Spencer's Retail logo

Spencer's Retail shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SPENCERSBSE: 542337RetailingSmall Cap

Spencer's Retail Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2019
Last close ₹19.69up ₹1.79 (10.00%)BSE ₹19.74

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.90.

28 Oct: open ₹19.69, high ₹19.69, low ₹19.69

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹14.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹54.10High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹177 Cr2,104th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−27.7%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
36,98199.9% delivered

Spencer's Retail's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 23 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Spencer's Retail, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.81%
  • Foreign institutions6.50%
  • Indian institutions1.95%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others32.52%
  • Employee trusts0.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
58.81%0.01%58.81%6.50%1.95%0.01%32.52%0.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.38%54.16%54.70%54.70%54.70%54.70%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%
Indian promoters53.38%54.16%54.70%54.70%54.70%54.70%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%58.81%
46.62%45.84%45.30%45.30%45.30%45.30%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%40.97%
Employee trusts––––––––––0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.22%
Shares in issue7,95,34,2267,95,34,2267,95,34,2267,95,34,2267,95,34,2267,95,34,2269,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,0099,01,32,009
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Spencer's Retail shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

55,503Mar 1952,519Jun 1951,124Sep 1949,748Dec 1964,426Mar 2066,946Jun 2070,972Sep 2068,656Dec 2068,332Mar 2169,128Jun 2162,905Sep 2162,336Dec 2163,863Mar 2263,085Jun 2262,521Sep 2261,318Dec 2260,226Mar 2358,660Jun 2357,358Sep 2351,018Dec 2349,190Mar 2449,192Jun 2451,367Sep 2450,829Dec 2450,376Mar 2550,376Jun 2549,994Sep 2549,221Dec 2548,360Mar 2647,972Jun 2647,184Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders55,50352,51951,12449,74864,42666,94670,97268,65668,33269,12862,90562,33663,86363,08562,52161,31860,22658,66057,35851,01849,19049,19251,36750,82950,37650,37649,99449,22148,36047,97247,184
13131313131313131313151514141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters13131313131313131313151514141414141414141414141414141414141414
55,49052,50651,11149,73564,41366,93370,95968,64368,31969,11562,88962,32063,84863,07062,50661,30360,21158,64557,34351,00349,17549,17751,35250,81450,36150,36149,97949,20648,34547,95747,169
Employee trusts––––––––––111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Spencer's Retail promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rainbow Investments Limited, 43.94%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rainbow Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others43.94%3,96,04,042
Stel Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.88%43,96,082
Integrated Coal Mining LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.73%24,56,247
Castor Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.65%23,90,661
Quest Capital Markets LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.93%17,41,508
Pcbl Chemical LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.27%11,46,613
Digidrive Distributors LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.17%10,50,590
Sanjiv GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%91,659
Shashwat GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%75,756
Altius One Capital & Investments Private Limited (Formerly Dotex Merchandise Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others0.03%28,107
Preeti GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%17,150
Sanjiv Goenka HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8,360
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Spencer's Retail, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
India Insight Value FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.47%2.26%2.94%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.18%3.18%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%
Crizac Technologies Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.19%1.58%1.89%2.00%2.00%2.00%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.44%
Habrok India Master LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.03%1.03%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
Cassini Partners, L.P. Managed By Habrok Capital Management LlpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Jayakrishna TapariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.05%1.05%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.05%1.05%––
Ginni Finance Pvt. Ltd.Companies–––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––1.41%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.10%–––––
Esvee CapitalForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––
Cassini Partners, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.02%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––
Santosh Industries LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––
Welspun Multiventures LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––
Bnk Capital Markets LimitedOther non-institutions2.09%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––
Kishan Gopal MohtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
Radhakishan S DamaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.20%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Eq India FundAlternative investment funds––1.03%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dhunseri Ventures LimitedOther non-institutions–1.02%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews Asia Small Companies FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Si Investments and Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rochdale Emerging Markets (Mauritius)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 1.44%, −0.03 pts