Sportking India logo

Sportking India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SPORTKINGBSE: 539221Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Sportking India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2015 on BSE, Aug 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹209.67up ₹1.26 (0.60%)BSE ₹209.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹208.41.

28 Oct: open ₹209.10, high ₹212.00, low ₹205.81

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹78.17Low, 21 Jan 2026₹241.51High, 3 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,664 Cr1,239th largest listed
P/E
16.49
P/B
2.39
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
15.2%
ROCE
16.1%
Debt to equity
0.41
Volume, NSE
2,88,797

Sportking India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sportking India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.36%
  • Foreign institutions0.88%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others24.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.36%0.00%74.36%0.88%24.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.48%68.90%68.90%68.90%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%74.16%74.16%74.16%74.06%74.11%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%
Indian promoters68.48%68.90%68.90%68.90%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%69.18%74.16%74.16%74.16%74.06%74.11%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.15%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%
31.52%31.10%31.10%31.10%30.82%30.82%30.82%30.82%30.82%30.82%30.82%30.82%30.82%30.82%30.82%30.82%25.84%25.84%25.84%25.94%25.89%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.85%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%
Shares in issue35,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00035,61,00033,21,80033,21,80033,21,8001,32,87,2001,32,87,2001,32,87,2001,32,87,2001,32,87,2001,32,87,2001,32,87,2001,27,07,2001,27,07,2001,27,07,2001,27,07,2001,27,07,20012,70,72,00012,70,72,00012,70,72,00012,70,72,00012,70,72,00012,70,72,00012,70,72,00012,70,72,00012,70,72,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––100100–––––––400––00000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sportking India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,072Dec 162,034Mar 172,010Jun 171,997Sep 171,832Dec 171,724Mar 181,717Jun 181,727Sep 181,560Dec 181,576Mar 191,573Jun 191,611Sep 191,585Dec 191,528Mar 201,542Jun 201,593Sep 20900Dec 201,110Mar 212,499Jun 2112,883Sep 2118,340Dec 2118,508Mar 2220,525Jun 2223,906Sep 2223,926Dec 2249,838Mar 2322,618Jun 2320,981Sep 2319,873Dec 2318,770Mar 2417,120Jun 2425,563Sep 2426,904Dec 2426,871Mar 2526,347Jun 2526,294Sep 2525,523Dec 2523,089Mar 2622,449Jun 2624,842Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,0722,0342,0101,9971,8321,7241,7171,7271,5601,5761,5731,6111,5851,5281,5421,5939001,1102,49912,88318,34018,50820,52523,90623,92649,83822,61820,98119,87318,77017,12025,56326,90426,87126,34726,29425,52323,08922,44924,842
13131212121212121212121212101010101010101010101010101010999999999999
Indian promoters13131212121212121212121212101010101010101010101010101010999999999999
2,0592,0211,9981,9851,8201,7121,7051,7151,5481,5641,5611,5991,5731,5181,5321,5838901,1002,48912,87318,33018,49820,51523,89623,91649,82822,60820,97119,86418,76117,11125,55426,89526,86226,33826,28525,51423,08022,44024,833
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sportking India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SOBHAGIA LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITED, 24.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SOBHAGIA LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.03%3,05,32,390
MUNISH AVASTHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.33%2,20,21,580
ANGEL FINVEST PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.63%1,85,85,720
SOBHAGIA SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.74%1,61,88,130
PARVEEN AVASTHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.89%62,15,760
ARADHNA KNITWEARS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.57%7,25,720
SURAJ DADAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%88,000
ANJALI AVASTHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%80,770
ANJALI DADAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%56,380
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sportking India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.52%2.27%2.89%2.84%2.89%2.91%2.99%2.99%2.99%3.21%3.34%3.36%
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.20%1.20%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.55%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.83%1.83%1.93%
AMIT AGGARWALNon-resident Indians––––––––1.43%1.63%–1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.51%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.67%1.63%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––
Vineet JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
SANTOSH DASSResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%–1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SEEMA GOEL 1.93%, +0.10 pts; ANIL KUMAR GOEL 3.36%, +0.02 pts