Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals logo

Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUKHJITSBSE: 524542Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1994 on BSE, Nov 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹143.05down ₹1.01 (0.70%)BSE ₹143.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹144.06.

28 Oct: open ₹144.80, high ₹144.90, low ₹142.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹137.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹231.10High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹447 Cr1,791st largest listed
P/E
9.90
P/B
0.75
Dividend yield
0.70%
ROE
7.9%
ROCE
8.5%
Debt to equity
0.52
Volume, NSE
10,77379.8% delivered

Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.15%
  • Foreign institutions0.04%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others33.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.33%0.00%66.15%0.04%33.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.56%60.95%61.21%61.41%61.50%61.69%62.00%62.13%62.63%63.32%63.42%63.56%63.60%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%64.01%64.11%64.44%64.44%66.14%66.14%66.16%66.18%66.21%66.21%66.22%66.24%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.01%66.04%66.04%66.04%66.07%66.07%66.15%66.15%
Indian promoters56.62%57.01%57.27%57.47%57.56%57.69%57.19%57.21%56.52%57.14%57.14%56.94%56.99%57.15%57.15%57.15%57.15%57.39%57.49%57.83%57.83%59.58%59.58%59.61%59.88%59.92%59.92%59.93%59.95%60.22%60.22%60.21%59.89%59.93%59.93%59.93%60.04%60.04%60.11%60.11%
Foreign promoters3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%4.00%4.81%4.93%6.12%6.19%6.27%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.61%6.56%6.56%6.55%6.29%6.29%6.29%6.29%6.29%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.03%
39.44%39.05%38.79%38.59%38.50%38.31%38.00%37.87%37.37%36.68%36.58%36.44%36.40%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%35.99%35.89%35.56%35.56%33.86%33.86%33.84%33.82%33.79%33.79%33.78%33.76%33.67%33.67%33.67%33.99%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.93%33.93%33.85%33.85%
Shares in issue73,79,82073,79,82073,79,82073,79,82073,79,82073,79,82073,79,82073,79,82073,79,8201,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,47,59,6401,56,22,0001,56,22,0001,56,22,0001,56,22,0001,56,22,0001,56,22,0001,56,22,0001,56,22,0001,56,22,0001,56,22,0001,56,22,0003,12,44,0003,12,44,0003,12,44,0003,12,44,0003,12,44,0003,12,44,0003,12,44,0003,12,44,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––77,43,11186,05,4718,62,3608,62,3608,62,3608,62,3608,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,00016,22,00016,30,000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––74,29,00782,44,0078,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,0008,15,00016,22,00016,22,000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,230Dec 166,066Mar 175,934Jun 176,062Sep 175,409Dec 175,370Mar 185,341Jun 185,246Sep 185,227Dec 186,036Mar 196,051Jun 196,010Sep 195,969Dec 195,920Mar 205,939Jun 205,946Sep 205,777Dec 205,710Mar 216,029Jun 216,205Sep 216,109Dec 216,296Mar 226,407Jun 226,623Sep 227,142Dec 226,985Mar 238,018Jun 238,453Sep 238,761Dec 2310,150Mar 2410,220Jun 249,795Sep 2410,294Dec 2410,379Mar 2510,483Jun 2510,495Sep 2510,146Dec 259,627Mar 269,638Jun 269,782Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,2306,0665,9346,0625,4095,3705,3415,2465,2276,0366,0516,0105,9695,9205,9395,9465,7775,7106,0296,2056,1096,2966,4076,6237,1426,9858,0188,4538,76110,15010,2209,79510,29410,37910,48310,49510,1469,6279,6389,782
43413939393940404039383838383838383838384040404040404040414141403939393939393939
Indian promoters40383636363635353534333333333333333333333434343434343434353535343333333333333333
Foreign promoters3333335555555555555566666666666666666666
6,1876,0255,8956,0235,3705,3315,3015,2065,1875,9976,0135,9725,9315,8825,9015,9085,7395,6725,9916,1676,0696,2566,3676,5837,1026,9457,9788,4138,72010,10910,1799,75510,25510,34010,44410,45610,1079,5889,5999,743
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BHAVDEEP SARDANA, 8.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BHAVDEEP SARDANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.06%25,17,082
PUNEET SARDANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.04%25,13,132
MANJOO SARDANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.01%25,03,244
DHIRAJ SARDANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.73%24,14,224
PANKAJ SARDANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.70%24,07,216
KULDIP KRISHAN SARDANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.88%18,35,741
KULDIP KRISHAN SARDANA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.31%7,20,826
ROSINA MALIKNon-resident and foreign individuals2.07%6,47,362
ROHAN MALIKNon-resident and foreign individuals1.91%5,97,362
INDER KRISHAN SARDANA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.77%5,53,832
SUMAN SARDANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.74%5,43,176
MEENAXI GADIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.55%4,82,752
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––1.47%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––1.52%1.51%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OFInvestor education fund––––––––––––1.47%1.47%–––
SUDHIR SINDHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%––––1.54%1.54%1.54%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND no longer named, from 1.51%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY newly named at 1.47%