Sterling Tools logo

Sterling Tools shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: STERTOOLSBSE: 530759Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Sterling Tools Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1995 on BSE, Feb 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹204.11down ₹6.09 (2.90%)BSE ₹203.45

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹210.20.

28 Oct: open ₹210.20, high ₹210.20, low ₹202.97

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹155.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹321.00High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹742 Cr1,577th largest listed
P/E
61.93
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
1.35%
ROE
2.3%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
22,00763.6% delivered

Sterling Tools' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sterling Tools, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.86%
  • Foreign institutions0.08%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others35.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.77%0.01%64.86%0.08%0.01%35.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.15%70.15%70.15%65.32%65.32%65.32%65.32%65.32%65.32%65.30%65.34%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.31%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.15%64.86%64.86%64.86%
Indian promoters70.15%70.15%70.15%65.32%65.32%65.32%65.32%65.32%65.32%65.30%65.34%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.31%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.15%64.86%64.86%64.86%
29.85%29.85%29.85%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.68%34.70%34.66%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.69%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.85%35.14%35.14%35.14%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.05%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue68,44,6003,42,23,0003,42,23,0003,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,60,24,2113,61,84,3183,61,84,3183,61,84,3183,61,84,3183,63,44,4263,63,44,4263,63,44,426
Shares locked in–––18,01,21118,01,21118,01,21118,01,21118,01,2110––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sterling Tools shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,991Dec 167,958Mar 178,188Jun 178,201Sep 179,258Dec 179,151Mar 188,508Jun 188,130Sep 187,668Dec 187,344Mar 197,311Jun 197,225Sep 197,310Dec 197,108Mar 207,476Jun 208,114Sep 209,436Dec 209,534Mar 2112,849Jun 2118,097Sep 2117,752Dec 2118,021Mar 2216,913Jun 2217,468Sep 2216,083Dec 2218,111Mar 2319,483Jun 2321,324Sep 2324,341Dec 2330,750Mar 2429,806Jun 2432,583Sep 2439,185Dec 2440,602Mar 2543,441Jun 2543,253Sep 2542,083Dec 2540,263Mar 2639,410Jun 2637,999Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9917,9588,1888,2019,2589,1518,5088,1307,6687,3447,3117,2257,3107,1087,4768,1149,4369,53412,84918,09717,75218,02116,91317,46816,08318,11119,48321,32424,34130,75029,80632,58339,18540,60243,44143,25342,08340,26339,41037,999
6666666666666666666666666666666667777777
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666667777777
5,9857,9528,1828,1959,2529,1458,5028,1247,6627,3387,3057,2197,3047,1027,4708,1089,4309,52812,84318,09117,74618,01516,90717,46216,07718,10519,47721,31824,33530,74429,80032,57739,17940,59543,43443,24642,07640,25639,40337,992
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sterling Tools promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ATUL AGGARWAL, 25.99%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ATUL AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.99%94,45,574
ANIL AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.84%50,30,583
AKHILL AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.95%32,51,838
ANISH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.91%32,37,317
AYESHA AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.95%17,99,166
PROMILA AGGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.08%7,55,000
SARVAT AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%54,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sterling Tools, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MEIDOH CO LTDForeign companies–––5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.96%4.96%4.96%
SANDEEP BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.17%4.17%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.13%4.13%4.13%
JAGDISH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.36%5.36%5.36%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%4.89%4.90%4.99%5.01%5.04%5.04%5.19%5.19%5.18%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.29%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%–––––––––
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.97%1.97%1.67%1.49%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.67%3.66%3.20%3.04%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.62%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEEMA GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.65%1.58%1.39%1.29%1.23%1.19%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.