Spenta International logo

Spenta International shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526161Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Spenta International Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994
Last close ₹109.65down ₹5.50 (4.78%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹115.15.

28 Oct: open ₹120.90, high ₹120.90, low ₹109.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹71.10Low, 12 Feb 2026₹169.70High, 28 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹30 Cr3,948th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−7.6%
ROCE
−4.3%
Debt to equity
0.77
Volume, BSE
51

Spenta International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Spenta International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.71%
  • Individuals and others35.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
64.71%35.29%64.71%35.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.69%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%
Indian promoters64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.48%64.69%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%
35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.31%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%
Shares in issue27,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,32627,64,326
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Spenta International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,170Dec 163,123Mar 173,082Jun 173,053Sep 173,019Dec 173,012Jun 182,994Sep 182,984Dec 182,971Mar 192,959Jun 192,941Sep 192,920Dec 192,918Mar 202,910Jun 202,867Sep 202,849Dec 202,836Mar 212,907Jun 212,870Sep 212,875Dec 212,877Mar 222,900Jun 222,907Sep 222,935Dec 221,963Mar 231,886Jun 231,868Sep 231,845Dec 231,796Mar 241,812Jun 241,866Sep 241,872Dec 241,874Mar 251,819Jun 251,826Sep 251,858Dec 251,820Mar 261,740Jun 261,661Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,1703,1233,0823,0533,0193,0122,9942,9842,9712,9592,9412,9202,9182,9102,8672,8492,8362,9072,8702,8752,8772,9002,9072,9351,9631,8861,8681,8451,7961,8121,8661,8721,8741,8191,8261,8581,8201,7401,661
999999999999999999999999999101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters999999999999999999999999999101010101010101010101010
3,1613,1143,0733,0443,0103,0032,9852,9752,9622,9502,9322,9112,9092,9012,8582,8402,8272,8982,8612,8662,8682,8912,8982,9261,9541,8771,8591,8351,7861,8021,8561,8621,8641,8091,8161,8481,8101,7301,651
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Spenta International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DANNY FIROZE HANSOTIA, 24.97%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DANNY FIROZE HANSOTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.97%6,90,277
SANJAY SHYAMSUNDER GADODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.27%6,43,133
SANDEEP SHYAMSUNDER GADODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.94%1,64,307
FIROZE M HANSOTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.27%1,18,000
SULOCHANA SHYAMSUNDER GADODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.74%1,03,500
RITA SANJAY GADODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%46,000
AMY FIROZE HANSOTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%13,000
SAROJ HANSOTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%6,472
VIRAF FIROZE HANSOTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%2,600
JUVENILE TRADING PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%1,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Spenta International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.49%–––––6.92%–7.17%
YAZDI BEHRAM PESTONJAMASPResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––4.68%4.68%4.69%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%
ANUP OMPRAKASH JUNEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
GANDHI PRATIK RAJENDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.17%–
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.94%6.93%–––
Yazdi B PestonjamaspResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.89%3.89%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.69%4.69%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%––––––––––––––––
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.06%1.06%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) no longer named, from 7.17%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS newly named at 7.17%