Sterling Webnet (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531901IT - Hardware

Sterling Webnet Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1996

Last traded ₹0.45 on 20 Aug 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
₹0.00 Cr
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.00

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Sterling Webnet results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2021. Results for the quarter to Jun 2021 were due by 14 Aug 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0−5.3Jun 1800.0Sep 1800.0Dec 1800.0Mar 1900.0Jun 1900.0Sep 1900.0Dec 1900.0Mar 2000.0Jun 200−0.2Sep 2000.0Dec 2000.0Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021
Revenue from operations––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
––––––––5.250.000.000.000.000.000.000.040.000.180.000.00
Materials and goods bought––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other expenses––––––––5.250.000.000.000.000.000.000.040.000.180.000.00
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––−5.250.000.000.000.000.000.00−0.040.00−0.180.000.00
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Finance costs––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.000.000.00−0.020.000.000.000.00−5.250.000.000.000.000.000.00−0.040.00−0.180.000.00
Tax––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net profit0.000.000.00−0.020.000.000.000.00−5.250.000.000.000.000.000.00−0.040.00−0.180.000.00
Earnings per share–––₹0.00−₹0.01−₹0.01−₹0.01−₹0.01−₹9.06₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00−₹0.01₹0.00−₹0.03−₹0.02₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.30.0Mar 12Mar 130.10.0Mar 14Mar 150.0Mar 160.0Mar 170.0Mar 180−5.30Mar 1900.00Mar 200−0.20Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹0.33 Cr, year to Mar 2012; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 6 of the 8 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
28.6%9.1%9.1%28.6%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−0.2
  4. Operating profit−0.2
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−0.2
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−0.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2015.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue from operations0.33–0.08––––0.000.000.00
–––––––5.250.050.18
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.000.000.00
Employee costs–––––––0.000.000.00
Other expenses–––––––5.250.050.18
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––−5.25−0.05−0.18
Depreciation and amortisation0.01––––––0.000.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––––––−5.25−0.05−0.18
Other income–––––––0.000.000.00
Finance costs–––––––0.000.000.00
One-off items–––––––0.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.03–0.02–−0.04−0.02−0.01−5.25−0.05−0.18
Tax–––––––0.000.000.00
Net profit0.03–0.02–−0.04−0.02−0.01−5.25−0.05−0.18
Net margin9.1%–28.6%–––––––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Depreciation and amortisation0.100.070.010.02
One-off items–−0.68−0.19–
Profit before tax0.12−0.82−0.29−0.04
Tax0.060.01––
Net profit0.06−0.81−0.29−0.04
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
0.05–−0.18
Share capital5.79–5.79
Reserves−5.75–−5.97
Borrowings0.000.000.00
0.000.000.18
Liabilities due after a year0.000.000.00
Total assets0.050.000.00
Assets held for longer than a year0.040.000.00
0.000.000.00
Net debt0.000.000.00
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2014, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there. Net worth, share capital and reserves are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the balance sheet states its share capital, reserves or net worth as 0, which the form also writes for a part it left blank, and a listed company's cannot be nil.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021
0.00
Of which working capital0.18
Capital spending0.00
Free cash flow0.00
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued0.00
Net change in cash0.00
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2014, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share₹0.00−₹0.02−₹9.07−₹0.01−₹0.03
Diluted earnings per share₹0.00−₹0.02−₹9.07−₹0.01−₹0.03
Book value per share––₹0.08–−₹0.03
Book value per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the balance sheet states its share capital, reserves or net worth as 0, which the form also writes for a part it left blank, and a listed company's cannot be nil.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Return on capital employed−11,573.8%––
Debt to equity0.00––
Asset turnover0.000.00–
Assets per rupee of net worth1.02–0.00
Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2014, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Measure3 years
Asset turnover, average0.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations0.00
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.00
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−1,117.00−9,598.07–
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−17,800.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Sterling Webnet share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20150.45−26.2%0.780.45
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 20 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Aug 20150.450.450.450.450.455
19 Aug 20150.470.470.470.470.47110
18 Aug 20150.520.520.490.49–75
17 Aug 20150.510.510.510.510.515
12 Aug 20150.530.530.530.530.5335,000
11 Aug 20150.530.530.530.530.531,000
10 Aug 20150.550.550.550.550.5570,863
6 Aug 20150.530.530.530.530.536,000
5 Aug 20150.510.510.510.510.5120
4 Aug 20150.530.530.530.530.5310,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531901
ISIN
INE313B01025
Industry
IT - Hardware
CIN
L24230GJ1995PLC094606
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1995
Registered office
104, Samedh Buliding, Beside Associated Petroal Pump, C.G. Road, Ahmedabad 380006, Gujarat
Share registrar
Satellite Corporate Services Pvt Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments