Srikalahasthi Pipes (Delisted) share price

BSE: 513605Industrial Products

Srikalahasthi Pipes Limited · Formerly Lanco Industries · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1994

Last traded ₹200.80 on 12 Jan 2022

Delisted on 31 Mar 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2022

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008 and May 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Sep 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹439 Cr+10.5% on a year ago · +0.3% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹61 Cr+44.7% on a year ago · −11.3% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹36 Cr+43.4% on a year ago · −17.1% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹7.67+43.4% on a year ago · −17.1% on the quarter before
Operating margin
13.8%
Net margin
8.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue439
  2. Materials and goods−212
  3. Employee costs−25
  4. Other expenses−142
  5. Operating profit61
  6. Depreciation−13
  7. Other income+9.0
  8. Finance costs−8.3
  9. Profit before tax48
  10. Tax−13
  11. Net profit36

Srikalahasthi Pipes results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2021. Results for the quarter to Dec 2021 were due by 14 Feb 2022, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
39731Dec 1840936Mar 1936133Jun 1945736Sep 1944668Dec 1939851Mar 20204−7.9Jun 2039725Sep 2042747Dec 2047540Mar 2143743Jun 2143936Sep 21
Peak revenue ₹475 Cr, quarter to Mar 2021; lowest ₹204 Cr, quarter to Jun 2020A loss in 1 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
17.8%−3.9%16.3%12.4%15.9%13.7%16.4%16.8%−0.8%10.5%17.8%13.7%15.6%13.8%7.8%8.8%9.2%7.9%15.2%12.7%−3.9%6.3%11.0%8.4%9.9%8.2%Dec 18Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Sep 21
₹ croreDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Filed 22 JulSep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Filed 4 AugSep 2021
Revenue from operations292439440340386339315438397409361457446398204397427475437439
221384376274326285289382333358304395373331206355351410369378
Materials and goods bought121264265185234190179250214235180260228188126223188262221212
Employee costs–––1918191821211923212221162024242525
Other expenses–––717476921119710410111412212364113139124123142
Operating profit before depreciation7156646659542656655157637367−24276656861
Operating margin24.2%12.6%14.6%19.4%15.4%15.9%8.2%12.8%16.3%12.4%15.9%13.7%16.4%16.8%−0.8%10.5%17.8%13.7%15.6%13.8%
Depreciation and amortisation9999989109910101010111212121213
Other income4565131219161213121714211516141099
Finance costs1281110101114162379131214131212988
One-off items––––––00000000000000
Profit before tax5344505153462146454750576564−103467555748
13131414141241314121721−313−31020151413
Tax rate24.3%29.3%27.6%27.8%25.9%25.2%18.3%28.2%31.0%24.5%33.6%37.2%−3.9%20.7%–27.6%29.8%27.3%24.5%26.0%
Net profit4031363739341733313633366851−82547404336
Other comprehensive income––––––00000000000000
Total comprehensive income––––––1733313633366851−82547404336
Net margin13.8%7.1%8.3%10.9%10.2%10.1%5.5%7.6%7.8%8.8%9.2%7.9%15.2%12.7%−3.9%6.3%11.0%8.4%9.9%8.2%
Earnings per share–₹7.88₹9.17₹9.34₹9.85₹7.41–₹7.13₹6.68₹7.60₹7.14₹7.69₹14.49₹10.86−₹1.69₹5.35₹10.02₹8.52₹9.25₹7.67
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2017, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2017, ₹1,203 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹1,185 Cr.

The quarter to Jun 2018 was restated in the company's filing of 3 Nov 2018. The table shows the restated figures.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
787−4.0Mar 12864−13Mar 1398939Mar 141,08483Mar 151,146159Mar 161,203140Mar 171,506147Mar 181,559118351Mar 191,663188489Mar 201,503104420Mar 21
A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
23.3%−1.5%8.3%5.9%11.8%17.1%23.3%19.7%16.2%12.0%15.6%12.0%−0.5%−1.5%3.9%7.7%13.9%11.7%9.8%7.5%11.3%6.9%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2017, the company's revenue for that year, ₹1,203 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹1,185 Cr. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty.

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,503
  2. Materials and goods−799
  3. Employee costs−83
  4. Other expenses−440
  5. Operating profit181
  6. Depreciation−46
  7. Other income+56
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−46
  10. Profit before tax145
  11. Tax−42
  12. Net profit104

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,271 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹363 Cr
  • Inventory₹306 Cr
  • Receivables₹226 Cr
  • Current investments₹157 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,487 Cr
  • Borrowings₹420 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹304 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹110 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2021, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Twelve months
Revenue from operations7878649891,0841,1461,2031,5061,5591,6631,5031,778
7228138728988799661,2621,3721,4031,3221,508
Materials and goods bought524588585585512550873878855799882
Employee costs363844–68––79878397
Other expenses161187243–299––415460440528
Operating profit before depreciation6551117186266237244187260181270
Operating margin8.3%5.9%11.8%17.1%23.3%19.7%16.2%12.0%15.6%12.0%15.2%
Materials, % of revenue66.6%68.0%59.1%–44.7%––56.3%51.4%53.2%49.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.6%4.4%4.5%–6.0%––5.1%5.2%5.6%5.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue20.5%21.6%24.6%–26.1%––26.6%27.7%29.3%29.7%
Depreciation and amortisation2022283127373537414648
Operating profit after depreciation452989154239200208150219135222
Other income8107917303651645643
Finance costs5860554442394341464637
One-off items–––––––0000
Profit before tax−4−2141119215191201160237145227
0−833656515443494261
Net profit−4−133983159140147118188104166
Other comprehensive income–––––––0000
Total comprehensive income–––––––117188104165
Net margin−0.5%−1.5%3.9%7.7%13.9%11.7%9.8%7.5%11.3%6.9%9.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations464647691728
386556565639
Materials and goods bought254406377433
Operating profit before depreciation779112789
Operating margin16.7%14.0%18.3%12.3%
Depreciation and amortisation15161819
Operating profit after depreciation627410971
Other income1–––
Finance costs23462115
Profit before tax40288856
Tax14103014
Net profit26185842
Net margin5.6%2.8%8.4%5.8%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2021, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Half year
1,2621,4161,4871,538
Share capital47474747
Reserves1,2161,3691,4401,491
351489420427
606679544740
317282291320
Total assets2,1852,3772,3222,598
8969821,1181,150
1,2891,3951,2041,448
Net debt−112126−99100
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2021, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Sep 2021Half year
549−135
585−112
396−260
Receivables326−13
Inventories27−195
Payables3919
Other working capital4−72
Tax paid−36−23
Capital spending14365
Free cash flow405−201
−1078
−334101
Dividends paid3328
Shares bought back00
Shares issued00
Net change in cash108−27
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share₹35.25₹35.53₹25.14₹40.19₹22.20
Diluted earnings per share₹35.25₹35.53₹25.14₹40.19₹22.20
Book value per share––₹270.33₹303.25₹318.43
Shareholder yield––––4.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––1,068516805

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth8.1%9.8%14.5%9.5%5.7%–––6.7%−9.6%
Operating profit growth−26.9%−21.5%128.3%58.6%43.6%–2.9%−23.3%39.2%−30.5%
Net profit growth–––114.4%91.4%−11.7%5.1%−20.3%59.7%−44.8%
Earnings per share growth––––––0.8%−29.2%59.9%−44.8%
–––––––9.3%14.0%7.1%
––––––––4.7 pts−6.9 pts
From the net margin––––––––4.6 pts−5.4 pts
From asset turnover––––––––0.3 pts−1.1 pts
From borrowing––––––––−0.2 pts−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed–––––––9.3%11.5%7.1%
Cash conversion–––––––––529.6%
Interest cover0.80.51.63.55.75.14.93.74.73.0
Debt to equity–––––––0.280.350.28
Receivable days–––––––7211955
Inventory days–––––––147142140
Payable days–––––––1329050
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––––86171144
Working capital days–––––––95159106
Asset turnover–––––––0.710.730.64
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––1.731.701.62
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––1.821.791.62
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––––3.10
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––2.8%4.4%18.6%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Return on assets, latest year
4.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
303.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate9.4%−8.2%−11.1%
Return on equity, average––10.2%
Return on capital employed, average––9.3%
Operating margin, average14.2%15.1%13.2%
Net margin, average7.1%9.4%8.6%
Asset turnover, average––0.69
Cash conversion cycle, days, average––134
Interest cover, average3.34.33.8
Debt to equity, average––0.30

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations549
Cash from investing−107
Cash from financing−334
Capital spending143
Dividends paid33
Shares bought back0
Shares issued for cash0
Borrowings raised44
Borrowings repaid297

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––5
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––2.862.582.71
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––––−2.88
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––––−14.39
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––70.66−48.68
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−3.02−1.52
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––0.251.81
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.373.79
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent6.5630.5126.0326.6726.6426.5620.6528.72
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2021 the company reports one business segment, Ductile Iron Pipes, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2021, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+55.9%−44.8%+182.2%0.0%
3 years−18.8%−14.5%−5.0%0.0%
5 years−5.3%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Who owns Srikalahasthi Pipes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Sep 2021.

Per centSep 2021
48.15%
Indian promoters48.15%
51.85%
Shares in issue4,66,98,407
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Srikalahasthi Pipes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

36,544Sep 21
ShareholdersSep 2021
All shareholders36,544
5
Indian promoters5
36,539
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Srikalahasthi Pipes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2021; the largest is ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LIMITED, 41.33%.

Holder
ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others41.33%1,93,01,2180.00%
MURARI INVESTMENT AND TRADING nCOMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.27%10,60,3850.00%
G.K.INVESTMENTS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.07%9,66,2580.00%
G K AND SONS PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.30%6,07,1290.00%
UTTAM COMMERCIAL COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.17%5,48,5230.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Srikalahasthi Pipes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021
BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.47%
RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.37%
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH nFUND LTD PINEWOOD STRATEGYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.18%
ELM PARK FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.14%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%
MAYANK KEJRIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF nTECHNOLOGYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.28%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Srikalahasthi Pipes share price by year

Each calendar year to 2022.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2022200.80−0.8%207.05200.80
2021202.35+32.4%237.55141.70
2020152.80−14.2%229.20100.50
2019178.15−5.7%249.95140.05
2018188.95−52.8%442.40167.15
2017400.55+50.2%418.15265.10
2016266.70+0.8%341.20184.55
2015264.65+266.6%340.4072.90
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2022 close is its last trade, on 12 Jan 2022.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 12 Jan 2022, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
12 Jan 2022200.30205.30200.00200.80201.741,14,982
11 Jan 2022202.05204.25200.00201.15201.7176,226
10 Jan 2022204.15204.40199.25202.05202.0679,805
7 Jan 2022205.40209.00201.45202.45204.8759,579
6 Jan 2022202.20208.00196.30202.75201.3871,493
5 Jan 2022206.70208.90201.10202.15204.9642,700
4 Jan 2022207.00209.10204.20205.30206.5352,570
3 Jan 2022200.00208.00200.00207.05205.6662,065
31 Dec 2021200.05204.40200.05202.35202.6928,440
30 Dec 2021205.70206.35200.10201.30203.3767,761
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
513605
ISIN
INE943C01027
Industry
Industrial Products
Former symbols
SRIPIPES, LANCOIN, LANCOIND
CIN
L74999AP1991PLC013391
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
Rachagunneri Village, Srikalahasthi Mandal, Chittoor 517641, Andhra Pradesh
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments