Surat Trade and Mercantile logo

Surat Trade and Mercantile shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530185Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Surat Trade and Mercantile Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹3.88down ₹0.01 (0.26%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.89.

27 Oct: open ₹3.90, high ₹3.96, low ₹3.76

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3.16Low, 1 Apr 2026₹6.14High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹86 Cr2,911th largest listed
P/E
7.17
P/B
0.38
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.4%
ROCE
0.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
67,515

Surat Trade and Mercantile's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 5 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Surat Trade and Mercantile, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.45%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others31.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.45%31.55%68.45%31.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%
Indian promoters74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%
25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%31.55%
Shares in issue22,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,44022,20,64,440
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Surat Trade and Mercantile shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

34,503Dec 1634,379Mar 1734,548Jun 1734,336Sep 1734,467Dec 1734,372Mar 1834,225Jun 1834,076Sep 1834,052Dec 1833,716Mar 1933,573Jun 1933,480Sep 1933,559Dec 1936,678Mar 2039,757Jun 2041,226Sep 2043,546Dec 2049,718Mar 2157,143Jun 2169,216Sep 211,20,267Dec 211,46,679Mar 221,44,355Jun 221,39,375Sep 221,35,598Dec 221,31,332Mar 231,28,550Jun 231,25,573Sep 231,25,519Dec 231,27,543Mar 241,23,940Jun 241,21,411Sep 241,21,999Dec 241,21,289Mar 251,19,176Jun 251,17,049Sep 251,15,032Dec 251,13,176Mar 261,11,881Jun 261,10,536Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders34,50334,37934,54834,33634,46734,37234,22534,07634,05233,71633,57333,48033,55936,67839,75741,22643,54649,71857,14369,2161,20,2671,46,6791,44,3551,39,3751,35,5981,31,3321,28,5501,25,5731,25,5191,27,5431,23,9401,21,4111,21,9991,21,2891,19,1761,17,0491,15,0321,13,1761,11,8811,10,536
101010101010101010101010101010101010101010991010101010101010777777777
Indian promoters101010101010101010101010101010101010101010991010101010101010777777777
34,49334,36934,53834,32634,45734,36234,21534,06634,04233,70633,56333,47033,54936,66839,74741,21643,53649,70857,13369,2061,20,2571,46,6701,44,3461,39,3651,35,5881,31,3221,28,5401,25,5631,25,5091,27,5331,23,9301,21,4041,21,9921,21,2821,19,1691,17,0421,15,0251,13,1691,11,8741,10,529
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Surat Trade and Mercantile promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ALOK PRAFUL SHAH, 40.25%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ALOK PRAFUL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families40.25%8,93,81,990
SUHAIL PRAFUL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.25%5,60,73,365
PALOMAR TEXTILES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.95%65,45,820
ALOK PRAFUL SHAH (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%521
DEEPIKA A SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%521
INTROSCOPE PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,700
PRABHAT SILK MILLS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Surat Trade and Mercantile, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GARDEN SILK MILLS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
GARDEN SILK MILLSCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––2.74%2.74%–2.74%2.74%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.50%2.50%2.50%–2.50%2.50%2.50%––––
IDBI BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks6.33%6.00%5.84%5.70%5.34%5.34%5.28%5.25%5.25%5.16%3.58%3.56%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.