Sun Retail logo

Sun Retail shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 542025Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Sun Retail Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2018
Last close ₹0.36₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.36.

27 Oct: open ₹0.36, high ₹0.36, low ₹0.36

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹0.27Low, 16 Jul 2026₹0.52High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹5.59 Cr4,974th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.0%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, BSE
48,000

Sun Retail's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sun Retail, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Individuals and others100.00%
Per centSep 202630 Sep
100.00%
100.00%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value63.01%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value27.13%
Companies5.92%
Non-resident Indians0.93%
3.02%
Shares in issue15,51,68,000
Shares locked in1,92,000
Sun Retail has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sun Retail shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,658Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 202630 Sep
All shareholders1,658
1,658
1,658
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1,518
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value72
Companies11
Non-resident Indians18
39
Clearing Members1
Hindu undivided families38
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Sun Retail, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 202630 Sep
NARENDRA BABU KADATHUR HARIDASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.64%
OSCAR INFRA PRAVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.08%
YOGESH KAMALAKAR VICHAREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%
AMIT VITTHAL CHAVANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%
RAJIV MARWAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%
KHUSHBOO VANRAJ KAHORResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AMIT VITTHAL CHAVAN newly named at 1.08%; RAJIV MARWAH newly named at 1.05%; SHIV RATAN TOSHNIWAL no longer named, from 1.02%; 1 more moved