Swadeshi Polytex logo

Swadeshi Polytex shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 503816Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Swadeshi Polytex Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1971
Last close ₹28.51down ₹1.25 (4.20%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹29.76.

28 Oct: open ₹29.00, high ₹29.88, low ₹27.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹25.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹64.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹111 Cr2,642nd largest listed
P/E
26.24
P/B
0.97
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.7%
ROCE
−2.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,141

Swadeshi Polytex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Swadeshi Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.05%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.09%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others27.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.05%0.01%72.05%0.09%0.01%27.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%66.39%68.08%68.08%68.08%68.08%68.08%68.08%68.08%70.00%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%
Indian promoters63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%0.13%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%66.39%68.08%68.08%68.08%68.08%68.08%68.08%68.08%70.00%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––63.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%33.61%31.92%31.92%31.92%31.92%31.92%31.92%31.92%30.00%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%
Shares in issue39,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,00039,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,0003,90,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Swadeshi Polytex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,796Dec 169,788Mar 179,778Jun 179,769Sep 179,756Dec 179,743Mar 189,734Jun 189,727Sep 189,712Dec 189,682Mar 199,678Jun 199,679Sep 199,681Dec 199,769Mar 209,761Jun 209,791Sep 209,782Dec 209,804Mar 219,869Jun 219,908Sep 2110,217Dec 2110,543Mar 2210,474Jun 2210,864Sep 2210,949Dec 2211,023Mar 2311,982Jun 2312,675Sep 2314,568Dec 2316,171Mar 2422,454Jun 2422,350Sep 2422,118Dec 2421,773Mar 2521,279Jun 2520,897Sep 2520,409Dec 2519,927Mar 2619,544Jun 2619,142Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,7969,7889,7789,7699,7569,7439,7349,7279,7129,6829,6789,6799,6819,7699,7619,7919,7829,8049,8699,90810,21710,54310,47410,86410,94911,02311,98212,67514,56816,17122,45422,35022,11821,77321,27920,89720,40919,92719,54419,142
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555155555555555555555555555555
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––4––––––––––––––––––––––––––
9,7919,7839,7739,7649,7519,7389,7299,7229,7079,6779,6739,6749,6769,7649,7569,7869,7779,7999,8649,90310,21210,53810,46910,85910,94411,01811,97712,67014,56316,16622,44922,34522,11321,76821,27420,89220,40419,92219,53919,137
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Swadeshi Polytex promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NATIONAL TEXTILE CORPORATION LIMITED, 33.62%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NATIONAL TEXTILE CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others33.62%1,31,10,0001,31,05,000
PAHARPUR COOLING TOWERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others22.38%87,28,58087,28,580
SELECTO PAC PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.80%34,32,50034,32,500
DOYPACK SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.12%27,75,00027,75,000
MR MAHENDRA SWARUPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%52,5000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Swadeshi Polytex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MELVIN POWELL VANASPATI & ENGINEERING INDUSTRCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%
MKJ ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––12.50%–––12.50%–12.50%12.50%–––––5.31%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%2.04%–––––
Melvin Powel Vanaspati & Engg. Industries LtdCompanies2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–––––2.11%2.11%2.11%––––––––
M/S M K J ENTERPRISES LTDOther non-institutions12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%–12.50%12.50%12.50%–12.50%––––––––––––––––––
Melvin Powel Vanaspati & Engineering Industries LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.