Suven Life Sciences logo

Suven Life Sciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUVENBSE: 530239Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Suven Life Sciences Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Oct 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹268.05up ₹6.65 (2.54%)BSE ₹268.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹261.40.

28 Oct: open ₹261.40, high ₹273.00, low ₹259.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹124.11Low, 24 Mar 2026₹403.35High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹7,574 Cr806th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−100.5%
ROCE
−63.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,88,721

Suven Life Sciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Suven Life Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.47%
  • Foreign institutions0.46%
  • Indian institutions2.17%
  • Individuals and others31.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.27%0.01%65.47%0.46%2.17%31.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%64.98%64.98%64.98%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%67.36%67.36%70.15%70.08%65.47%
Indian promoters60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%64.98%64.98%64.98%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%70.27%67.36%67.36%70.15%70.08%65.47%
40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%35.02%35.02%35.02%30.43%30.43%30.43%30.43%30.43%30.43%29.73%29.73%29.73%29.73%29.73%32.64%32.64%29.85%29.92%34.53%
Shares in issue12,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47812,72,82,47814,53,82,47814,53,82,47814,53,82,47821,80,73,71721,80,73,71721,80,73,71721,80,73,71721,80,73,71721,80,73,71721,80,73,71721,80,73,71721,80,73,71721,80,73,71721,80,73,71722,74,74,20722,74,74,20726,37,20,58326,39,92,55328,25,62,686
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––7,63,65,0007,63,65,0007,63,65,00001,81,00,0001,81,00,00018,10,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,00015,39,92,25116,31,78,74191,86,4903,62,46,3763,62,46,3765,03,38,897
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––7,63,65,0007,63,65,0007,63,65,00001,81,00,0001,81,00,00018,10,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,0001,81,00,00015,16,97,50015,16,97,500–3,17,68,7643,17,68,7643,17,68,764
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Suven Life Sciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

67,369Dec 1667,594Mar 1764,620Jun 1763,525Sep 1763,373Dec 1764,102Mar 1865,705Jun 1863,767Sep 1865,689Dec 1864,281Mar 1962,883Jun 1961,779Sep 1963,614Dec 1969,638Mar 2074,692Jun 2076,800Sep 2078,544Dec 2077,650Mar 2186,008Jun 2181,475Sep 2180,195Dec 2181,039Mar 2281,038Jun 2280,116Sep 2280,838Dec 2278,634Mar 2376,291Jun 2380,953Sep 2374,003Dec 2368,959Mar 2466,116Jun 2463,975Sep 2463,537Dec 2464,603Mar 2566,159Jun 2564,921Sep 2564,381Dec 2563,915Mar 2666,791Jun 2667,431Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders67,36967,59464,62063,52563,37364,10265,70563,76765,68964,28162,88361,77963,61469,63874,69276,80078,54477,65086,00881,47580,19581,03981,03880,11680,83878,63476,29180,95374,00368,95966,11663,97563,53764,60366,15964,92164,38163,91566,79167,431
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
67,36367,58864,61463,51963,36764,09665,69963,76165,68364,27562,87761,77363,60869,63274,68676,79478,53877,64486,00281,46980,18981,03381,03280,11080,83278,62876,28580,94773,99768,95366,11063,96963,53164,59766,15364,91564,37563,90966,78567,425
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Suven Life Sciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JASTI PROPERTY AND EQUITY HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED (In its Capacity as sole trustee of Jasti Family Trust), 64.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JASTI PROPERTY AND EQUITY HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED (In its Capacity as sole trustee of Jasti Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others64.93%18,34,66,26417.32%
SUDHARANI JASTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%15,28,5350.00%
SIRISHA JASTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,0000.00%
MADHAVI JASTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,0000.00%
KALYANI JASTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,0000.00%
VENKATESWARLU JASTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,2010.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Suven Life Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%
KETAN C SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%–
ABAKKUS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.13%1.07%–
RAMBABU CHIRUMAMILLANon-resident Indians2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.52%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.75%1.75%1.56%1.49%1.49%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.38%–1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––
SATTVA ORGANISERS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––
SANJAY KATKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––
TAIYO GREATER INDIA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.03%1.03%–1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT. LTD.-CLIENT BENEFICIARY A/COther non-institutions–––––1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: 3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1 no longer named, from 1.19%; ABAKKUS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUND no longer named, from 1.00%
  • Individuals and others: TEJAS TRIVEDI newly named at 1.34%; KETAN C SHETH newly named at 1.21%