Steel Strips (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 504717Industrial Products

Steel Strips Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1979

Delisted on 3 Jan 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Sep 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.06 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.06 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.07

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−0.1
  4. Operating profit−0.1
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−0.1
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit−0.1

Steel Strips results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2021. Results for the quarter to Dec 2021 were due by 14 Feb 2022, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0−0.1Dec 1800.6Mar 190−0.5Jun 190−0.1Sep 1900.0Dec 190−0.3Mar 2000.0Jun 200−0.2Sep 200−0.1Dec 2000.0Mar 2100.0Jun 210−0.1Sep 21
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Dec 2018A loss in 11 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021
Revenue from operations–0.010.271.100.400.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
––––––0.090.250.090.090.510.120.020.230.050.240.040.030.020.06
Materials and goods bought––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs––––––0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Other expenses––––––0.080.240.080.090.500.110.010.230.040.240.030.020.010.05
Operating profit before depreciation––––––−0.09−0.25−0.09−0.09−0.51−0.12−0.02−0.23−0.05−0.24−0.04−0.03−0.02−0.06
Depreciation and amortisation––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.010.010.271.100.400.010.001.900.000.900.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Finance costs––0.00–0.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.070.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.16−0.15−0.160.870.28−0.09−0.091.65−0.090.81−0.51−0.12−0.02−0.30−0.05−0.25−0.04−0.03−0.02−0.06
One-off items––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00−0.030.000.000.00−0.010.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.16−0.15−0.160.870.28−0.09−0.091.65−0.090.81−0.51−0.12−0.05−0.30−0.05−0.25−0.05−0.03−0.02−0.06
Tax––––––0.000.000.000.180.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate–––––––0.0%–22.4%––––––––––
Net profit−0.16−0.15−0.160.870.28−0.09−0.091.65−0.090.63−0.51−0.12−0.05−0.30−0.05−0.25−0.05−0.03−0.02−0.06
Net margin–−1,711.1%−56.9%78.7%70.1%−750.0%––––––––––––––
Earnings per share–−₹0.19−₹0.19₹1.04₹0.34−₹0.11−₹0.11₹1.99−₹0.11₹0.75−₹0.62−₹0.15−₹0.06−₹0.37−₹0.06−₹0.30−₹0.06−₹0.04−₹0.03−₹0.07
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.1Mar 12−0.1Mar 13−0.1Mar 14−0.1Mar 150.1Mar 160.2−0.5Mar 171.80.9Mar 1802.10Mar 190−1.00Mar 200−0.40Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹1.79 Cr, year to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 7 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
50.5%−269.2%−269.2%50.5%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−0.3
  4. Operating profit−0.4
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−0.4
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−0.4

What the company owns

  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2021, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Twelve months
Revenue from operations–––––0.191.790.000.000.000.00
–––––––0.530.890.360.15
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.000.000.000.00
Employee costs–––––––0.030.030.030.03
Other expenses–––––––0.500.850.330.12
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––−0.53−0.89−0.36−0.15
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––0.000.000.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––––––−0.53−0.89−0.36−0.15
Other income0.040.040.040.040.440.191.792.800.000.000.00
Finance costs––0.00–0.000.000.000.000.070.000.00
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.08−0.06−0.11−0.120.13−0.500.902.27−0.96−0.36−0.15
One-off items–––––––0.00−0.03−0.01−0.01
Profit before tax−0.08−0.06−0.11−0.120.13−0.500.902.27−0.99−0.38−0.16
Tax–––––––0.180.000.000.00
Net profit−0.08−0.06−0.11−0.120.13−0.500.902.09−0.99−0.38−0.16
Net margin–––––−269.2%50.5%––––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations0.19–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.07–––
Other income0.190.910.143.51
Finance costs0.010.000.01–
Profit before tax−2.48−1.48−0.013.41
Tax0.000.00––
Net profit4.544.06−0.013.41
Net margin2,400.0%–––
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2021, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Half year
0.15−0.84−1.21−1.29
Share capital8.288.288.288.28
Reserves−8.13−9.12−9.50−9.58
Borrowings0.000.000.000.00
0.230.230.310.20
1.391.391.391.39
Total assets1.770.790.490.29
0.010.010.010.01
1.760.780.480.28
Net debt−1.65−0.78−0.30−0.09
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2021, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Sep 2021Half year
−0.32−0.21
−0.32−0.21
0.05−0.13
Receivables−0.03−0.01
Other working capital0.08−0.11
Interest paid0.00–
Capital spending0.000.00
Free cash flow−0.32−0.21
Cash from investing0.000.00
Cash from financing0.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued0.000.00
Net change in cash−0.32−0.21
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share−₹0.09––––−₹0.60₹1.09₹2.53−₹1.19−₹0.45
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.09––––−₹0.60₹1.09₹2.53−₹1.19−₹0.45
Book value per share–––––––₹0.18−₹1.01−₹1.46

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth865.9%−100.0%––
Net profit growth–131.9%––
Earnings per share growth–132.1%––
Return on capital employed–−353.4%––
Debt to equity–0.00––
Asset turnover–0.000.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–11.83−3.73−0.62
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Return on assets, latest year
−59.0%
Measure3 years
Asset turnover, average0.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−0.32
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.00
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−8.10
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent7.92––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2021 the company reports one business segment, STEEL, which carries all its revenue.

Company details

BSE code
504717
ISIN
INE01RN01014
Industry
Industrial Products
CIN
L45202PB1975PLC003610
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1975
Registered office
Village Harkishnapura,, Bhawanigarh Tehsil, District Sangrur, 148026, Punjab
Share registrar
Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments