Syngene International logo

Syngene International shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SYNGENEBSE: 539268Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Syngene International Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2015
Last close ₹410.85up ₹44.65 (12.19%)BSE ₹411.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹366.20.

28 Oct: open ₹386.00, high ₹418.85, low ₹374.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹344.45Low, 9 Oct 2026₹678.95High, 7 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹16,585 Cr359th largest listed
P/E
89.12
P/E without one-offs
58.62
P/B
3.41
Dividend yield
0.30%
ROE
3.9%
ROE without one-offs
5.9%
ROCE
6.1%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
3,29,65,47913.9% delivered

Syngene International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Syngene International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.59%
  • Foreign institutions10.14%
  • Indian institutions29.30%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.56%
  • Employee trusts0.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
64.86%0.00%52.59%10.14%29.30%7.56%0.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.52%74.51%74.51%74.50%74.46%74.45%71.65%71.11%71.06%71.05%71.03%70.77%70.70%70.69%70.65%70.61%70.59%70.58%70.43%70.42%70.41%70.41%70.29%64.86%64.86%54.88%54.80%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.72%54.72%52.74%52.74%52.68%52.68%52.68%52.68%52.59%52.59%
Indian promoters74.52%74.51%74.51%74.50%74.46%74.45%71.65%71.11%71.06%71.05%71.03%70.77%70.70%70.69%70.64%70.61%70.59%70.58%70.43%70.42%70.41%70.41%70.29%64.86%64.86%54.88%54.80%54.79%54.79%54.79%54.72%54.72%52.73%52.73%52.68%52.68%52.68%52.68%52.59%52.59%
Foreign promoters–––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
23.12%23.23%23.34%23.37%23.93%24.02%26.88%27.69%27.86%27.93%27.98%28.29%28.38%28.44%28.51%28.65%28.68%28.71%28.66%28.72%28.87%28.91%28.89%34.65%34.67%44.66%44.60%44.72%44.89%44.90%44.85%44.94%46.97%46.97%47.00%47.01%47.02%47.03%46.98%47.00%
Employee trusts2.36%2.26%2.14%2.12%1.61%1.53%1.48%1.20%1.08%1.02%0.99%0.94%0.91%0.87%0.85%0.74%0.73%0.71%0.90%0.86%0.72%0.68%0.83%0.49%0.47%0.46%0.60%0.48%0.32%0.31%0.43%0.34%0.29%0.29%0.31%0.30%0.29%0.29%0.43%0.41%
Shares in issue20,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00040,00,00,00040,00,00,00040,00,00,00040,00,00,00040,00,00,00040,00,00,00040,00,00,00040,00,00,00040,07,96,50040,07,96,50040,07,96,50040,07,96,50040,14,34,50040,14,34,50040,14,34,50040,14,34,50040,20,15,00040,20,15,00040,20,15,00040,20,15,00040,25,36,98140,25,36,98140,25,36,98140,25,36,98140,29,39,42040,29,39,42040,29,39,42040,29,39,42040,36,69,14740,36,69,147
Shares locked in4,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,000––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,000––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Syngene International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,447Dec 1651,557Mar 1752,599Jun 1750,695Sep 1747,504Dec 1743,415Mar 1843,509Jun 1842,963Sep 1843,586Dec 1842,634Mar 1946,304Jun 1946,857Sep 1946,422Dec 1948,923Mar 2056,488Jun 2080,835Sep 201,01,232Dec 201,15,632Mar 211,26,395Jun 211,36,749Sep 211,37,892Dec 211,33,610Mar 221,28,278Jun 221,34,334Sep 221,27,964Dec 221,24,014Mar 231,25,455Jun 231,25,992Sep 231,21,880Dec 231,15,850Mar 241,20,018Jun 241,07,338Sep 241,28,806Dec 241,25,090Mar 251,42,310Jun 251,36,061Sep 251,31,750Dec 251,35,605Mar 261,42,277Jun 261,34,008Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,44751,55752,59950,69547,50443,41543,50942,96343,58642,63446,30446,85746,42248,92356,48880,8351,01,2321,15,6321,26,3951,36,7491,37,8921,33,6101,28,2781,34,3341,27,9641,24,0141,25,4551,25,9921,21,8801,15,8501,20,0181,07,3381,28,8061,25,0901,42,3101,36,0611,31,7501,35,6051,42,2771,34,008
7777777666666666666666655555555555555555
Indian promoters7777777555555555555555544444444444444444
Foreign promoters–––––––111111111111111111111111111111111
47,43951,54952,59150,68747,49643,40743,50142,95643,57942,62746,29746,85046,41548,91656,48180,8281,01,2251,15,6251,26,3881,36,7421,37,8851,33,6031,28,2711,34,3281,27,9581,24,0081,25,4491,25,9861,21,8741,15,8441,20,0121,07,3321,28,8001,25,0841,42,3041,36,0551,31,7441,35,5991,42,2711,34,002
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Syngene International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BIOCON LIMITED, 52.32%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BIOCON LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others52.32%21,11,85,608
BIOCON LIMITED EMPLOYEE WELFARE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%10,53,633
KIRAN MAZUMDAR SHAWIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%21,964
RAVI RASENDRA MAZUMDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%8,806
DEV MAZUMDARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%13,686
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Syngene International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Syngene International

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––1.78%1.78%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.93%3.71%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.91%–2.89%2.13%1.16%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.17%1.17%1.18%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.84%1.75%2.10%2.19%2.22%1.97%1.92%1.94%2.48%2.57%2.57%1.85%1.82%––
LIC NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.90%–––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%–––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.23%1.13%1.04%1.01%–––––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%––––––––
CAMAS INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN STANDARD SICAV I - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.35%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN STANDARD SICAV I - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIE SFUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL-ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAOLING FUND, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.01%1.01%1.09%1.09%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THELEME MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.42%3.66%3.61%3.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Steadview Capital Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Silver Leaf Oak (Mauritius) LimitedOther Institutions7.20%7.20%2.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 1.16%, −0.97 pts