Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy logo

Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SWSOLARBSE: 542760ConstructionSmall Cap

Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited · Formerly Sterling and Wilson Solar · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2019
Last close ₹142.41up ₹2.79 (2.00%)BSE ₹142.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹139.62.

27 Oct: open ₹137.85, high ₹144.00, low ₹137.70

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹136.30Low, 26 Oct 2026₹260.80High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹3,326 Cr810th largest listed
P/E
16.20
P/E without one-offs
14.09
P/B
4.60
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
34.4%
ROE without one-offs
39.6%
ROCE
20.4%
Debt to equity
1.28
Volume, NSE
9,38,09932.4% delivered

Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.72%
  • Foreign institutions3.75%
  • Indian institutions5.33%
  • Individuals and others45.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
76.69%2.65%45.72%3.75%5.33%45.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
77.22%77.22%77.22%77.22%77.22%75.35%69.36%69.36%69.36%74.10%78.56%78.56%76.69%72.73%72.73%69.04%67.56%52.98%52.94%52.91%45.75%45.73%45.73%45.73%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%
Indian promoters51.48%51.48%51.48%51.48%51.48%59.59%59.59%59.59%59.59%65.83%72.56%72.56%71.31%68.54%68.54%66.17%65.74%51.51%51.47%51.43%45.62%45.61%45.61%45.61%45.60%45.60%45.60%45.60%45.60%
Foreign promoters25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%15.76%9.77%9.77%9.77%8.26%6.00%6.00%5.38%4.19%4.19%2.87%1.82%1.48%1.48%1.48%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%
22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%24.65%30.64%30.64%30.64%25.90%21.44%21.44%23.31%27.27%27.27%30.96%32.44%47.02%47.06%47.09%54.25%54.27%54.27%54.27%54.28%54.28%54.28%54.28%54.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares48.23%48.23%48.23%48.23%48.23%49.43%53.69%53.69%60.89%48.18%30.87%39.50%40.89%38.93%39.52%39.48%38.75%37.38%37.16%34.88%27.15%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%27.62%
Shares in issue16,03,60,00016,03,60,00016,03,60,00016,03,60,00016,03,60,00016,03,60,00016,03,60,00016,03,60,00016,03,60,00018,96,93,33318,96,93,33318,96,93,33318,96,93,33318,96,93,33318,96,93,33318,96,93,33318,97,06,37223,30,14,46423,32,02,31723,32,77,66123,33,95,54623,34,94,31623,34,94,31623,34,94,31623,35,31,72023,35,31,72023,35,31,72023,35,31,72023,35,41,391
Shares locked in12,38,26,18012,38,26,18012,38,26,18012,38,26,1803,20,72,0003,20,72,0003,20,72,0003,20,72,0003,20,72,0006,14,05,3336,14,05,3336,14,05,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3330––––––
Promoters' shares locked in12,38,26,18012,38,26,18012,38,26,18012,38,26,1803,20,72,0003,20,72,0003,20,72,0003,20,72,0003,20,72,0006,14,05,3336,14,05,3336,14,05,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3332,93,33,3330––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

34,110Sep 1935,834Dec 1933,305Mar 2036,305Jun 2041,093Sep 2039,974Dec 2043,209Mar 2171,206Jun 2165,779Sep 211,41,716Dec 211,56,594Mar 221,63,804Jun 221,62,383Sep 221,58,002Dec 221,54,150Mar 231,53,128Jun 231,58,649Sep 231,48,994Dec 231,96,308Mar 242,44,763Jun 242,73,662Sep 243,14,074Dec 243,40,026Mar 253,53,316Jun 253,66,222Sep 253,54,219Dec 253,37,694Mar 263,29,077Jun 263,22,033Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders34,11035,83433,30536,30541,09339,97443,20971,20665,7791,41,7161,56,5941,63,8041,62,3831,58,0021,54,1501,53,1281,58,6491,48,9941,96,3082,44,7632,73,6623,14,0743,40,0263,53,3163,66,2223,54,2193,37,6943,29,0773,22,033
88888888899999999999999999999
Indian promoters77777777788888888888888888888
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111111111
34,10235,82633,29736,29741,08539,96643,20171,19865,7711,41,7071,56,5851,63,7951,62,3741,57,9931,54,1411,53,1191,58,6401,48,9851,96,2992,44,7542,73,6533,14,0653,40,0173,53,3073,66,2133,54,2103,37,6853,29,0683,22,024
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Reliance New Energy Limited, 32.49%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Reliance New Energy LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others32.49%7,58,77,3340.00%
Shapoorji Pallonji and Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.94%1,62,01,291100.00%
Kainaz K DaruvalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.57%1,30,00,200100.00%
Pallon Shapoor MistryIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%7,20,0000.00%
Rohiqa Cyrus MistryIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%6,87,0620.00%
Khurshed Yazdi DaruvalaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.13%2,93,662100.00%
Zenobia Farhad UnwallaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200.00%
Zarine Yazdi DaruvalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%800.00%
Pervin Zarir MadanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.71%–1.09%1.89%2.49%1.46%1.59%2.35%2.59%4.17%4.39%
Ajay Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.20%1.09%1.04%1.07%1.20%––––1.09%1.01%–
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.33%–––––
Shalu AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%––––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.22%1.37%1.01%1.47%1.52%–––––––
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.31%––––––––
Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius Private Limited - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––––
Troo Capital LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.52%–––––––––––
Authum Investment and Infrastructure LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––––––
East Bridge Capital Master Fund I LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LlpCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––
Suresh Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––
Societe GeneraleForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.68%1.14%––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.35%1.35%1.37%1.35%1.08%2.52%3.49%2.61%–––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.25%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––
Carmignac PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.11%1.11%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––
Bikesh OgraOther non-institutions––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.88%5.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
Globe Capital Market LtdOther non-institutions–––1.05%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.37%1.69%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Schroder International Selection Fund Emerging AsiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.17%1.17%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited 4.39%, +0.22 pts
  • Individuals and others: Ajay Kumar Aggarwal no longer named, from 1.01%