Sintex Plastics Technology (Delisted) share price

BSE: 540653Industrial Products

Sintex Plastics Technology Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2017

Last traded ₹1.06 on 13 Jun 2024

Delisted on 21 May 2025.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2025

  2. Apr 2025

  3. Mar 2025

    • 7 Mar · Legal

      Exchange has sought clarification from Sintex Plastics Technology Limited for the quarter ended 31-Dec-2024 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. On basis of above the Company is required to clarify the following: -1. Consolidated Financial Results not submitted The response of the Company is awaited.

Share price history

Daily closes since Aug 2017, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago
Operating profit
−₹1.79 Cr
Net profit
−₹1.79 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−1.8
  4. Operating profit−1.8
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−1.8
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit−1.8

Sintex Plastics Technology results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2023. Results for the quarter to Dec 2023 were due by 14 Feb 2024, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0−4.0Dec 2002.8Mar 210−3.8Jun 210.4−3.2Sep 210.2−3.9Dec 210.4−133Mar 221.1−3.5Jun 220.8−3.7Sep 220.6−3.8Dec 220.6−554Mar 2300.0Jun 230−1.8Sep 23
Peak revenue ₹1.14 Cr, quarter to Jun 2022; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Dec 2020A loss in 11 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
59.5%−93,818.6%59.5%13.6%−35,105.4%12.3%−2.5%−9.8%−92,752.5%−870.3%−1,772.7%−36,013.5%−310.5%−473.4%−621.3%−93,818.6%Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Dec 22Jun 23Sep 23
₹ croreDec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023
Revenue from operations216000400000000111100
–––100000000013011154802
Materials and goods bought–4000000000000000000
Employee costs–––00000000000000000
Other expenses–––100000000013011154802
Operating profit before depreciation–––−1040000000−130000−5470−2
Operating margin–––––91.8%–––––59.5%13.6%−35,105.4%12.3%−2.5%−9.8%−92,752.5%––
Depreciation and amortisation–––00000000000000000
Other income2−2111100000000000000
Finance costs00144444444444444600
Profit before one-off items and tax1−7−14−3−31−4−4−4−4−4−3−4−134−4−4−4−5540−2
One-off items––−32500000000000000000
Profit before tax1−7−339−3−31−4−4−4−4−4−3−4−134−4−4−4−5540−2
00−240000−10−70000000000
Tax rate28.0%––––0.0%––––––––––––––
Net profit1−7−315−3−31−4−3−43−4−3−4−133−4−4−4−5540−2
Net margin48.9%−43.0%−1,97,006.3%––29.4%–––––−870.3%−1,772.7%−36,013.5%−310.5%−473.4%−621.3%−93,818.6%––
Earnings per share₹0.01−₹0.11−₹5.00−₹0.05−₹0.04₹0.02−₹0.06−₹0.05−₹0.06₹0.04−₹0.06−₹0.05−₹0.06−₹2.09−₹0.06−₹0.06−₹0.06−₹8.70₹0.00–
Diluted earnings per share₹0.01−₹0.11−₹4.92−₹0.05−₹0.04₹0.02−₹0.06−₹0.05−₹0.06₹0.04−₹0.06−₹0.05−₹0.06−₹2.08−₹0.06−₹0.06−₹0.06−₹8.70₹0.00–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2019, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2019, ₹16 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹27 Cr.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
143.2Mar 1816−2.3Mar 194.4−320101Mar 200−8.272Mar 211.0−144141Mar 223.1−565141Mar 23
A loss in 5 of the 6 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
23.4%−18,038.3%−258.3%−13,517.7%−17,481.8%23.4%−14.2%−7,210.1%−15,018.8%−18,038.3%Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2019, the company's revenue for that year, ₹16 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹27 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3.1
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−550
  4. Operating profit−547
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−17
  9. Profit before tax−565
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−565

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹2 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹141 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹14 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2023, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Twelve months
Revenue from operations141640131
––161131550550
Materials and goods bought14400000
Employee costs––00000
Other expenses––161130550550
Operating profit before depreciation––−11−1−130−547−549
Operating margin––−258.3%–−13,517.7%−17,481.8%–
Materials, % of revenue––3.6%–0.0%0.0%–
Employee costs, % of revenue––5.2%–38.5%0.0%–
Other expenses, % of revenue––349.5%–13,579.2%17,581.8%–
Depreciation and amortisation––00000
Operating profit after depreciation––−11−1−130−547−549
Other income5940000
Finance costs–11215151710
Profit before one-off items and tax30−19−16−144−565−559
One-off items––−3250000
Profit before tax30−344−16−144−565−559
–2−24−8000
Net profit3−2−320−8−144−565−559
Net margin23.4%−14.2%−7,210.1%–−15,018.8%−18,038.3%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Half year
493484340−224−226
Share capital6364646464
Reserves429421276−288−290
10172141141141
165180194204211
2216162316
Total assets67968055021
66166153200
18181821
Net debt10171140140141
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Half year
0−12900
0−144−170
1−129152
Receivables0−12920
Payables0000
Other working capital10132
Interest paid015170
Capital spending012900
Free cash flow0−25800
012900
Cash from financing0000
Dividends paid0000
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued0000
Net change in cash0000
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share₹0.06−₹0.04−₹5.07−₹0.13−₹2.27−₹8.88
Diluted earnings per share₹0.05−₹0.04−₹4.99−₹0.13−₹2.25−₹8.81
Book value per share––₹7.81₹7.61₹5.35−₹3.53
Shareholder yield–––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–1,25941208347124

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth−72.9%−100.0%–226.0%
−65.0%–−35.0%−976.6%
–––−941.7 pts
From the net margin–––−7.0 pts
From asset turnover–––−262.9 pts
From borrowing–––−671.7 pts
Return on capital employed−1.9%−0.2%−27.0%–
Debt to equity0.200.150.41–
Receivable days359–1,468187
Inventory days0–––
Payable days31,960–––
Cash conversion cycle, days−31,601–––
Working capital days−3,756–−13,756−8,002
Asset turnover0.010.000.000.01
Assets per rupee of net worth1.381.391.494.78
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−204.5%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−11.0%
Return on equity, average–−505.8%
Return on capital employed, average–−13.6%
Operating margin, average–−15,499.7%
Net margin, average−10,070.4%−16,528.5%
Asset turnover, average0.000.00
Debt to equity, average–0.28

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−1290
Cash from investing1290
Cash from financing00
Capital spending1290
Dividends paid00
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash00
Borrowings raised00
Borrowings repaid00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 93
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81−1,006.87
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets−204.46
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−284.59
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue0.32
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, Dealing and Trading of Plastics Products, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2023, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−64.2%––0.0%
3 years+44.2%––0.0%
5 years−49.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Who owns Sintex Plastics Technology, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Dec 2023.

Dec 2023 filing

  • Promoters0.08%
  • Foreign institutions0.12%
  • Indian institutions0.18%
  • Individuals and others99.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
99.61%0.08%7.61%3.40%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.46%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.18%0.18%0.18%91.70%96.25%99.57%99.61%99.61%99.61%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23Dec 23
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
12.22%12.22%12.22%11.94%7.61%3.40%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
Indian promoters12.22%12.22%12.22%11.94%7.61%3.40%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
87.78%87.78%87.78%88.06%92.39%96.60%99.92%99.92%99.92%99.92%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares19.43%19.43%19.43%25.72%34.57%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue63,61,51,29663,61,51,29663,61,51,29663,61,51,29663,61,51,29663,61,51,29663,61,51,29663,61,51,29663,61,51,29663,61,51,296
Shares locked in1,65,00,000000000000
Promoters' shares locked in1,65,00,000000000000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sintex Plastics Technology shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,63,759Sep 213,00,891Dec 213,09,839Mar 223,03,839Jun 223,06,005Sep 223,05,016Dec 223,16,898Mar 233,16,486Jun 233,16,486Sep 233,16,486Dec 23
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
All shareholders2,63,7593,00,8913,09,8393,03,8393,06,0053,05,0163,16,8983,16,4863,16,4863,16,486
15151515762222
Indian promoters15151515762222
2,63,7443,00,8763,09,8243,03,8243,05,9983,05,0103,16,8963,16,4843,16,4843,16,484
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sintex Plastics Technology promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Dec 2023; the largest is Amit Patel, 0.06%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.

Holder
Amit PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%3,98,4250.00%
Rahulbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,05,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Sintex Plastics Technology, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
RAMAKRISHNA REDDY CHINTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%––
RAVINDRA KAMATH SNon-resident Indians–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%––
R K R INVESTMENTS SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Sintex Plastics Technology share price by year

Each calendar year to 2024.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20241.06−3.6%1.450.80
20231.10−60.0%3.451.05
20222.75−80.1%13.602.35
202113.80+345.2%14.602.85
20203.10+169.6%3.650.55
20191.15−95.4%26.151.10
201825.10−70.0%93.5521.50
201783.75–123.5072.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2017 is from its first session, 8 Aug 2017. The 2024 close is its last trade, on 13 Jun 2024.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Jun 2024, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Jun 20241.061.061.051.061.0614,46,303
12 Jun 20240.981.010.981.011.0113,98,829
11 Jun 20240.980.980.950.970.9731,00,640
10 Jun 20240.940.940.930.940.948,02,256
7 Jun 20240.900.900.850.900.8916,61,598
6 Jun 20240.750.850.750.850.8017,22,197
5 Jun 20240.800.800.750.800.7614,74,983
4 Jun 20240.800.850.800.800.8119,95,813
3 Jun 20240.850.900.850.850.8531,32,828
27 May 20240.900.900.900.900.9015,40,788
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
540653
ISIN
INE501W01021
Industry
Industrial Products
Former symbols
SPTL
CIN
L74120GJ2015PLC084071
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2015
Registered office
In the premises of Sintex-BAPL Limited, Near Seven Garnala, Kalol, Gandhi Nagar 382721, Gujarat
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments