Surana Solar logo

Surana Solar shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SURANASOLBSE: 533298Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Surana Solar Limited · Formerly Surana Ventures · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2011
Last close ₹22.08down ₹0.33 (1.47%)BSE ₹21.96

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.41.

27 Oct: open ₹22.30, high ₹22.60, low ₹22.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹18.31Low, 30 Mar 2026₹32.89High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹109 Cr2,766th largest listed
P/E
16.44
P/B
1.71
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
45,89179.0% delivered

Surana Solar's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Surana Solar, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.38%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • Individuals and others53.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.90%0.01%46.38%0.04%53.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.63%70.61%67.89%67.60%65.73%65.98%66.88%66.73%67.06%67.66%67.84%68.37%68.62%69.09%68.71%69.32%69.78%70.19%70.03%70.34%66.90%65.23%65.09%64.77%64.72%64.84%64.90%64.54%62.31%49.95%46.68%42.89%42.89%43.21%43.20%43.31%43.71%44.34%45.75%46.38%
Indian promoters72.63%70.61%67.89%67.60%65.73%65.98%66.88%66.73%67.06%67.66%67.84%68.37%68.62%69.09%68.71%69.32%69.78%70.19%70.03%70.34%66.90%65.23%65.09%64.77%64.72%64.84%64.90%64.54%62.31%49.95%46.68%42.89%42.89%43.21%43.20%43.31%43.71%44.34%45.75%46.38%
27.37%29.39%32.11%32.40%34.27%34.02%33.12%33.27%32.94%32.34%32.16%31.63%31.38%30.91%31.29%30.68%30.22%29.81%29.97%29.66%33.10%34.77%34.91%35.23%35.28%35.16%35.10%35.46%37.69%50.05%53.32%57.11%57.11%56.79%56.80%56.69%56.29%55.66%54.25%53.62%
Shares in issue4,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,6004,92,06,600
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––750750000000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Surana Solar shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,828Dec 1613,071Mar 1713,988Jun 1714,200Sep 1715,254Dec 1715,053Mar 1814,816Jun 1815,090Sep 1814,313Dec 1814,002Mar 1913,772Jun 1913,737Sep 1913,443Dec 1913,590Mar 2014,067Jun 2013,928Sep 2014,096Dec 2015,544Mar 2116,735Jun 2119,296Sep 2129,825Dec 2140,413Mar 2240,966Jun 2241,942Sep 2241,110Dec 2240,379Mar 2341,408Jun 2346,513Sep 2355,685Dec 2389,630Mar 241,02,931Jun 241,15,104Sep 241,18,585Dec 241,19,928Mar 251,19,547Jun 251,18,558Sep 251,14,555Dec 251,11,425Mar 261,09,535Jun 261,06,909Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,82813,07113,98814,20015,25415,05314,81615,09014,31314,00213,77213,73713,44313,59014,06713,92814,09615,54416,73519,29629,82540,41340,96641,94241,11040,37941,40846,51355,68589,6301,02,9311,15,1041,18,5851,19,9281,19,5471,18,5581,14,5551,11,4251,09,5351,06,909
16151314131314141414131313131314141414141313131313131313131313131314141414141414
Indian promoters16151314131314141414131313131314141414141313131313131313131313131314141414141414
12,81213,05613,97514,18615,24115,04014,80215,07614,29913,98813,75913,72413,43013,57714,05413,91414,08215,53016,72119,28229,81240,40040,95341,92941,09740,36641,39546,50055,67289,6171,02,9181,15,0911,18,5721,19,9141,19,5331,18,5441,14,5411,11,4111,09,5211,06,895
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Surana Solar promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURANA TELECOM AND POWER LIMITED, 36.79%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SURANA TELECOM AND POWER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.79%1,81,02,432
ADVAIT SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.85%9,09,106
NAMRATA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.45%7,12,351
SUNITA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%5,32,409
MANGILAL NARENDER SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%4,93,938
RAHUL SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%4,57,500
MANISH SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.91%4,45,381
MITALI SURANA SARAOGIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%3,66,750
SURANA INFOCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.63%3,12,326
BHAGYANAGAR SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.47%2,28,838
VINITA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%1,64,974
SHRESHA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%58,819
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Surana Solar, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–2.00%2.00%1.99%1.98%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund2.02%––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M 1.98%, −0.01 pts