Taal Tech logo

Taal Tech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TAALTECHBSE: 539956IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Taal Tech Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2016
Last close ₹832.90down ₹16.30 (1.92%)BSE ₹833.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹849.20.

30 Oct: open ₹852.10, high ₹880.00, low ₹826.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹522.00Low, 16 Mar 2026₹1,237.40High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,298 Cr1,521st largest listed
P/E
20.78
P/B
5.29
Dividend yield
0.84%
ROE
27.8%
ROCE
25.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
29,81845.8% delivered

Taal Tech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Taal Tech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.80%
  • Foreign institutions1.77%
  • Indian institutions0.53%
  • Individuals and others46.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.10%0.11%50.80%1.77%0.53%46.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%
Indian promoters51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%51.10%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%50.80%
48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%48.90%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%49.20%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.93%0.00%3.93%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue31,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,34231,16,3421,55,81,710
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Taal Tech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,347Dec 1614,238Mar 1714,056Jun 1713,865Sep 1713,432Dec 1713,221Mar 1812,976Jun 1812,754Sep 1812,721Dec 1812,561Mar 1912,467Jun 1912,415Sep 1912,394Dec 1912,366Mar 2012,520Jun 2012,528Sep 2012,359Dec 2012,341Mar 2112,368Jun 2112,648Sep 2112,923Dec 2113,895Mar 2215,525Jun 2216,253Sep 2215,955Dec 2215,610Mar 2314,884Jun 2314,555Sep 2314,676Dec 2314,820Mar 2415,038Jun 2415,212Sep 2415,004Dec 2414,931Mar 2514,810Jun 2514,906Sep 2511,560Dec 2511,422Mar 2611,382Jun 2613,452Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,34714,23814,05613,86513,43213,22112,97612,75412,72112,56112,46712,41512,39412,36612,52012,52812,35912,34112,36812,64812,92313,89515,52516,25315,95515,61014,88414,55514,67614,82015,03815,21215,00414,93114,81014,90611,56011,42211,38213,452
6666666666666666655555555555444443333333
Indian promoters6666666666666666655555555555444443333333
14,34114,23214,05013,85913,42613,21512,97012,74812,71512,55512,46112,40912,38812,36012,51412,52212,35312,33612,36312,64312,91813,89015,52016,24815,95015,60514,87914,55014,67214,81615,03415,20815,00014,92814,80714,90311,55711,41911,37913,449
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Taal Tech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vishkul Enterprises Private Ltd, 50.74%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vishkul Enterprises Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others50.74%79,06,510
Salil Baldev TanejaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%6,185
Asscher Enterprises LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%2,935
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Taal Tech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.94%
Prakash Chandra ModiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.03%1.23%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.41%1.41%1.36%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.44%1.48%1.54%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.51%1.62%
Aegis Investment Fund PccForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.72%1.84%1.88%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.97%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.30%
V Naga Raja NaiduResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.16%1.17%1.17%1.22%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
Dheeraj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.87%1.93%2.05%1.84%1.84%1.86%1.90%1.90%2.59%2.87%2.96%2.87%2.67%2.49%2.20%2.03%1.99%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–1.96%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.11%
Harsha VenkateshResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Equity Intelligence India Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.28%1.68%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.47%–
Dhiraj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%–––––––
Mukul Mahavir Prasad AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%6.14%7.18%8.06%8.81%8.89%8.92%8.92%–––––––––––––––––
Aegis Investment FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.49%1.61%–––––––––––––––––
Bhagwandas K SahuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––
Naveen BothraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%4.46%4.82%5.66%5.66%2.25%5.58%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.37%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Naveen Bothra and Sons HufOther non-institutions––––––––––3.24%3.24%3.24%2.89%2.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Naveen Bothra HUFOther non-institutions2.25%2.25%2.25%––––3.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fe Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––1.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Imperial Corporate Finance and Services Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Orange Mauritius Investments LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Aegis Investment Fund Pcc 1.30%, −0.65 pts
  • Individuals and others: Equity Intelligence India Private Limited no longer named, from 1.47%; Dheeraj Kumar Lohia 1.11%, −0.79 pts; Prakash Chandra Modi 1.62%, +0.11 pts; 1 more moved