SRF logo

SRF shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SRFBSE: 503806Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMid Cap

SRF Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1987 on BSE, Aug 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹2,335.50down ₹23.10 (0.98%)BSE ₹2,344.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,358.60.

30 Oct: open ₹2,350.00, high ₹2,354.70, low ₹2,324.70

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,178.30Low, 22 Oct 2026₹3,143.00High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹69,230 Cr134th largest listed
P/E
30.33
P/B
4.52
Dividend yield
0.43%
ROE
16.0%
ROCE
15.1%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, NSE
2,63,15256.8% delivered

SRF's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SRF, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.26%
  • Foreign institutions15.20%
  • Indian institutions22.51%
  • Governments0.04%
  • Individuals and others11.99%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
50.53%0.00%50.26%15.20%22.51%0.04%11.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%50.77%50.77%50.77%50.77%50.73%50.73%50.73%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.30%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%
Indian promoters52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.38%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%52.32%50.77%50.77%50.77%50.77%50.73%50.73%50.73%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.53%50.30%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%
47.62%47.62%47.62%47.62%47.62%47.62%47.62%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.68%47.68%49.23%49.23%49.23%49.23%49.27%49.27%49.27%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.47%49.70%49.74%49.74%49.74%49.74%49.74%49.74%49.74%49.73%49.73%49.74%
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%–
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,74,20,5005,74,20,5005,74,20,5005,74,20,5005,74,20,5005,74,20,5005,74,20,5005,74,80,5005,74,80,5005,74,80,5005,74,80,5005,74,80,5005,74,80,5005,74,80,5005,74,80,5005,92,45,2055,92,45,2055,92,45,2055,92,45,20529,64,21,02529,64,21,02529,64,21,02529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,82529,64,24,825
Shares locked in–––––––60,000–60,000––––––––01,95,0001,95,5001,95,0001,98,8003,8003,8003,8000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––––––0000007,34600000000–00–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SRF shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

54,177Dec 1655,493Mar 1754,784Jun 1754,867Sep 1746,829Dec 1744,191Mar 1848,071Jun 1847,275Sep 1847,812Dec 1844,927Jun 1948,586Sep 1948,532Dec 1958,998Mar 2066,131Jun 2069,937Sep 2068,531Dec 2073,513Mar 2172,127Jun 211,09,990Sep 212,08,610Dec 212,14,696Mar 222,53,493Jun 222,46,943Sep 222,63,328Dec 222,60,423Mar 232,54,169Jun 232,71,170Sep 232,59,457Dec 232,34,321Mar 242,26,939Jun 242,11,749Sep 242,11,698Dec 241,99,548Mar 251,92,618Jun 251,91,991Sep 251,81,280Dec 251,80,341Mar 261,77,423Jun 261,84,708Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders54,17755,49354,78454,86746,82944,19148,07147,27547,81244,92748,58648,53258,99866,13169,93768,53173,51372,1271,09,9902,08,6102,14,6962,53,4932,46,9432,63,3282,60,4232,54,1692,71,1702,59,4572,34,3212,26,9392,11,7492,11,6981,99,5481,92,6181,91,9911,81,2801,80,3411,77,4231,84,708
222222222222222222222222222244444444445
Indian promoters222222222222222222222222222244444444445
54,17555,49154,78254,86546,82744,18948,06947,27347,81044,92548,58448,53058,99666,12969,93568,52973,51172,1251,09,9882,08,6082,14,6942,53,4912,46,9412,63,3262,60,4202,54,1672,71,1682,59,4552,34,3172,26,9352,11,7452,11,6941,99,5441,92,6141,91,9871,81,2761,80,3361,77,4181,84,703
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–0011–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SRF promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAMA HOLDINGS LIMITED, 49.13%. The filing names 28 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAMA HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others49.13%14,56,45,000
KAMA Realty (Delhi) LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.08%32,00,000
ARUN BHARAT RAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%87,500
KARTIK BHARAT RAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%25,000
ASHISH BHARAT RAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SRF, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding SRF

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%–3.33%3.51%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.42%1.64%1.79%1.93%2.05%2.15%1.81%1.70%1.79%2.12%1.98%1.89%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.45%1.43%1.41%––1.75%1.75%
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND - UPS POOL CG SCProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.58%
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I6.50%6.50%6.48%6.48%7.74%7.74%7.74%7.73%7.73%7.73%7.59%7.59%7.27%6.39%6.39%5.82%5.69%5.56%4.97%4.22%3.83%3.74%3.65%3.62%3.55%3.54%3.38%3.36%3.28%3.26%3.26%3.20%3.22%3.16%3.09%2.50%1.58%1.17%1.17%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.09%1.17%1.14%–––––––––––––––––1.04%–
LICI HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.80%––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IIProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.18%1.63%1.48%1.24%1.20%1.10%–––––––––––––––1.04%––
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED - NPS LITProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.40%4.72%––3.07%–––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%3.12%–––4.72%––––––
LICI ULIP-BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.03%–––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C ICICI PRUDENTIAL PENSION FUND SCHEMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C KOTAK PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIERProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.75%––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTDProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.07%1.15%1.38%1.32%1.01%–––––1.06%––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.19%1.32%1.61%1.64%1.64%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.44%1.35%1.34%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.84%1.06%–1.34%1.34%–1.10%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD (QIB)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
STITCHING DEPOSITORY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA HSBC ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITORY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.01%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF00225/06/04LIFEBALANC104 - BALANCED FUNDOther non-institutions1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.89%, −0.09 pts
  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.04%; LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUND 3.51%, +0.18 pts; NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND - UPS POOL CG SC 1.58%, +0.16 pts