Star Paper Mills logo

Star Paper Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: STARPAPERBSE: 516022Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Star Paper Mills Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1992 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹143.43down ₹2.09 (1.44%)BSE ₹142.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹145.52.

28 Oct: open ₹143.40, high ₹148.00, low ₹143.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹119.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹174.00High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹224 Cr2,335th largest listed
P/E
7.23
P/B
0.32
Dividend yield
1.74%
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
1.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,32985.5% delivered

Star Paper Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Star Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.93%
  • Foreign institutions1.62%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others53.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.44%0.01%44.93%1.62%0.01%53.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.06%46.49%46.49%46.49%46.49%46.04%46.04%45.87%45.87%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%
Indian promoters53.06%46.49%46.49%46.49%46.49%46.04%46.04%45.87%45.87%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%44.93%
46.94%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.96%53.96%54.13%54.13%54.44%54.44%54.44%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%55.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares55.31%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.49%48.49%48.30%48.30%59.19%62.01%47.94%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.50%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%47.21%
Shares in issue1,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,3501,56,08,350
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Star Paper Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,373Dec 1612,438Mar 1712,652Jun 1713,104Sep 1712,339Dec 1713,130Mar 1813,506Jun 1814,655Sep 1816,024Dec 1816,392Mar 1916,142Jun 1916,996Sep 1918,761Dec 1920,136Mar 2019,861Jun 2020,749Sep 2022,897Dec 2020,760Mar 2121,784Jun 2126,691Sep 2125,445Dec 2124,826Mar 2223,015Jun 2221,946Sep 2220,975Dec 2220,501Mar 2319,813Jun 2320,272Sep 2319,320Dec 2317,494Mar 2416,746Jun 2416,982Sep 2417,204Dec 2417,244Mar 2517,238Jun 2517,294Sep 2516,874Dec 2516,510Mar 2616,183Jun 2615,734Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,37312,43812,65213,10412,33913,13013,50614,65516,02416,39216,14216,99618,76120,13619,86120,74922,89720,76021,78426,69125,44524,82623,01521,94620,97520,50119,81320,27219,32017,49416,74616,98217,20417,24417,23817,29416,87416,51016,18315,734
6555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters6555555555555555555555555555555555555555
11,36712,43312,64713,09912,33413,12513,50114,65016,01916,38716,13716,99118,75620,13119,85620,74422,89220,75521,77926,68625,44024,82123,01021,94120,97020,49619,80820,26719,31517,48916,74116,97717,19917,23917,23317,28916,86916,50516,17815,729
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Star Paper Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ISG TRADERS LIMITED, 31.59%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ISG TRADERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others31.59%49,30,64449,30,34453.46%
ALBERT TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.80%9,05,2009,05,2000.00%
SILENT VALLEY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.98%6,21,0006,21,00028.18%
CONTIUOUS FORMS (CALCUTTA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.27%5,10,0005,10,00098.04%
SHRIVARDHAN GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%45,50045,5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Star Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANUSHREE HIMANSHUBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.92%3.92%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%
LOK PRAKASHAN LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.75%1.75%2.44%3.16%5.40%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%
MUKTILAL GANULAL PADLIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%–––––––––––1.00%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.08%1.10%1.18%1.23%1.23%1.49%1.51%1.55%1.59%1.66%1.48%1.35%1.37%1.37%1.45%1.69%1.70%1.77%1.84%2.02%2.35%2.39%
RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%2.05%–1.17%1.13%1.49%1.49%1.92%
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS MICRO-CAP EQUITY MASTER FForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.68%1.68%1.68%1.64%1.62%
ABHAY KRISHI UDYOG PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.71%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.53%1.52%1.52%––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
TARADEVI MUKTILAL PALDIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.24%1.32%1.38%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.41%1.43%1.43%1.44%1.46%1.47%1.48%1.48%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.37%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.57%1.50%1.25%1.17%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS MICRO-CAP EQUITYBMASTER FForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%–––––
TUSHAR R. MEHTA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%–––––
ABHYA KRISHI UDYOG PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.53%–––––––––––––––––––1.52%––––––
TUSHAR RAMESHCHANDRA MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.60%2.67%3.25%3.48%3.48%3.48%–––––––
TUSHAR R MEHRA HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––
SHARAN CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.23%1.03%–––––––
ABHISHEK CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.18%1.25%1.15%––––––––
KANTA CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.07%2.16%2.67%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.57%2.57%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.53%2.53%1.89%––––––––––––
KRONE FINSTOCK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––––
SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––4.14%––––1.97%3.13%3.60%3.31%–––––––––––––
SANTOSH SITARAM GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.41%2.37%2.25%1.88%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.01%–––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS MICRO CAP EQ. MASTERInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%–––––––––––––––––
DARSHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES P. LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.37%1.53%1.50%1.64%1.24%1.36%1.31%1.24%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNITA SANTOSH GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%2.15%2.11%1.52%1.59%1.67%1.70%1.24%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUPRIYA PUNIT AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUPRIYA SANTOSH GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.63%1.57%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS MICRO-CAP EQUITY MASTER F 1.62%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITED 1.92%, +0.43 pts; MUKTILAL GANULAL PADLIWAL 2.39%, +0.04 pts