Sundaram Brake Linings logo

Sundaram Brake Linings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUNDRMBRAKBSE: 590072Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Sundaram Brake Linings Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1996 on NSE, Dec 2006 on BSE
Last close ₹609.35up ₹24.00 (4.10%)BSE ₹624.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹585.35.

27 Oct: open ₹597.05, high ₹628.40, low ₹597.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹460.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹920.00High, 17 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹240 Cr2,255th largest listed
P/E
66.94
P/B
2.35
Dividend yield
0.11%
ROE
3.6%
ROCE
2.2%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
88383.9% delivered

Sundaram Brake Linings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sundaram Brake Linings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.94%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others36.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.54%0.00%63.94%36.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%63.94%63.94%63.94%63.94%63.94%63.94%63.94%
Indian promoters65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.54%60.46%58.85%58.85%58.85%54.81%54.81%54.81%54.81%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.08%5.08%5.08%5.08%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%
34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.46%36.06%36.06%36.06%36.06%36.06%36.06%36.06%
Shares in issue39,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,57539,34,575
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sundaram Brake Linings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,903Dec 168,966Mar 179,294Jun 179,661Sep 179,815Dec 179,268Mar 189,283Jun 189,168Sep 188,998Dec 189,125Mar 199,011Jun 198,954Sep 198,729Dec 198,640Mar 208,870Jun 208,774Sep 208,635Dec 208,568Mar 219,909Jun 219,109Sep 218,897Dec 218,746Mar 228,615Jun 228,613Sep 228,635Dec 228,557Mar 238,484Jun 238,187Sep 237,790Dec 237,745Mar 247,976Jun 248,039Sep 248,612Dec 248,393Mar 258,480Jun 258,773Sep 258,624Dec 258,555Mar 268,403Jun 268,209Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,9038,9669,2949,6619,8159,2689,2839,1688,9989,1259,0118,9548,7298,6408,8708,7748,6358,5689,9099,1098,8978,7468,6158,6138,6358,5578,4848,1877,7907,7457,9768,0398,6128,3938,4808,7738,6248,5558,4038,209
1919181818181818181818181818181818181818181615151515151515151515167778888
Indian promoters1919181818181818181818181818181818181818181615151515151515151515145555555
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000022223333
8,8848,9479,2769,6439,7979,2509,2659,1508,9809,1078,9938,9368,7118,6228,8528,7568,6178,5509,8919,0918,8798,7308,6008,5988,6208,5428,4698,1727,7757,7307,9618,0248,5968,3868,4738,7668,6168,5478,3958,201
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sundaram Brake Linings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MADURAI ALAGAR ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED, 32.67%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MADURAI ALAGAR ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others32.67%12,85,290
KRISHNA MAHESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.13%2,80,714
SHRIMATHI MAHESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.50%2,16,588
ALAGAR FARMS (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.98%1,95,895
SHRIKIRTI MAHESHNon-resident and foreign individuals4.74%1,86,356
RAJARAJESWARI FARMS (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.52%1,77,988
RAMANAN RAGHAVENDRANNon-resident and foreign individuals4.05%1,59,163
SHRIPRIYA MAHESH RAMANANNon-resident and foreign individuals0.35%13,608
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sundaram Brake Linings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.02%1.06%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.68%2.03%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.13%1.12%
R VENKATARAMANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund1.19%1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.18%–––––––––––1.15%1.15%–––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTIONnFUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED 2.03%, +0.35 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) 1.12%, −0.01 pts