Subros logo

Subros shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUBROSBSE: 517168Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Subros Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1988 on BSE, Jul 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹615.85up ₹20.45 (3.43%)BSE ₹618.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹595.40.

27 Oct: open ₹599.80, high ₹619.00, low ₹592.70

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹576.15Low, 23 Oct 2026₹1,161.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,018 Cr786th largest listed
P/E
24.15
P/B
3.23
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
14.2%
ROCE
15.7%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
31,81941.4% delivered

Subros' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Subros, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.79%
  • Foreign institutions32.70%
  • Indian institutions10.60%
  • Individuals and others19.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
49.48%0.62%36.79%32.70%10.60%19.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%
Indian promoters40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%11.05%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––25.74%––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%
Shares in issue5,99,88,6005,99,88,6005,99,88,6005,99,88,6005,99,88,6005,99,88,6005,99,88,6006,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,7506,52,35,750
Shares locked in–––––––1,30,47,1501,30,47,1501,30,47,15052,47,15052,47,150––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Subros shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

57,460Dec 1654,827Mar 1751,950Jun 1745,886Dec 1742,720Mar 1824,466Jun 1823,312Sep 1823,015Dec 1821,954Mar 1921,914Jun 1921,784Sep 1922,237Dec 1922,101Mar 2025,933Jun 2026,532Sep 2027,266Dec 2028,832Mar 2127,718Jun 2125,976Sep 2124,230Dec 2125,487Mar 2223,351Jun 2222,521Sep 2222,577Dec 2222,381Mar 2332,369Jun 2338,402Sep 2348,337Dec 2353,981Mar 2446,567Jun 2447,760Sep 2448,934Dec 2447,848Mar 2547,450Jun 2548,427Sep 2552,758Dec 2554,708Mar 2656,225Jun 2655,433Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders57,46054,82751,95045,88642,72024,46623,31223,01521,95421,91421,78422,23722,10125,93326,53227,26628,83227,71825,97624,23025,48723,35122,52122,57722,38132,36938,40248,33753,98146,56747,76048,93447,84847,45048,42752,75854,70856,22555,433
777777776666666666555555555555555555555
Indian promoters777777776663666666555555555555555555555
Foreign promoters–––––––––––3––––––000000000000000––––––
57,45354,82051,94345,87942,71324,45923,30523,00821,94821,90821,77822,23122,09525,92726,52627,26028,82627,71225,97124,22525,48223,34622,51622,57222,37632,36438,39748,33253,97646,56247,75548,92947,84347,44548,42252,75354,70356,22055,428
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Subros promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEEKSHA HOLDING LIMITED, 15.54%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DEEKSHA HOLDING LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others15.54%1,01,37,760
SHRADHA SURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.56%55,87,040
JYOTSNA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.29%34,48,000
R. R. HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.92%32,08,000
JS FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others2.48%16,19,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Subros, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Subros

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DENSO CORPORATIONForeign direct investment13.00%13.00%13.00%13.00%13.00%13.00%13.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%
SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATIONForeign direct investment13.00%13.00%13.00%13.00%13.00%13.00%13.00%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%11.96%
RESPONSIBLE HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%–2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%
SHS TRANSPORT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–1.50%1.50%–1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
COLD FORM ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––1.25%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
SH S TRANSPORTPVT. LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%––––––––––
RESPONSIBLE HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDnCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.69%–––––––––––––
SHS TRANSPORT PVT. LTDnCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%–––––––––––––
COLD FORM ENGINEERING PRIVATE LTDnCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–––––––––––––
CANARA HSBC ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions1.55%1.62%1.59%1.49%1.52%1.51%1.33%1.19%1.09%1.09%1.21%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Responsible Builders Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––2.93%2.69%2.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.10%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.