Swarnsarita Jewels India logo

Swarnsarita Jewels India PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: SWARNSARBSE: 526365Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Swarnsarita Jewels India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994
Last close ₹40.42up ₹1.92 (4.99%)BSE ₹40.79

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹38.50.

30 Oct: open ₹38.50, high ₹40.42, low ₹37.05

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹28.26Low, 30 Jun 2026₹56.74High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹84 Cr3,165th largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.51
Volume, NSE
13,095

Swarnsarita Jewels India's price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA and dividend yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. Its P/E is not shown: the figures it needs for the twelve months to Jun 2026 are not complete or not comparable.

Swarnsarita Jewels India PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earningsA results filing in the last twelve months restated the quarters before it inside its year to date, so the four quarters as the company reported them do not add to a twelve-month profit; the ratio returns once the trailing year no longer holds a quarter from before the restatement
  • Price to book0.60today

    1 year

    Median 0.49

    Today is at or above 94% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.52

    Today is at or above 80% of the 721 days

    5 years

    Median 0.50

    Today is at or above 87% of the 1,217 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 0.45

    Today is at or above 92% of the 1,899 days

  • Price to sales0.09today

    1 year

    Median 0.08

    Today is at or above 84% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.09

    Today is at or above 65% of the 721 days

    5 years

    Median 0.08

    Today is at or above 79% of the 1,217 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 0.06

    Today is at or above 80% of the 2,238 days

  • EV to EBITDA7.13today

    1 year

    Median 6.52

    Today is at or above 68% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.50

    Today is at or above 24% of the 721 days

    5 years

    Median 9.73

    Today is at or above 14% of the 1,217 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 11.58

    Today is at or above 9% of the 1,899 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 2,405 days

  • Earnings yieldA results filing in the last twelve months restated the quarters before it inside its year to date, so the four quarters as the company reported them do not add to a twelve-month profit; the ratio returns once the trailing year no longer holds a quarter from before the restatement

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹140 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹922 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹71 Cr−Cash₹3.21 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹21 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue2,08,76,800at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Swarnsarita Jewels India financials ›

Swarnsarita Jewels India valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Swarnsarita Jewels India dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)46.134.425.514.527.447.135.767.150.362.3
Price to earningsNo full year8.45.72.97.36.08.38.15.45.9
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet0.30.10.30.40.30.50.40.4
Price to salesNo full year0.10.00.00.10.10.00.10.10.1
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet14.913.812.611.813.08.17.16.0
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yieldNo full year11.9%17.5%34.1%13.7%16.7%12.1%12.4%18.6%17.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Swarnsarita Jewels India market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹111 Cr₹13 Cr₹84 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026.

Enterprise value
₹152 Cr
Book value per share
₹67.19
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹34 Cr

Against Gems, Jewellery And Watches

104 listed companies in Gems, Jewellery And Watches, each priced on its last trading day; Swarnsarita Jewels India is 59th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Swarnsarita Jewels India itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
16.9Across 67 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.7Across 84 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
17.9Across 55 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.44%Across 17 other companies
Company
Retaggio Industries logoRetaggio IndustriesRETAGGIO124–––0.00%
Dev Labtech VentureDEVLAB11111.612.18–0.00%
Viram Suvarn logoViram SuvarnVSL10814.441.6224.20.00%
Mini Diamonds (India) logoMini Diamonds (India)MINID9548.411.4834.10.00%
Swarnsarita Jewels India logoSwarnsarita Jewels IndiaSWARNSAR84–0.607.10.00%
Ceenik Exports (india) logoCeenik Exports (india)CEENIK82–7.24–0.00%
Moksh Ornaments logoMoksh OrnamentsMOKSH747.050.585.70.00%
Banaras Beads logoBanaras BeadsBANARBEADS7325.461.2215.30.00%
Royal India Corporation logoRoyal India CorporationROYALIND611.210.45–0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.