Swiggy logo

Swiggy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SWIGGYBSE: 544285RetailingMid Cap

Swiggy Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2024 · Issue price ₹390
Last close ₹176.60down ₹8.65 (4.67%)BSE ₹177.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹185.25.

30 Oct: open ₹184.30, high ₹184.30, low ₹174.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹174.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹434.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹48,747 Cr133rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.87
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−26.7%
ROCE
−24.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,01,55,83041.1% delivered

Swiggy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Swiggy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions8.86%
  • Indian institutions34.49%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others51.67%
  • Employee trusts4.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
86.07%0.00%6.18%4.90%7.37%12.24%16.07%14.59%13.96%8.86%7.75%9.33%13.54%15.95%22.53%25.45%27.38%34.49%0.00%0.00%86.07%85.76%71.37%64.93%55.46%54.38%53.57%51.67%0.00%0.00%7.72%6.88%5.94%5.59%5.08%4.98%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%92.28%93.12%94.06%94.41%94.92%95.02%
6.18%4.90%7.37%12.24%16.07%14.59%13.96%8.86%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I5.77%4.68%7.28%11.91%15.57%14.08%13.46%8.55%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II0.42%0.22%0.08%0.32%0.50%0.51%0.50%0.31%
7.75%9.33%13.54%15.95%22.53%25.45%27.38%34.49%
Mutual funds4.40%5.51%9.85%11.89%17.23%20.23%22.77%29.00%
Insurance companies1.40%1.74%2.48%2.47%3.39%3.28%3.10%4.31%
BanksUnder 0.01%0.01%–0.04%0.05%0.05%0.03%0.01%
Provident and pension funds0.31%0.65%0.44%0.79%0.91%0.96%0.70%0.43%
Alternative investment funds1.64%1.42%0.73%0.71%0.93%0.93%0.78%0.74%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBIUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%0.03%0.05%0.03%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Other financial institutions0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%–––0.00%
0.00%0.00%–––––Under 0.01%
86.07%85.76%71.37%64.93%55.46%54.38%53.57%51.67%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value6.36%7.52%6.63%6.35%5.82%5.75%6.66%6.65%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.97%10.62%3.53%3.25%2.88%2.96%4.10%3.98%
Companies2.78%2.65%2.05%1.86%1.48%1.60%1.43%1.55%
Non-resident Indians0.30%0.33%0.33%0.32%0.32%0.30%0.33%0.37%
Foreign companies65.98%63.96%52.34%46.18%38.86%37.53%35.97%33.77%
Directors and their relatives0.00%0.00%5.87%6.32%5.55%5.52%4.57%4.58%
Key managers0.00%0.00%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.10%0.10%0.11%
0.68%0.69%0.54%0.56%0.48%0.63%0.41%0.66%
Employee trusts0.00%0.00%7.72%6.88%5.94%5.59%5.08%4.98%
Shares in issue2,23,84,47,3112,28,64,80,8812,49,36,46,8922,49,36,46,8922,76,03,13,5552,76,03,13,5552,76,03,13,5552,76,03,13,555
Shares locked in1,97,56,34,2561,89,75,03,370––––––
Swiggy has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Swiggy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,23,592Dec 245,04,712Mar 255,13,632Jun 255,22,922Sep 255,35,024Dec 255,36,096Mar 265,70,439Jun 265,78,707Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,23,5925,04,7125,13,6325,22,9225,35,0245,36,0965,70,4395,78,707
4,23,5925,04,7125,13,6315,22,9215,35,0235,36,0955,70,4385,78,706
178123173437549527526223
87878710011198100113
00–––––1
4,23,3275,04,5025,13,3715,22,3845,34,3635,35,4705,69,8125,78,369
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value4,14,1334,94,1285,02,2225,09,7345,18,9775,20,7485,54,4725,62,100
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value92115938581848983
Companies1,1671,2201,2531,3981,7281,5431,5501,741
Non-resident Indians4,3324,9005,4836,1977,9377,5557,8338,383
Foreign companies4342292219151211
Directors and their relatives00222211
Key managers00111111
3,5604,0974,2884,9455,6185,5225,8546,049
Clearing Members8864947404548
Hindu undivided families3,3333,8604,0444,6445,2965,2475,5715,841
LLP202215222237259224226148
Trusts1714161516111212
Employee trusts00111111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Swiggy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Swiggy

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MIH INDIA FOOD HOLDINGS BVForeign companies25.97%25.43%23.31%23.31%21.06%21.06%21.06%21.06%
SVF II SONGBIRD (DE) LLCForeign companies7.72%7.56%6.93%6.93%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%
SRI HARSHA MAJETYDirectors and their relatives4.93%4.92%4.61%5.06%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.58%
ACCEL INDIA IV (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign companies4.22%4.13%3.41%3.07%2.77%2.77%2.56%1.97%
TENCENT CLOUD EUROPE B.V.Foreign companies3.34%3.27%3.00%2.68%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.34%1.72%1.87%1.44%1.47%1.64%
NORWEST VENTURE PARTNERS VII-A-MAURITIUSForeign companies2.87%2.81%2.34%2.03%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––1.10%–1.22%–1.25%
Elevation Capital V LimitedForeign companies2.76%2.70%2.38%1.70%1.35%1.35%1.35%–
Lakshmi Nandan Reddy ObulDirectors and their relatives1.30%1.39%1.26%1.26%––––
Accel Leaders 3 Holdings (Mauritius) Ltd.Foreign companies1.36%1.34%1.23%1.23%––––
Alpha Wave Ventures Ii , LpForeign companies1.20%1.18%1.08%1.05%––––
Inq Holding LlcForeign companies2.94%2.87%2.63%–––––
Ofi Global China Fund, LlcForeign companies1.77%1.74%1.43%–––––
Coatue Pe Asia Xi LlcForeign companies1.71%1.68%––––––
Dst Euroasia V B VForeign companies1.39%1.36%––––––
Inspired Elite Investments LimitedForeign companies1.16%1.13%––––––
Rahul JaiminiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.06%––––––
Hh Btpl Holdings Ii Pte. Ltd.Foreign companies1.07%1.05%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.64%, +0.17 pts
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD newly named at 1.25%
  • Individuals and others: Elevation Capital V Limited no longer named, from 1.35%; ACCEL INDIA IV (MAURITIUS) LIMITED 1.97%, −0.59 pts; SRI HARSHA MAJETY 4.58%, +0.01 pts