Sudal Industries logo

Sudal Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506003Non - Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Sudal Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1980
Last close ₹49.80up ₹2.27 (4.78%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹47.53.

30 Oct: open ₹47.53, high ₹49.90, low ₹45.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹28.25Low, 31 Jul 2026₹94.34High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹42 Cr3,643rd largest listed
P/E
23.13
P/B
1.75
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.4%
ROCE
24.0%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, BSE
1,716

Sudal Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sudal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.44%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others32.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.44%32.56%67.44%32.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%
Indian promoters63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%52.29%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%67.44%
Foreign promoters––––––––10.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%36.98%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%32.56%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%0.00%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%
Shares in issue73,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81873,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,81883,67,818
Shares locked in8,60,0008,60,0008,60,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,60,0008,60,0008,60,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sudal Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,924Dec 169,918Mar 179,888Jun 179,852Sep 179,745Dec 179,700Mar 189,699Jun 189,689Sep 189,684Dec 189,685Mar 199,684Jun 199,686Sep 199,687Dec 199,695Mar 209,692Jun 209,693Sep 209,700Dec 209,669Mar 219,694Jun 219,751Sep 219,873Dec 219,886Mar 229,913Jun 229,977Sep 229,989Dec 229,972Mar 239,940Jun 239,890Sep 239,826Dec 239,771Mar 2410,009Jun 249,999Sep 2410,114Dec 2410,104Mar 2510,163Jun 2510,275Sep 2510,293Dec 2510,309Mar 2610,328Jun 2610,310Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,9249,9189,8889,8529,7459,7009,6999,6899,6849,6859,6849,6869,6879,6959,6929,6939,7009,6699,6949,7519,8739,8869,9139,9779,9899,9729,9409,8909,8269,77110,0099,99910,11410,10410,16310,27510,29310,30910,32810,310
6555555555555555554444444444444444444444
Indian promoters6555555545555555554444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters––––––––1–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
9,9189,9139,8839,8479,7409,6959,6949,6849,6799,6809,6799,6819,6829,6909,6879,6889,6959,6649,6909,7479,8699,8829,9099,9739,9859,9689,9369,8869,8229,76710,0059,99510,11010,10010,15910,27110,28910,30510,32410,306
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sudal Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shyantanu Sudarshan Chokhani, 32.48%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shyantanu Sudarshan ChokhaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.48%27,18,20017,18,20063.21%
Sudarshan Shriram ChokhaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.20%15,23,08715,23,087100.00%
SUDAL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.63%13,91,21313,91,213100.00%
Sudarshan Shriram Chokhani HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%10,50010,500100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Sudal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
REYNOLDS INTERNATIONAL INCForeign companies4.42%–4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%
MADHUMILAN CREDIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Dina Bhavesh MamniaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––
Multiplier Share & Stock Advisors Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.