Talbros Engineering logo

Talbros Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538987Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

TALBROS ENGINEERING LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2015
Last close ₹584.80down ₹3.95 (0.67%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹588.75.

27 Oct: open ₹589.95, high ₹589.95, low ₹584.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹545.20Low, 23 Oct 2026₹766.00High, 11 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹297 Cr2,081st largest listed
P/E
9.94
P/B
1.63
Dividend yield
0.51%
ROE
17.7%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, BSE
495

Talbros Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Talbros Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.59%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others27.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.83%0.02%72.59%0.02%27.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.61%72.61%72.61%72.61%72.61%72.61%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.71%72.71%72.77%72.77%72.80%72.80%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.41%72.53%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%
Indian promoters72.61%72.61%72.61%72.61%72.61%72.61%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.71%72.71%72.77%72.77%72.80%72.80%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.38%72.41%72.53%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%
27.39%27.39%27.39%27.39%27.39%27.39%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.29%27.29%27.23%27.23%27.20%27.20%27.18%27.18%27.18%27.18%27.18%27.18%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.59%27.47%27.41%27.41%27.41%27.41%27.41%27.41%27.41%
Shares in issue25,38,25225,38,25225,38,25225,38,25250,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,50450,76,504
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Talbros Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,931Dec 165,923Mar 175,818Jun 176,052Sep 176,388Dec 176,505Mar 186,432Jun 186,408Sep 185,722Dec 185,654Mar 195,626Jun 195,565Sep 195,316Dec 195,213Mar 205,213Jun 205,175Sep 204,916Dec 204,914Mar 214,926Jun 215,133Sep 215,111Dec 215,485Mar 225,539Jun 226,352Sep 226,345Dec 226,651Mar 236,938Jun 238,110Sep 238,443Dec 238,348Mar 248,240Jun 248,130Sep 247,727Dec 247,657Mar 257,563Jun 257,443Sep 257,356Dec 256,952Mar 266,899Jun 266,961Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9315,9235,8186,0526,3886,5056,4326,4085,7225,6545,6265,5655,3165,2135,2135,1754,9164,9144,9265,1335,1115,4855,5396,3526,3456,6516,9388,1108,4438,3488,2408,1307,7277,6577,5637,4437,3566,9526,8996,961
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
5,9235,9155,8106,0446,3806,4976,4246,4005,7145,6465,6185,5575,3085,2055,2055,1674,9084,9064,9185,1255,1035,4775,5316,3446,3376,6436,9308,1028,4358,3408,2328,1227,7197,6497,5557,4357,3486,9446,8916,953
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Talbros Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GITA TALWAR, 19.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GITA TALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.93%10,11,754
RAJESH TALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.91%10,10,498
KARAN TALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.78%3,94,846
SHWETA TALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.47%3,79,128
KARTIK TALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.51%3,30,558
NAINI TALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.60%2,84,411
RAKESH TALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.34%2,71,252
RAKESH TALWAR HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%2,414
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Talbros Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SARTAJ KUMAR SAHNINon-resident Indians8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%–8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%–8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.84%8.33%7.61%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%––1.51%1.51%1.51%–1.50%1.77%1.77%––––1.85%1.80%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%––––––––––1.87%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.89%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SARTAJ KUMAR SAHNI 7.61%, −0.72 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.80%, −0.05 pts