Swan Defence and Heavy Industries logo

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SWANDEFBSE: 533107Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited · Formerly Reliance Defence and Engineering · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2009 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹2,651.60down ₹0.10 (0.00%)BSE ₹2,673.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,651.70.

28 Oct: open ₹2,644.00, high ₹2,710.10, low ₹2,545.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹773.25Low, 3 Nov 2025₹3,020.00High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹13,969 Cr562nd largest listed
P/E
39.97
P/B
6.18
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
27.9%
ROCE
−11.0%
Debt to equity
0.51
Volume, NSE
9,440

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Swan Defence and Heavy Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters89.90%
  • Foreign institutions0.71%
  • Indian institutions1.73%
  • Individuals and others7.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
94.91%0.01%89.90%0.71%1.73%7.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
29.90%30.76%30.70%30.70%30.70%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%25.23%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneUnder 0.01%None94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%89.90%89.90%89.90%
Indian promoters29.90%30.76%30.70%30.70%30.70%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%25.23%––––––––––––Under 0.01%–94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%94.91%89.90%89.90%89.90%
70.10%69.24%69.30%69.30%69.30%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%74.77%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%10.10%10.10%10.10%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue73,62,06,26973,62,06,26973,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,26373,75,91,2635,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,1505,26,82,150
Shares locked in––13,84,99413,84,99413,84,99413,84,994––––––––––––00000000––5,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,000–––
Promoters' shares locked in––000–––––––––––––00000000––5,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,0005,00,00,000–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Swan Defence and Heavy Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,31,533Dec 161,30,628Mar 171,35,120Jun 171,39,107Sep 171,35,110Dec 171,44,680Mar 181,52,883Jun 181,54,026Sep 181,55,057Dec 181,52,654Mar 191,51,814Jun 191,53,721Sep 191,57,094Dec 191,58,607Mar 201,71,884Jun 201,81,281Sep 201,84,070Dec 201,81,668Mar 211,87,208Jun 211,92,999Sep 211,93,590Dec 211,95,149Mar 221,95,055Jun 221,93,932Sep 221,93,492Dec 221,92,978Mar 231,91,285Jun 231,91,129Sep 231,01,237Dec 231,01,237Mar 241,01,237Jun 241,01,237Sep 241,00,662Dec 2499,428Mar 2598,302Jun 2596,586Sep 2593,166Dec 2587,730Mar 2684,204Jun 2681,042Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,31,5331,30,6281,35,1201,39,1071,35,1101,44,6801,52,8831,54,0261,55,0571,52,6541,51,8141,53,7211,57,0941,58,6071,71,8841,81,2811,84,0701,81,6681,87,2081,92,9991,93,5901,95,1491,95,0551,93,9321,93,4921,92,9781,91,2851,91,1291,01,2371,01,2371,01,2371,01,2371,00,66299,42898,30296,58693,16687,73084,20481,042
11111111111111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone1None111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111––––––––––––1–111111111111
1,31,5321,30,6271,35,1191,39,1061,35,1091,44,6791,52,8821,54,0251,55,0561,52,6531,51,8131,53,7201,57,0931,58,6061,71,8841,81,2811,84,0701,81,6681,87,2081,92,9991,93,5901,95,1491,95,0551,93,9321,93,4921,92,9781,91,2841,91,1291,01,2361,01,2361,01,2361,01,2361,00,66199,42798,30196,58593,16587,72984,20381,041
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hazel Infra Limited, 89.90%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hazel Infra LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others89.90%4,73,61,253
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Swan Defence and Heavy Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ZERODHA BROKINGCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%
VISTRA ITCL INDIA LIMITEDCompanies–––––19.67%20.19%19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%–––––19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%19.67%–––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies7.94%7.94%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%–––––––7.93%7.93%7.93%––––––––––––
KETAN MOHANLAL KAKRECHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%––––––––––––
IL AND FS FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.79%2.79%3.42%4.10%5.01%4.05%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%19.67%4.98%––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS MARITIME INFRASTRUCUTURE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions7.21%7.21%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%5.85%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%––––––––––––––––––––––
VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS FDI LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.23%2.23%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.35%3.35%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.05%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.75%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY (FRANCE) S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SKIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED (Person Acting in Concert)Other non-institutions––––19.71%2.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEMBCORP MARINE LTDOther non-institutions2.38%2.38%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GREVEK INVESTMENT & FINANCE PVT LTD (Person Acting in Concert)Other non-institutions––––3.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SKIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDOther non-institutions23.64%–22.08%20.79%–In concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GREVEK INVESTMENT & FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.04%3.04%3.03%3.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EXPORT - IMPORT BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SKILL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–22.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIGARE FINVEST LTDOther non-institutions1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.