Sundram Fasteners logo

Sundram Fasteners shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUNDRMFASTBSE: 500403Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Sundram Fasteners Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1982 on BSE, Jun 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹1,059.90up ₹11.10 (1.06%)BSE ₹1,065.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,048.80.

27 Oct: open ₹1,047.70, high ₹1,070.60, low ₹1,036.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹730.10Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,347.20High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹22,272 Cr366th largest listed
P/E
36.44
P/B
5.21
Dividend yield
0.75%
ROE
15.1%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, NSE
1,87,74959.0% delivered

Sundram Fasteners' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sundram Fasteners, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.95%
  • Foreign institutions11.03%
  • Indian institutions22.61%
  • Individuals and others19.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
48.51%10.01%46.95%11.03%22.61%19.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.69%49.69%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%
Indian promoters49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.69%49.69%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%
50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.31%50.31%51.49%51.49%51.49%51.49%51.49%51.49%51.49%51.49%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%
Shares in issue21,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,37021,01,28,370
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000001,600–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sundram Fasteners shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

42,785Dec 1641,730Mar 1745,310Jun 1749,484Sep 1753,942Dec 1752,449Mar 1854,730Jun 1857,773Sep 1860,745Dec 1859,349Mar 1958,531Jun 1959,718Sep 1957,778Dec 1955,821Mar 2057,500Jun 2057,042Sep 2055,657Dec 2059,600Mar 2168,137Jun 2170,592Sep 2165,779Dec 2165,847Mar 2266,180Jun 2266,802Sep 2266,611Dec 2269,592Mar 2370,042Jun 2372,808Sep 2373,815Dec 2371,610Mar 2470,549Jun 2471,961Sep 2476,097Dec 2477,151Mar 2578,115Jun 2578,984Sep 2578,795Dec 2577,340Mar 2671,664Jun 2668,176Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders42,78541,73045,31049,48453,94252,44954,73057,77360,74559,34958,53159,71857,77855,82157,50057,04255,65759,60068,13770,59265,77965,84766,18066,80266,61169,59270,04272,80873,81571,61070,54971,96176,09777,15178,11578,98478,79577,34071,66468,176
2222222222222222222228888888888888888777
Indian promoters2222222222222222222228888888888888888777
42,78341,72845,30849,48253,94052,44754,72857,77160,74359,34758,52959,71657,77655,81957,49857,04055,65559,59868,13570,59065,77765,83966,17266,79466,60369,58470,03472,80073,80771,60270,54171,95376,08977,14378,10778,97678,78777,33371,65768,169
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sundram Fasteners promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TVS Sundram Fasteners Private Limited, 46.79%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TVS Sundram Fasteners Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others46.79%9,83,19,780
UFL Properties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,09,830
Usha KrishnaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%74,613
Suresh KrishnaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%36,040
Arundathi KrishnaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%51,840
Arathi KrishnaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%47,040
Suresh Krishna HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%6,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sundram Fasteners, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sundram Fasteners

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.92%–3.59%3.95%–4.04%4.04%4.04%4.05%4.35%4.35%4.49%4.49%5.44%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.95%5.86%6.03%6.03%5.84%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.26%5.26%5.24%5.19%5.19%5.15%5.15%4.60%4.06%5.07%5.10%4.51%
GOVINDLAL M PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.06%2.36%2.24%2.24%–2.16%2.16%2.11%2.11%–2.11%2.11%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.16%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.00%1.05%1.23%1.27%1.25%1.19%1.19%1.13%––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%–1.96%1.91%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.73%1.64%1.52%–1.05%–––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.02%–––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––
GENERAL INS CORP OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INS CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.76%1.64%1.59%1.59%–1.47%1.44%1.37%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.30%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED 4.51%, −0.59 pts