Syrma SGS Technology logo

Syrma SGS Technology shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SYRMABSE: 543573Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Syrma SGS Technology Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2022 · Issue price ₹220
Last close ₹1,519.60up ₹24.20 (1.62%)BSE ₹1,518.85

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,495.40.

27 Oct: open ₹1,497.00, high ₹1,549.90, low ₹1,471.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹634.50Low, 21 Jan 2026₹1,822.60High, 1 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹29,363 Cr370th largest listed
P/E
79.18
P/B
10.26
Dividend yield
0.10%
ROE
16.1%
ROCE
15.3%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, NSE
8,17,13840.0% delivered

Syrma SGS Technology's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Syrma SGS Technology, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.63%
  • Foreign institutions9.51%
  • Indian institutions14.44%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others34.30%
  • Employee trusts0.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
47.42%0.00%41.63%9.51%14.44%0.01%34.30%0.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.42%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.21%46.89%46.89%46.89%46.89%46.58%46.52%46.42%42.97%42.72%42.28%42.28%41.63%
Indian promoters47.42%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.21%46.89%46.89%46.89%46.89%46.58%46.52%46.42%42.97%42.72%42.28%42.28%41.63%
52.58%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.79%53.11%53.11%53.11%53.11%53.33%53.42%53.51%56.95%57.15%57.61%57.60%58.26%
Employee trusts0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.09%0.06%0.06%0.08%0.13%0.11%0.11%0.11%
Shares in issue17,62,29,13717,67,77,84217,67,77,84217,67,77,84217,67,77,84217,75,85,08117,75,85,08117,75,85,08117,75,85,08117,81,58,01217,81,58,01217,81,58,01219,24,64,16319,28,30,48519,28,30,48519,28,30,48519,32,30,485
Shares locked in14,37,69,72813,63,17,4588,35,64,1857,74,03,4253,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,35,62,1858,35,62,1858,35,64,1857,74,03,4253,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,0003,52,46,000–––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Syrma SGS Technology shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,23,333Sep 221,01,363Dec 2293,800Mar 2381,724Jun 2396,452Sep 231,05,068Dec 231,12,395Mar 241,24,943Jun 241,29,398Sep 241,34,503Dec 241,63,296Mar 251,61,089Jun 251,70,983Sep 251,78,615Dec 251,78,986Mar 262,04,149Jun 262,46,735Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,23,3331,01,36393,80081,72496,4521,05,0681,12,3951,24,9431,29,3981,34,5031,63,2961,61,0891,70,9831,78,6151,78,9862,04,1492,46,735
55555555544444445
Indian promoters55555555544444445
1,23,3281,01,35893,79581,71996,4471,05,0631,12,3901,24,9381,29,3931,34,4981,63,2911,61,0841,70,9781,78,6101,78,9812,04,1442,46,729
Employee trusts00000000011111111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Syrma SGS Technology promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tancom Electronics Private Limited, 32.77%. The filing names 84 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tancom Electronics Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others32.77%6,33,19,425
Jasbir Singh GujralIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.31%1,21,97,041
Modern Die Casting LlpIndian companies, trusts and others1.91%36,82,736
Veena Kumari TandonIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%8,36,609
Manoharlal TandonIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%4,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Syrma SGS Technology, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Syrma SGS Technology

HolderSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KRISHNA KUMAR PANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.13%7.11%7.11%7.11%7.11%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.38%6.37%6.35%6.35%6.21%
RANJEET SINGH LONIALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.13%7.11%7.11%7.00%7.00%6.86%6.86%6.84%6.84%6.78%6.77%6.76%6.24%6.23%6.21%6.21%6.04%
SANJIV NARAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.13%7.11%7.11%6.26%6.26%5.96%5.84%5.83%5.55%5.46%5.15%5.14%4.75%4.74%4.71%4.71%4.40%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––2.63%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––1.49%1.54%1.54%1.60%1.35%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd Unit Linked Multi Cap FundInsurance companies––––––––––––2.29%2.66%2.68%2.67%–
Blackrock Global Funds - India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.34%––––––––
Wellington Trust Company, National Association Multiple Common Trust Funds Trust, Emerging MarketsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.20%––––––––
Wellington Trust Company, National Asso. Multiple Common Trust Funds Trust, Emerging MarketsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.21%–––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.79%1.77%1.41%1.51%––––––––––
Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company- Nomura Funds Ireland - India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.07%1.49%––––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.45%––––––––––
Wellington Trust Company, National Association Multiple Common Trust Funds TrustForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.22%1.02%––––––––––
360 One Special Opportunities Fund - Series 9Alternative investment funds–––1.04%1.04%––––––––––––
Orbis Financial Corporation LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.67%–––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I–1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––
Malabar Select FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.17%1.06%–––––––––––––
South Asia Growth Fund Ii Holdings, LlcForeign companies––6.02%––––––––––––––
Iifl Special Opportunities Fund - Series 9Alternative investment funds1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––
South Asia Growth Fund li Holding, LlcForeign companies–6.02%–––––––––––––––
Malbar Select FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.17%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd Unit Linked Multi Cap Fund no longer named, from 2.67%; TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND newly named at 2.63%; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.35%, −0.25 pts
  • Individuals and others: SANJIV NARAYAN 4.40%, −0.31 pts; RANJEET SINGH LONIAL 6.04%, −0.17 pts; KRISHNA KUMAR PANT 6.21%, −0.14 pts