STI Granite India (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 515115Other Construction Materials

STI Granite India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1993

Delisted on 5 Sep 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Results for the quarter to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹1.89

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

STI Granite India results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2023. Results for the quarter to Jun 2023 were due by 14 Aug 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Jun 20Sep 20Dec 20Mar 21Jun 21Sep 21Dec 2100.0Mar 2200.0Jun 2200.0Sep 2200.0Dec 2200.0Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Mar 2022A loss in 5 of the 5 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreJun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023
Revenue from operations0.00––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
0.16––––––––––––––0.010.010.000.000.02
Materials and goods bought0.00––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs0.00––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Other expenses0.16––––––––––––––0.010.010.000.000.02
Operating profit before depreciation−0.16––––––––––––––−0.01−0.010.000.00−0.02
Depreciation and amortisation0.00––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.00––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Finance costs0.00––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items0.00––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.16––––––––––––––−0.01−0.010.000.00−0.02
Tax0.00––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Net profit−0.16––––––––––––––−0.01−0.010.000.00−0.02
Earnings per share−₹0.05––––––––––––––−₹1.88−₹1.89−₹1.88−₹1.88−₹1.89
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.05–––––––––––––––−₹0.01––−₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2018, Dec 2018, Mar 2019, Jun 2019, Sep 2019, Dec 2019, Mar 2020, Jun 2020, Sep 2020, Dec 2020, Mar 2021, Jun 2021, Sep 2021 and Dec 2021.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 14−0.1Mar 15Mar 160.0Mar 17−0.4Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 2100.00.5Mar 2200.00.5Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2022A loss in 6 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue from operations––––––––0.000.00
––––––––0.040.03
Materials and goods bought––––––––0.000.00
Employee costs––––––––0.000.00
Other expenses––––––––0.040.03
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––−0.04−0.03
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––0.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation––––––––−0.04−0.03
Other income0.01–––––––0.000.00
Finance costs–0.00––––––0.000.00
One-off items––––––––0.000.00
Profit before tax−0.02−0.06–−0.02−0.40–––−0.04−0.03
Tax––––––––0.000.00
Net profit−0.02−0.06–−0.02−0.40–––−0.04−0.03
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023
−0.5−0.5
Share capital27.027.0
Reserves−27.5−27.5
Borrowings0.50.5
Liabilities due within a year0.00.0
Liabilities due after a year0.50.5
Total assets0.00.0
Assets held for longer than a year0.00.0
Assets turning to cash within a year0.00.0
Net debt0.50.5
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023
−0.03−0.03
Of which working capital0.000.00
Capital spending0.000.00
Free cash flow−0.03−0.03
Cash from investing0.000.00
Cash from financing0.030.03
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued0.000.00
Net change in cash0.000.00
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share−₹0.02−₹0.05–−₹0.01−₹0.14–––−₹1.89−₹1.90
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.02−₹0.05–−₹0.01−₹0.14–––−₹0.01−₹0.02

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023
Asset turnover0.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth0.000.00
Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−1,635.3%
Measure3 years
Asset turnover, average0.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−0.03
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.03
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.03
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets−82.35
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, Other Construction Materials, which carries all its revenue.

Company details

BSE code
515115
ISIN
INE057G01019
Industry
Other Construction Materials
CIN
L51909KA1985PLC006812
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
Suite-B, Lakeview Farm Ramagondanahalli, Varthur Main Road, Bengaluru 560066, Karnataka
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments