Swelect Energy Systems logo

Swelect Energy Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SWELECTESBSE: 532051Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Swelect Energy Systems Limited · Formerly Numeric Power Systems · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1996 on BSE, May 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹595.30up ₹6.50 (1.10%)BSE ₹598.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹588.80.

29 Oct: open ₹599.95, high ₹599.95, low ₹585.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹483.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹825.10High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹902 Cr1,541st largest listed
P/E
21.64
P/B
0.98
Dividend yield
0.59%
ROE
4.7%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
6,74845.4% delivered

Swelect Energy Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Swelect Energy Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.37%
  • Foreign institutions0.07%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others43.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.37%0.00%56.37%0.07%43.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.21%64.08%63.46%62.93%54.46%54.69%55.85%56.03%56.15%56.19%56.19%56.22%56.33%56.36%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%
Indian promoters57.27%57.27%57.78%57.36%54.46%54.69%55.85%56.03%56.15%56.19%56.19%56.22%56.33%56.36%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%56.37%
Foreign promoters6.94%6.81%5.68%5.57%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
35.79%35.92%36.54%37.07%45.54%45.31%44.15%43.97%43.85%43.81%43.81%43.78%43.67%43.64%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%43.63%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%1.05%1.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,01,05,8401,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,7601,51,58,760
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Swelect Energy Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,871Dec 1610,826Mar 1712,217Jun 1713,266Sep 1713,011Dec 1713,174Mar 1813,033Jun 1812,759Sep 1813,170Dec 1812,888Mar 1912,765Jun 1913,173Sep 1912,960Dec 1912,694Mar 2012,670Jun 2012,713Sep 2012,304Dec 2012,309Mar 2112,976Jun 2113,002Sep 2113,636Dec 2113,489Mar 2216,256Jun 2218,086Sep 2218,789Dec 2214,707Mar 2313,642Jun 2316,531Sep 2316,844Dec 2323,905Mar 2427,192Jun 2445,230Sep 2447,661Dec 2433,572Mar 2531,523Jun 2530,584Sep 2528,836Dec 2527,718Mar 2627,232Jun 2626,571Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,87110,82612,21713,26613,01113,17413,03312,75913,17012,88812,76513,17312,96012,69412,67012,71312,30412,30912,97613,00213,63613,48916,25618,08618,78914,70713,64216,53116,84423,90527,19245,23047,66133,57231,52330,58428,83627,71827,23226,571
35353535131213131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters20202020131213131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Foreign promoters15151515–––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
10,83610,79112,18213,23112,99813,16213,02012,74613,15712,87512,75213,16012,94712,68112,65712,70012,29112,29612,96312,98913,62313,47616,24318,07318,77614,69413,62916,51816,83123,89227,17945,21747,64833,55931,51030,57128,82327,70527,21926,558
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Swelect Energy Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHELLAPPAN R, 48.80%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHELLAPPAN RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families48.80%73,97,860
BALAN AIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.10%4,69,499
V C RAGHUNATHIndian companies, trusts and others1.16%1,76,400
NACHIAPPAN K VIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.09%1,65,348
GUNASUNDARI CIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.81%1,23,129
MIRUNALINI V CIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%71,008
RAGHUNATH V CIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%58,515
AARTHI BALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%24,600
PREETHA BALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%24,300
VASANTHA BIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%16,884
RISHII NANDHAN K NIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%15,355
JAYASHREE NACHIAPPANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,375
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Swelect Energy Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ZEN SECURITIES LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%2.05%2.05%2.05%
NALANDA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%
KETAN CHHAGANLAL DEDHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.42%1.51%1.72%1.72%1.72%
VATTUR S RAJENDRANNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.87%2.87%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%1.60%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
PRATIKSHA SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%–1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.67%1.67%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.54%1.51%1.18%–
KETAN DEDHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.11%1.36%––––––
B.G. GIRI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.00%––––––––1.04%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.03%––––––––––
K.SATISHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––
SATISHCHANDRA SHANTILAL DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.52%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–––––––––––––
PORINJU VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––
PORINJU V VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NALANDA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.74%; PRATIKSHA SATISHCHANDRA DOSHI no longer named, from 1.18%