Sundaram Clayton logo

Sundaram Clayton shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUNCLAYBSE: 544066Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Sundaram Clayton Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2023
Last close ₹1,070.60down ₹28.60 (2.60%)BSE ₹1,071.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,099.20.

27 Oct: open ₹1,098.90, high ₹1,098.90, low ₹1,052.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹993.10Low, 23 Oct 2026₹1,600.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,360 Cr988th largest listed
P/E
9.41
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.82
Dividend yield
0.42%
ROE
22.1%
ROE without one-offs
−23.2%
ROCE
−4.1%
Debt to equity
1.00
Volume, NSE
3,83857.7% delivered

Sundaram Clayton's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sundaram Clayton, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.09%
  • Foreign institutions0.86%
  • Indian institutions20.58%
  • Individuals and others19.47%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.45%0.35%74.45%67.45%67.45%67.45%61.90%61.90%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%1.01%0.45%0.35%0.45%0.43%0.94%0.89%0.88%0.43%0.43%0.88%0.86%12.30%15.81%14.45%12.64%19.87%19.11%21.87%22.76%21.83%21.08%20.71%20.58%12.24%16.29%17.74%19.45%17.80%18.05%18.15%17.27%18.65%19.40%19.32%19.47%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.45%67.45%67.45%67.45%61.90%61.90%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%
Indian promoters74.45%67.45%67.45%67.45%61.90%61.90%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%
25.55%32.55%32.55%32.55%38.10%38.10%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.91%
Shares in issue2,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,02,32,1042,20,46,1622,20,46,1622,20,46,1622,20,46,1622,20,46,1622,20,46,1622,20,46,1622,20,46,162
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sundaram Clayton shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,154Dec 2322,037Mar 2421,837Jun 2421,792Sep 2422,127Dec 2421,928Mar 2522,035Jun 2522,464Sep 2522,968Dec 2522,755Mar 2622,732Jun 2622,656Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,15422,03721,83721,79222,12721,92822,03522,46422,96822,75522,73222,656
666666555555
Indian promoters666666555555
21,14822,03121,83121,78622,12121,92222,03022,45922,96322,75022,72722,651
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sundaram Clayton promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VS Trust (Mr Venu Srinivasan, Trustee), 46.83%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VS Trust (Mr Venu Srinivasan, Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others46.83%1,03,23,122
TSF Investments Limited (Formerly Sundaram Finance Holdings Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others6.87%15,14,378
Venu SrinivasanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.38%9,66,600
Lakshmi VenuIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%1,65,043
Mallika SrinivasanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%57,743
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sundaram Clayton, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVINDLAL M PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.50%4.22%4.03%4.03%4.03%
CHINMAY G PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%
MAURYAN FIRSTAlternative investment funds–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.13%1.07%––––––
ICICI Prudential Life InsuranceInsurance companies1.21%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.