The State Trading Corporation of India logo

The State Trading Corporation of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: STCINDIABSE: 512531Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

The State Trading Corporation of India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1992 on BSE, Apr 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹100.29up ₹0.26 (0.26%)BSE ₹99.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹100.03.

28 Oct: open ₹99.98, high ₹101.99, low ₹99.13

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹96.10Low, 21 Oct 2026₹150.00High, 17 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹602 Cr1,679th largest listed
P/E
0.94
P/E without one-offs
18.59
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, NSE
5,11864.1% delivered

The State Trading Corporation of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns The State Trading Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters90.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.44%
  • Individuals and others9.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
90.00%0.00%90.00%0.44%9.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%
Indian promoters90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%
10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
Shares in issue6,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,0006,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The State Trading Corporation of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,402Dec 1628,154Mar 1728,259Jun 1728,130Sep 1728,844Dec 1729,051Mar 1828,906Jun 1826,283Sep 1825,711Dec 1826,963Mar 1925,404Jun 1926,728Sep 1924,989Dec 1924,814Mar 2024,881Jun 2024,563Sep 2024,709Dec 2024,284Mar 2123,503Jun 2124,443Sep 2124,452Dec 2123,674Mar 2223,391Jun 2223,134Sep 2223,157Dec 2222,001Mar 2321,711Jun 2321,681Sep 2322,081Dec 2323,411Mar 2423,985Jun 2426,520Sep 2426,997Dec 2426,408Mar 2526,542Jun 2526,243Sep 2525,847Dec 2525,472Mar 2625,261Jun 2624,918Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,40228,15428,25928,13028,84429,05128,90626,28325,71126,96325,40426,72824,98924,81424,88124,56324,70924,28423,50324,44324,45223,67423,39123,13423,15722,00121,71121,68122,08123,41123,98526,52026,99726,40826,54226,24325,84725,47225,26124,918
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
26,40128,15328,25828,12928,84329,05028,90526,28225,71026,96225,40326,72724,98824,81324,88024,56224,70824,28323,50224,44224,45123,67323,39023,13323,15622,00021,71021,68022,08023,41023,98426,51926,99626,40726,54126,24225,84625,47125,26024,917
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The State Trading Corporation of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CENTRAL GOVERNMENT PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 90.00%.

Holder
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments90.00%5,40,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.