,578Jun 2118,012Sep 2117,710Dec 2120,762Mar 2221,994Jun 2222,176Sep 2221,721Dec 2221,425Mar 2322,832Jun 2328,416Sep 2327,971Dec 2330,831Mar 2434,455Jun 2440,666Sep 2441,055Dec 2442,045Mar 2542,209Jun 2540,714Sep 2539,992Dec 2539,933Mar 2639,886Jun 2640,067Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,18916,11016,04815,91815,93616,52416,39216,24816,12015,92915,76815,75115,80815,90015,87216,02516,66316,52216,57818,01217,71020,76221,99422,17621,72121,42522,83228,41627,97130,83134,45540,66641,05542,04542,20940,71439,99239,93339,88640,067
6666666666666666655555555555554443333333
Indian promoters6666666666666666655555555555554443333333
16,18316,10416,04215,91215,93016,51816,38616,24216,11415,92315,76215,74515,80215,89415,86616,01916,65716,51716,57318,00717,70520,75721,98922,17121,71621,42022,82728,41127,96630,82634,45140,66241,05142,04242,20640,71139,98939,93039,88340,064
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Taneja Aerospace & Aviation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASSCHER ENTERPRISES LIMITED, 51.86%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASSCHER ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others51.86%1,32,25,834
VISHKUL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%39,641
SALIL BALDEV TANEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Taneja Aerospace & Aviation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BHAGWANDAS K SAHUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.60%1.72%1.76%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.60%2.01%1.60%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.30%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.69%1.69%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
PRAKASH CHANDRA MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.10%1.24%1.30%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.37%
AJAY NARESH AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
PORINJU VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––
K.SWAPNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.00%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––
BRIDGE INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.52%2.28%2.28%2.28%1.79%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAHU BHAGWANDAS KISHORILAL HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Orange Mauritius Investment LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.84%2.84%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PRAKASH CHANDRA MODI 1.37%, +0.04 pts