Supreme Industries logo

Supreme Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUPREMEINDBSE: 509930Industrial ProductsMid Cap

Supreme Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1943 on BSE, Jul 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹3,210.00down ₹19.00 (0.59%)BSE ₹3,208.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,229.00.

29 Oct: open ₹3,229.00, high ₹3,240.00, low ₹3,185.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3,140.00Low, 8 Jul 2026₹4,074.80High, 26 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹41,017 Cr202nd largest listed
P/E
36.30
P/B
6.42
Dividend yield
1.11%
ROE
18.7%
ROCE
20.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,46,988

Supreme Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Supreme Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.96%
  • Foreign institutions16.57%
  • Indian institutions19.71%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
48.96%0.00%48.96%16.57%19.71%14.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.71%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.94%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.90%48.90%48.96%48.96%48.96%48.96%
Indian promoters49.71%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.94%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%2.35%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.90%48.90%48.96%48.96%48.96%48.96%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––46.50%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
50.29%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.06%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.10%51.10%51.04%51.04%51.04%51.04%
Shares in issue12,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,87012,70,26,870
Shares locked in––––––––––––––50–––––00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Supreme Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

33,020Dec 1633,914Mar 1736,504Jun 1736,889Sep 1736,141Dec 1734,987Mar 1835,189Jun 1836,322Sep 1837,868Dec 1839,006Mar 1936,231Jun 1935,642Sep 1936,719Dec 1937,659Mar 2041,026Jun 2039,456Sep 2045,537Dec 2046,708Mar 2164,781Jun 2161,829Sep 2163,683Dec 2172,111Mar 2277,842Jun 2281,128Sep 2273,536Dec 2280,308Mar 2364,520Jun 2371,259Sep 2367,837Dec 2367,813Mar 2469,383Jun 2480,278Sep 2476,210Dec 2482,311Mar 2583,346Jun 2578,801Sep 2586,450Dec 2585,804Mar 2695,613Jun 2693,835Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders33,02033,91436,50436,88936,14134,98735,18936,32237,86839,00636,23135,64236,71937,65941,02639,45645,53746,70864,78161,82963,68372,11177,84281,12873,53680,30864,52071,25967,83767,81369,38380,27876,21082,31183,34678,80186,45085,80495,61393,835
18171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171716
Indian promoters18171717171717171717171717171717171711171717171717171717171717171717171717171716
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––6–00000000000000––––––
33,00233,89736,48736,87236,12434,97035,17236,30537,85138,98936,21435,62536,70237,64241,00939,43945,52046,69164,76461,81263,66672,09477,82581,11173,51980,29164,50371,24267,82067,79669,36680,26176,19382,29483,32978,78486,43385,78795,59693,819
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Supreme Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jovial Investment and Trading Company PrivateLimited, 16.17%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jovial Investment and Trading Company PrivateLimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.17%2,05,42,552
Boon Investment and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.17%2,05,37,956
Venktesh Investment and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.20%1,80,41,229
MAHAVEER PRASAD TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%7,49,186
SHIVRATAN TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%7,03,816
VIJAY KUMAR TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%5,62,288
KAMLESHDEVI TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%3,02,830
VIREN VIVEK TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%2,00,050
VIVEK KUMAR TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%1,62,230
PRIYANKA DEVI TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%1,41,500
KUSUMDEVI TAPARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%98,690
PLATINUM PLASTIC AND INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%49,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Supreme Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Supreme Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NALANDA INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%5.94%5.94%5.94%5.94%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.42%4.39%4.39%4.39%3.49%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.39%2.97%2.97%2.97%
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.47%2.36%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.18%1.27%1.50%1.50%1.48%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.05%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
NPS TRUST-A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME TAX SAVER-TIER 2Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.14%2.47%2.91%2.86%––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.35%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.63%1.63%1.58%1.64%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.79%2.26%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.00%1.97%1.96%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.70%–––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.33%1.37%1.37%1.33%1.33%1.48%1.48%1.35%–––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.19%1.09%1.09%–––––––
JPMORGAN EMERGING MARKETS INVESTMENT TRUST PLCOther Institutions1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDSOther Institutions1.01%1.01%1.24%1.23%1.17%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.10%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.32%4.69%4.69%4.56%4.34%3.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDOther Institutions1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER I 2.36%, −0.11 pts; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.48%, −0.02 pts; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.05%, +0.01 pts