Sutlej Textiles and Industries logo

Sutlej Textiles and Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUTLEJTEXBSE: 532782Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2006
Last close ₹35.85up ₹0.59 (1.67%)BSE ₹35.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.26.

27 Oct: open ₹35.25, high ₹36.00, low ₹35.25

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹24.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹42.93High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹587 Cr1,804th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.72
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−6.5%
ROE without one-offs
−4.9%
ROCE
−0.7%
Debt to equity
1.14
Volume, NSE
8,33898.0% delivered

Sutlej Textiles and Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sutlej Textiles and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.96%
  • Foreign institutions0.82%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others35.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.96%0.02%63.96%0.82%0.02%35.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%
Indian promoters63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.90%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%
36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.10%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares6.69%6.69%6.69%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.86%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,63,82,8621,63,82,8621,63,82,86216,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,62016,38,28,620
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––5,0505,050––00–000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sutlej Textiles and Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,643Dec 166,768Mar 177,436Jun 178,427Sep 1710,366Dec 1711,721Mar 1811,715Jun 1811,619Sep 1811,345Dec 1811,090Mar 1910,931Jun 1910,700Sep 1910,437Dec 1910,331Mar 2010,437Jun 2010,875Sep 2011,564Dec 2013,374Mar 2116,293Jun 2121,322Sep 2123,298Dec 2122,706Mar 2223,285Jun 2224,931Sep 2224,914Dec 2224,695Mar 2324,770Jun 2326,325Sep 2328,876Dec 2329,900Mar 2429,758Jun 2429,647Sep 2428,810Dec 2428,619Mar 2527,951Jun 2527,747Sep 2527,049Dec 2526,541Mar 2625,667Jun 2624,860Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,6436,7687,4368,42710,36611,72111,71511,61911,34511,09010,93110,70010,43710,33110,43710,87511,56413,37416,29321,32223,29822,70623,28524,93124,91424,69524,77026,32528,87629,90029,75829,64728,81028,61927,95127,74727,04926,54125,66724,860
14141414141416161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters14141414141416161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
6,6296,7547,4228,41310,35211,70711,69911,60311,32911,07410,91510,68410,42110,31510,42110,85911,54813,35816,27721,30623,28222,69023,26924,91524,89824,67924,75426,30928,86029,88429,74229,63128,79428,60327,93527,73127,03326,52525,65124,844
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sutlej Textiles and Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ganges Securities Limited, 18.57%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ganges Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others18.57%3,04,16,970
Hargaon Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others10.45%1,71,13,960
New India Retailing and Investment LtdIndian companies, trusts and others10.42%1,70,63,040
Yashovardhan Investment &Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others9.08%1,48,68,360
Ronson Traders LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.94%97,23,730
Osm Investment & Trading Co. LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.90%63,88,200
Champaran Marketing Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.89%30,98,100
Rtm Investment and Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.12%18,29,280
Scm Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.12%18,29,280
Sidh Enterprises Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.73%11,94,240
Sil Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.46%7,50,000
Sonali Commercial Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.17%2,84,350
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sutlej Textiles and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Birla Institute of Technology and ScienceCompanies6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%6.89%
The Hindustan Times LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––1.70%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%
Navjeewan Medical InstituteCompanies1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%
Vinodchandra Mansukhlal ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Pic Realcon LimitedCompanies––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Kk Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––4.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Earthstone Holding (Two) Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nirmalbang Securities Pvt Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––––1.20%––1.03%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Play-Fair Capital and Investment (P) LtdOther non-institutions1.04%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Earthstone Holding (Two) LimitedOther non-institutions5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.