Sun TV Network logo

Sun TV Network shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUNTVBSE: 532733EntertainmentSmall Cap

Sun TV Network Limited · Formerly Sun TV · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 2006
Last close ₹630.85down ₹3.70 (0.58%)BSE ₹631.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹634.55.

28 Oct: open ₹618.10, high ₹635.00, low ₹609.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹447.20Low, 21 Sep 2026₹673.95High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹24,861 Cr324th largest listed
P/E
16.24
P/B
1.97
Dividend yield
1.98%
ROE
12.6%
ROCE
12.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,76,82016.0% delivered

Sun TV Network's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sun TV Network, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions5.53%
  • Indian institutions10.81%
  • Individuals and others8.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%3.60%75.00%5.53%10.81%8.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares5.02%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.53%3.53%4.69%0.16%0.16%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue39,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,62039,40,84,620
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sun TV Network shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,369Dec 1628,916Mar 1732,683Jun 1735,534Sep 1730,723Dec 1731,243Mar 1833,940Jun 1841,777Sep 1846,127Dec 1846,452Mar 1952,135Jun 1952,600Sep 1952,932Dec 1957,324Mar 2064,637Jun 2068,613Sep 2080,389Dec 201,10,730Mar 211,12,153Jun 211,22,058Sep 211,07,476Dec 211,13,478Mar 221,23,055Jun 221,16,278Sep 221,16,143Dec 221,19,971Mar 231,19,044Jun 2399,895Sep 2395,362Dec 231,00,803Mar 241,01,517Jun 241,10,021Sep 241,14,865Dec 241,03,912Mar 251,01,793Jun 251,07,496Sep 251,02,067Dec 2594,106Mar 2697,091Jun 2696,267Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,36928,91632,68335,53430,72331,24333,94041,77746,12746,45252,13552,60052,93257,32464,63768,61380,3891,10,7301,12,1531,22,0581,07,4761,13,4781,23,0551,16,2781,16,1431,19,9711,19,04499,89595,3621,00,8031,01,5171,10,0211,14,8651,03,9121,01,7931,07,4961,02,06794,10697,09196,267
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
31,36828,91532,68235,53330,72231,24233,93941,77646,12646,45152,13452,59952,93157,32364,63668,61280,3881,10,7291,12,1521,22,0571,07,4751,13,4771,23,0541,16,2771,16,1421,19,9701,19,04399,89495,3611,00,8021,01,5161,10,0201,14,8641,03,9111,01,7921,07,4951,02,06694,10597,09096,266
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sun TV Network promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KALANITHI MARAN, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KALANITHI MARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families75.00%29,55,63,457
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sun TV Network, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sun TV Network

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SELVAM SELVI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%
SHANMUGASUNDARAM SELVAM .Directors and their relatives1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.72%1.72%––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––1.09%––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.11%–1.10%–––1.01%–1.13%1.07%–––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.00%1.05%1.16%1.14%1.14%1.15%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.63%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.94%1.97%1.97%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.06%2.14%2.14%2.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.03%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.16%1.16%1.12%1.12%1.07%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.45%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.