STI Products India (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 517492Industrial Products

STI Products India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1994

Delisted on 5 Sep 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.04

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

STI Products India results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2023. Results for the quarter to Jun 2023 were due by 14 Aug 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Jun 20Sep 20Dec 20Mar 21Jun 21Sep 21Dec 21Mar 2200.0Jun 2200.0Sep 2200.0Dec 2200.0Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2022A loss in 4 of the 4 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreJun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023
Revenue from operations0.00–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
0.15–––––––––––––––0.010.000.010.02
Materials and goods bought0.00–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
Employee costs0.00–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
Other expenses0.15–––––––––––––––0.010.000.010.02
Operating profit before depreciation−0.15–––––––––––––––−0.010.00−0.01−0.02
Depreciation and amortisation0.00–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
Other income0.00–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
Finance costs0.00–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
One-off items0.00–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.15–––––––––––––––−0.010.00−0.01−0.02
Tax0.00–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
Net profit−0.15–––––––––––––––−0.010.00−0.01−0.02
Earnings per share−₹0.05–––––––––––––––−₹0.03₹0.00−₹0.01−₹0.04
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2018, Dec 2018, Mar 2019, Jun 2019, Sep 2019, Dec 2019, Mar 2020, Jun 2020, Sep 2020, Dec 2020, Mar 2021, Jun 2021, Sep 2021, Dec 2021 and Mar 2022.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.1Mar 14−3.1Mar 15Mar 160.0Mar 170.0Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 2200.024Mar 23
A loss in 5 of the 5 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹24 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue from operations–––––––––0.00
–––––––––0.03
Materials and goods bought–––––––––0.00
Employee costs–––––––––0.00
Other expenses–––––––––0.03
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––−0.03
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––––0.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––––––––−0.03
Other income–––––––––0.00
Finance costs–3.05–––––––0.00
One-off items–––––––––0.00
Profit before tax−0.12−3.07–−0.01−0.02––––−0.03
Tax–––––––––0.00
Net profit−0.12−3.07–−0.01−0.02––––−0.03
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023
−23.5
Share capital4.0
Reserves−27.5
Borrowings23.8
Liabilities due within a year0.0
23.8
Total assets0.3
Assets held for longer than a year0.0
0.3
Net debt23.8
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share−₹0.29−₹7.68––−₹0.01––––−₹0.08
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.29−₹7.68––−₹0.01––––−₹0.08
Book value per share–––––––––−₹58.72

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2023
Return on capital employed−10.1%
Asset turnover0.00
Assets per rupee of net worth−0.01
Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−9.9%

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, Iron & Steel Products, which carries all its revenue.

Company details

BSE code
517492
ISIN
INE205G01014
Industry
Industrial Products
CIN
L85110KA1987PLC008089
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1987
Registered office
Suite-B, Lakeview Farm Ramagondanahalli, Varthur Main Road, Bengaluru 560066, Karnataka
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments