Storage Technologies and Automation logo

Storage Technologies and Automation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 544171Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Storage Technologies and Automation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2024
Last close ₹33.60up ₹1.60 (5.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹32.00.

28 Oct: open ₹32.00, high ₹33.60, low ₹32.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹27.00Low, 10 Jun 2026₹78.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹43 Cr3,333rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.10
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.0%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, BSE
2,400

Storage Technologies and Automation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Storage Technologies and Automation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.36%
  • Foreign institutions3.75%
  • Indian institutions0.16%
  • Individuals and others25.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.36%0.16%70.09%70.36%70.36%70.36%4.80%3.75%3.75%3.75%2.48%0.35%0.16%0.16%22.63%25.55%25.73%25.73%Jun 24Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2024Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
70.09%70.36%70.36%70.36%
Indian promoters70.09%70.36%70.36%70.36%
29.91%29.64%29.64%29.64%
Shares in issue1,28,40,0001,28,40,0001,28,40,0001,28,40,000
Shares locked in95,44,80026,90,00026,90,00026,90,000
Promoters' shares locked in90,00,00026,90,00026,90,00026,90,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Storage Technologies and Automation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,009Jun 241,259Dec 251,177Jun 261,137Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2024Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders1,0091,2591,1771,137
7777
Indian promoters7777
1,0021,2521,1701,130
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Storage Technologies and Automation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is HANIF ABDUL GAFFAR KHATRI, 36.71%.

Holder
HANIF ABDUL GAFFAR KHATRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.71%47,13,60030.25%
MOHAMMAD ARIF ABDUL GAFFAR DORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.51%13,50,00029.89%
KHASIM SAITIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.01%9,00,00029.89%
AFZAL HUSSAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.61%7,20,00029.89%
SYED AZEEMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.61%7,20,00029.89%
NUUMAAN KHASIMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.21%5,40,00029.89%
MUNEERA BANUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%90,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Storage Technologies and Automation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2024Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–3.75%3.75%3.75%
KARNITA VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––1.61%
KHERA VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––1.26%
PADMAWATI REALCON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–1.84%1.25%–
BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUND - IN30371911052130Foreign portfolio investors, category I3.75%–––
PERSISTENT GROWTH FUND-VARSU INDIA GROWTH STORY SCHEME 1 - IN30362210082700Alternative investment funds1.36%–––
SB OPPORTUNITIES FUND I - IN30327011039770Alternative investment funds1.01%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KARNITA VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.61%; KHERA VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.26%; PADMAWATI REALCON PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.25%