Svam Software logo

Svam Software shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523722IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Svam Software Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1993
Last close ₹5.89down ₹0.30 (4.85%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.19.

27 Oct: open ₹5.90, high ₹6.49, low ₹5.89

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4.69Low, 28 Aug 2026₹9.90High, 2 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹9.95 Cr4,552nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.51
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.6%
ROCE
−2.6%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, BSE
8,625

Svam Software's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Svam Software, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • Individuals and others99.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
99.96%0.04%0.04%99.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%NoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%14.46%7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%––––
85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%85.54%92.64%92.64%92.64%92.64%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue1,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,0001,68,89,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Svam Software shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,218Dec 1631,157Mar 1731,119Jun 1731,285Sep 1731,074Dec 1731,068Mar 1831,073Jun 1831,075Sep 1831,061Dec 1831,021Mar 1930,970Jun 1930,970Sep 1930,923Dec 1930,892Mar 2030,870Jun 2030,862Sep 2030,862Dec 2030,862Mar 2130,862Jun 2130,862Sep 2133,385Dec 2135,917Mar 2236,243Jun 2235,965Sep 2235,693Dec 2235,417Mar 2335,274Jun 2335,138Sep 2335,050Dec 2335,150Mar 2434,842Jun 2434,797Sep 2434,448Dec 2434,314Mar 2534,267Jun 2534,143Sep 2534,049Dec 2533,745Mar 2633,549Jun 2633,370Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,21831,15731,11931,28531,07431,06831,07331,07531,06131,02130,97030,97030,92330,89230,87030,86230,86230,86230,86230,86233,38535,91736,24335,96535,69335,41735,27435,13835,05035,15034,84234,79734,44834,31434,26734,14334,04933,74533,54933,370
222222222222222222222222222222221111NoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters222222222222222222222222222222221111––––
31,21631,15531,11731,28331,07231,06631,07131,07331,05931,01930,96830,96830,92130,89030,86830,86030,86030,86030,86030,86033,38335,91536,24135,96335,69135,41535,27235,13635,04835,14834,84034,79534,44734,31334,26634,14234,04933,74533,54933,370
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Svam Software, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Gopal SainiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.63%6.63%6.63%
Amisha YadavResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.70%4.52%–4.61%4.67%4.67%4.67%
Limbani Décor Online Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%
Saptswati Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%
Omlata GoyalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%–1.73%1.94%1.94%1.94%
Brimming Wealth AdvisorsCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
Vinay TalwarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Govind SainiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%
LIMBANI DECOR ONLINE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%–
ATUL KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.09%–––
GRETEX SHARE BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%–––––
ALPS MOTOR FINANCE LTDCompanies1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%–––––
R K STOCKHOLDING PVT. LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.60%–––––––––––––––––––
RAJNI KHETRAPALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––
SHRIDHAR FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––1.50%1.50%2.69%2.69%–2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%––––––––––––––––––––
MEENAKSHI TALWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%––––––––––––––––––––
MIDAS GLOBAL SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions2.43%2.38%2.43%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJNI KHETARPALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: LIMBANI DECOR ONLINE PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 2.64%; Limbani Décor Online Private Limited newly named at 2.64%; Govind Saini newly named at 1.08%