Swaraj Engines logo

Swaraj Engines shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SWARAJENGBSE: 500407Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Swaraj Engines Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1989 on BSE, Dec 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹3,432.80up ₹1.00 (0.03%)BSE ₹3,438.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,431.80.

27 Oct: open ₹3,430.00, high ₹3,473.00, low ₹3,414.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3,285.10Low, 23 Oct 2026₹4,394.00High, 15 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹4,171 Cr818th largest listed
P/E
19.60
P/B
8.85
Dividend yield
3.20%
ROE
49.3%
ROCE
58.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
7,06853.6% delivered

Swaraj Engines' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Swaraj Engines, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.11%
  • Foreign institutions2.26%
  • Indian institutions8.76%
  • Individuals and others36.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.13%1.73%52.11%2.26%8.76%36.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.62%50.62%50.62%50.61%50.61%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.73%50.73%52.20%52.19%52.19%52.18%52.18%52.18%52.17%52.16%52.15%52.15%52.15%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.11%52.11%52.11%
Indian promoters50.62%50.62%50.62%50.61%50.61%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.73%50.73%52.20%52.19%52.19%52.18%52.18%52.18%52.17%52.16%52.15%52.15%52.15%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.13%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.11%52.11%52.11%
49.38%49.38%49.38%49.39%49.39%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.27%49.27%47.80%47.81%47.81%47.82%47.82%47.82%47.83%47.84%47.85%47.85%47.85%47.87%47.87%47.87%47.87%47.87%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.89%47.89%47.89%
Shares in issue1,24,19,8201,24,19,8201,24,19,8201,24,21,4301,24,21,4301,21,26,6841,21,26,6841,21,28,1721,21,28,8861,21,28,8861,21,28,8861,21,31,0401,21,31,7541,21,32,1811,21,32,1811,21,34,3301,21,35,4011,21,38,3751,21,40,6291,21,40,6291,21,40,6291,21,43,9961,21,44,4661,21,44,4661,21,44,4661,21,45,9161,21,46,2351,21,46,2351,21,47,2551,21,47,2551,21,47,2551,21,47,2551,21,47,2551,21,47,4661,21,47,4661,21,47,4661,21,47,4661,21,49,8651,21,49,8651,21,49,865
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Swaraj Engines shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,645Dec 1612,436Mar 1712,561Jun 1713,134Sep 1719,815Dec 1719,356Mar 1819,265Jun 1819,713Sep 1820,088Dec 1819,772Mar 1920,038Jun 1920,258Sep 1920,370Dec 1919,537Mar 2019,782Jun 2020,353Sep 2023,565Dec 2024,258Mar 2126,371Jun 2132,807Sep 2130,713Dec 2130,202Mar 2229,274Jun 2228,741Sep 2228,359Dec 2227,469Mar 2327,487Jun 2328,030Sep 2326,976Dec 2327,146Mar 2429,241Jun 2430,207Sep 2431,736Dec 2431,903Mar 2536,487Jun 2536,980Sep 2537,905Dec 2538,470Mar 2641,234Jun 2641,572Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,64512,43612,56113,13419,81519,35619,26519,71320,08819,77220,03820,25820,37019,53719,78220,35323,56524,25826,37132,80730,71330,20229,27428,74128,35927,46927,48728,03026,97627,14629,24130,20731,73631,90336,48736,98037,90538,47041,23441,572
2222222222222222222222211111111111111111
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222211111111111111111
12,64312,43412,55913,13219,81319,35419,26319,71120,08619,77020,03620,25620,36819,53519,78020,35123,56324,25626,36932,80530,71130,20029,27228,74028,35827,46827,48628,02926,97527,14529,24030,20631,73531,90236,48636,97937,90438,46941,23341,571
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Swaraj Engines promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED, 52.11%. The filing names 163 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others52.11%63,31,141
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Swaraj Engines, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIKRAM CHINUBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.46%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
KEYUR H PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.38%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
REETA KEYUR PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.52%1.42%1.27%1.27%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
VIKRAM ADVISORY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.42%1.42%1.45%1.50%1.50%1.45%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS GF MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.