Stewarts & Lloyds of India share price

BSE: 504960Construction

Stewarts & Lloyds of India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1980

Trading suspended since 19 Feb 2018

Last traded ₹11.37 on 14 Feb 2018

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

  1. Nov 2017

  2. Oct 2017

  3. Aug 2017

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹1.58 Cr+42.3% on a year ago · +18.8% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.20 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.65
Net margin
−12.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue1.6
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax−0.2
  5. Net profit−0.2

Stewarts & Lloyds of India results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2017. Results for the quarter to Sep 2017 were due by 14 Nov 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
4.3−1.9Sep 141.73.2Dec 143.4−0.2Mar 152.1−0.9Jun 151.6−0.5Sep 15−0.6−3.1Dec 151.2−26Mar 161.1−0.3Jun 16Sep 161.40.3Dec 161.3−1.2Mar 171.6−0.2Jun 17
Peak revenue ₹4.27 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014; lowest −₹0.55 Cr, quarter to Dec 2015A loss in 9 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
563.6%−2,205.6%−2.1%−2,205.6%−43.6%191.1%−5.0%−43.3%−28.7%563.6%−2,085.5%−24.3%19.3%−90.2%−12.7%Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Jun 17
₹ croreSep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017
Revenue from operations10.811.16.76.38.29.16.13.94.31.73.42.11.6−0.61.21.1–1.41.31.6
12.79.68.97.79.510.440.64.44.4–––––28.6–––––
Materials and goods bought0.10.60.91.1−0.1−1.00.70.50.20.10.0–––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation−1.91.5−2.3−1.4−1.3−1.3−34.5−0.6−0.1–––––−27.4–––––
Operating margin−17.3%13.1%−33.6%−21.5%−15.9%−14.3%−564.2%−15.3%−2.1%–––––−2,205.6%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.20.10.20.10.10.10.20.10.4–––––0.10.0––0.00.1
Other income4.50.00.00.20.3––––3.20.70.00.10.31.60.1–0.60.90.0
Finance costs1.21.11.11.21.31.32.01.41.4−1.30.0–––0.0–––––
Profit before tax1.30.2−3.5−2.6−2.5−2.7−36.7−2.1−1.93.2−0.2−0.9−0.5−2.3−25.9−0.3–0.3−1.2−0.2
Tax0.0−0.10.00.00.10.10.1––––––0.8––––––
Tax rate−3.1%−42.9%––––––––––––––––––
Net profit1.30.3−3.5−2.6−2.5−2.7−36.7−2.1−1.93.2−0.2−0.9−0.5−3.1−25.9−0.3–0.3−1.2−0.2
Net margin12.2%2.7%−52.2%−40.7%−30.5%−30.0%−601.0%−55.1%−43.6%191.1%−5.0%−43.3%−28.7%563.6%−2,085.5%−24.3%–19.3%−90.2%−12.7%
Earnings per share₹4.40₹1.00−₹11.63−₹8.57−₹8.33−₹9.07−₹122.40––₹10.77−₹0.57−₹2.99−₹1.50−₹10.33−₹86.20−₹0.90––−₹4.23−₹0.65
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Sep 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1113.7Mar 08951.8Mar 0962−1.9Mar 1020−9.4Mar 11260.6Mar 1237−3.3Mar 1330−45Mar 1413−0.9Mar 154.3−30Mar 165.3−1.2Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹111 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹4.34 Cr, year to Mar 2016A loss in 7 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.0%−720.3%7.0%6.2%1.4%−23.4%−23.8%−7.7%−129.4%−720.3%3.3%1.8%−3.0%−46.3%2.2%−8.9%−149.9%−7.0%−698.4%−22.2%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5.3
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Other income+1.7
  4. Profit before tax−1.2
  5. Net profit−1.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations1119562202637301345
103906125324068–36–
Materials and goods bought–14731111––
Operating profit before depreciation861−5−6−3−38–−31–
Operating margin7.0%6.2%1.4%−23.4%−23.8%−7.7%−129.4%–−720.3%–
Depreciation and amortisation1111111–00
Operating profit after depreciation750−5−7−3−39–−31–
Other income01101250422
Finance costs233455620–
Profit before tax53−2−90−3−44−1−30−1
Tax2100000–1–
Net profit42−2−91−3−45−1−30−1
Net margin3.3%1.8%−3.0%−46.3%2.2%−8.9%−149.9%−7.0%−698.4%−22.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2016 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share––––₹1.90−₹10.97−₹148.37−₹3.08−₹101.02−₹4.14
Diluted earnings per share––––₹1.90−₹10.97−₹148.37−₹3.08−₹101.02−₹4.14
Dividend per share₹3.00₹1.50––––––––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––––11.77.25.79.27.17.6

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–−14.1%−35.5%−67.0%27.1%42.7%−19.3%−56.1%−66.7%21.4%
Operating profit growth–−24.4%−85.0%–––––––
Net profit growth–−52.4%––––––––
Interest cover4.11.80.1–––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2016: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−27.2%−43.8%
Net margin, average−92.8%−177.3%−242.5%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.8342.05––−280.00–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+7.9%––0.0%
3 years+10.2%––0.0%
5 years−8.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Stewarts & Lloyds of India dividend calendar

Each payment in the month it went ex, as declared, ₹ a share at the time. Years running counted to the year to Mar 2017.

Dividends by the month each went ex
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecIn the year
2009₹1.50₹1.50
2008₹3.00₹3.00
2007₹3.00₹3.00

Interim or final dividendSpecial dividendNone that month

Stewarts & Lloyds of India dividend history

Every payment with its ex-date and record date, year by year.

2009

  • Jul8Wed

    ₹1.50Final

    Ex-date 8 Jul 2009 · books closed to 24 Jul 2009

    2.00%of the price

2008

  • Jul10Thu

    ₹3.00Final

    Ex-date 10 Jul 2008 · books closed to 24 Jul 2008

    2.56%of the price

2007

  • Jul4Wed

    ₹3.00Final

    Ex-date 4 Jul 2007 · books closed to 13 Jul 2007

    1.45%of the price

Grouped by the calendar year each went ex, so a year's total here can differ from the year it was paid for above. Of the price is the dividend as a share of the close on the session before its ex-date. A book closure is the run of days the company's register is frozen to settle who is paid; a record date is the one-day form of it.

Stewarts & Lloyds of India share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201811.37−38.0%17.4510.83
201718.35−8.3%29.9517.85
201620.00−30.6%33.0019.05
201528.80−17.5%36.9021.30
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The close is the year's last trade for 2018 (14 Feb 2018) and 2016 (19 Dec 2016).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 14 Feb 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
14 Feb 201810.2911.3710.2911.3710.831,000
12 Feb 201810.8310.8310.8310.8310.831,120
9 Feb 201811.4011.4011.4011.4011.402,565
8 Feb 201812.0112.0112.0012.0012.011,000
29 Jan 201812.5012.5012.5012.5012.5028
22 Jan 201813.1513.1513.1513.1513.15200
19 Jan 201813.6013.6013.4013.4013.46700
18 Jan 201814.1014.1014.1014.1014.10300
17 Jan 201814.8014.8014.8014.8014.8020
16 Jan 201815.9015.9015.3015.3015.43442
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
504960
ISIN
INE356D01012
Industry
Construction
CIN
L28999WB1937PLC009099
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1937
Registered office
41, Chowringhee Road, Kolkata 700071, West Bengal
Share registrar
C B Management Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments