Subex logo

Subex shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUBEXLTDBSE: 532348IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Subex Limited · Formerly Subex Azure · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 2000 on BSE, Jul 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹16.33down ₹1.41 (7.95%)BSE ₹16.36

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.74.

30 Oct: open ₹17.63, high ₹17.63, low ₹15.64

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹6.61Low, 30 Mar 2026₹22.80High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹918 Cr1,790th largest listed
P/E
30.65
P/E without one-offs
26.52
P/B
2.68
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.3%
ROE without one-offs
10.7%
ROCE
8.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,17,34,56929.6% delivered

Subex's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Subex, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions1.08%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others97.64%
  • Employee trusts1.27%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
98.13%0.01%1.08%97.64%1.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
0.19%0.19%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.12%0.08%0.08%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters0.19%0.19%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.12%0.08%0.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
99.76%99.76%99.78%99.78%99.78%99.78%99.78%99.84%97.88%97.88%97.96%96.75%95.97%96.05%96.06%96.09%96.24%96.42%96.95%97.18%97.31%97.60%97.80%97.82%97.97%98.02%98.21%98.44%98.47%98.62%98.62%98.62%98.62%98.62%98.73%98.73%98.73%98.73%98.73%98.73%
Employee trusts––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%3.21%3.99%3.91%3.90%3.86%3.72%3.54%3.01%2.77%2.64%2.36%2.16%2.14%2.03%1.98%1.79%1.56%1.53%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
Depositary receipts0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%10.45%10.45%10.45%15.68%21.48%0.00%–––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue50,69,07,93650,69,07,93656,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,93556,20,02,935
Shares locked in––5,50,94,9995,50,94,9995,50,94,9995,50,94,9995,50,94,999––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts2,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2072,43,2070000000000––––0–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Subex shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,06,883Dec 161,06,434Mar 171,05,343Jun 171,05,484Sep 171,04,836Dec 171,13,911Mar 181,13,518Jun 181,12,282Sep 181,10,281Dec 181,07,910Mar 191,05,031Jun 191,03,358Sep 191,00,989Dec 1999,008Mar 201,01,003Jun 2094,317Sep 201,40,502Dec 201,57,061Mar 212,74,465Jun 213,37,590Sep 213,37,373Dec 213,58,634Mar 223,63,097Jun 223,95,363Sep 223,80,815Dec 223,57,862Mar 233,44,403Jun 233,39,806Sep 233,36,665Dec 233,81,330Mar 243,75,646Jun 243,69,636Sep 243,66,336Dec 243,62,141Mar 253,59,607Jun 253,52,541Sep 253,45,863Dec 253,38,483Mar 263,33,893Jun 263,36,980Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,06,8831,06,4341,05,3431,05,4841,04,8361,13,9111,13,5181,12,2821,10,2811,07,9101,05,0311,03,3581,00,98999,0081,01,00394,3171,40,5021,57,0612,74,4653,37,5903,37,3733,58,6343,63,0973,95,3633,80,8153,57,8623,44,4033,39,8063,36,6653,81,3303,75,6463,69,6363,66,3363,62,1413,59,6073,52,5413,45,8633,38,4833,33,8933,36,980
3333333332NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters3333333332––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
1,06,8791,06,4301,05,3391,05,4801,04,8321,13,9071,13,5141,12,2781,10,2761,07,9061,05,0291,03,3561,00,98799,0061,01,00194,3151,40,5001,57,0592,74,4633,37,5883,37,3713,58,6323,63,0953,95,3613,80,8143,57,8613,44,4023,39,8053,36,6643,81,3293,75,6453,69,6353,66,3353,62,1403,59,6063,52,5403,45,8623,38,4823,33,8923,36,979
Employee trusts––––––––11111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Subex, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
UNO METALS LTDCompanies2.99%3.40%3.77%3.77%2.28%4.56%2.57%2.57%2.57%3.45%–1.86%1.86%1.51%–1.19%1.68%1.68%–––––––3.29%4.72%4.75%3.41%–––––––––––
AKG FINVEST PRIVATE LTDCompanies–––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.20%–1.33%1.60%1.60%–––––––3.29%4.72%4.75%2.88%–––––––––––
RAJESH GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.51%1.60%1.51%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
JOSEPH JIVANAYAKAM DANIELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAILESH V HARIBHAKTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.03%1.12%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAGHA ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ALTRUIST CUSTOMER MANAGEMENT INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––2.23%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCK HOLDING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD - A/C NSE DERIVATIVESOther non-institutions–––––––––1.19%1.17%1.20%–3.13%3.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.01%––1.96%1.87%2.03%1.78%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOENKA SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALTRUIST TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.13%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCK HOLDING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD - A/C NSEOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANPATI DEALCOM PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KRISHNI DEVI GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHIVANI TARUN HARIBHAKTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.06%1.64%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKG FINVEST LTDOther non-institutions3.96%3.96%3.84%–2.56%3.51%3.56%3.31%3.30%3.30%2.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS BROKING LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VERTEX CUSTOMER MANAGEMENT INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCK HOLDING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QVT SINGAPORE FUND PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TONBRIDGE (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LEEDS (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANGEL FINCAP PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions1.15%1.43%1.45%1.38%1.39%1.34%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QVT MAURITIUS WEST FUNDOther non-institutions8.49%8.49%7.65%7.14%3.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEUTSCHE BANK AG LONDON-CB ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–3.44%1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEUTSCHE BANK AG LONDONOther non-institutions3.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.