Speciality Restaurants logo

Speciality Restaurants shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SPECIALITYBSE: 534425Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Speciality Restaurants Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2012
Last close ₹134.64up ₹5.18 (4.00%)BSE ₹134.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹129.46.

27 Oct: open ₹128.50, high ₹134.95, low ₹125.01

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹82.70Low, 30 Mar 2026₹167.46High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹649 Cr1,843rd largest listed
P/E
27.59
P/E without one-offs
24.16
P/B
1.87
Dividend yield
0.74%
ROE
7.0%
ROE without one-offs
8.0%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,330

Speciality Restaurants' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Speciality Restaurants, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.82%
  • Foreign institutions0.52%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments0.16%
  • Individuals and others48.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
52.53%0.00%50.82%0.52%0.16%48.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%52.53%52.53%52.53%52.53%52.53%52.53%52.53%50.84%50.84%50.28%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.20%50.31%50.71%50.71%50.82%
Indian promoters51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%52.53%52.53%52.53%52.53%52.53%52.53%52.53%50.84%50.84%50.28%50.24%50.24%50.24%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.20%50.31%50.71%50.71%50.82%
48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%47.47%47.47%47.47%47.47%47.47%47.47%47.47%49.16%49.16%49.72%49.76%49.76%49.76%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.80%49.69%49.29%49.29%49.18%
Shares in issue4,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,69,57,6574,75,32,6574,75,32,6574,80,57,6574,80,97,6574,80,97,6574,80,97,6574,82,35,6574,82,35,6574,82,35,6574,82,35,6574,82,35,6574,82,35,6574,82,35,6574,82,35,657
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000004755,75,4755,75,4755,25,0005,65,00040,00001,38,0001,38,000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Speciality Restaurants shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,674Dec 1612,597Mar 1712,682Jun 1713,676Sep 1713,433Dec 1713,095Mar 1813,131Jun 1813,154Sep 1813,150Dec 1813,590Mar 1913,792Jun 1913,746Sep 1914,552Dec 1916,753Mar 2017,420Jun 2018,320Sep 2019,411Dec 2018,422Mar 2120,860Jun 2120,424Sep 2122,975Dec 2122,691Mar 2221,869Jun 2223,083Sep 2222,820Dec 2222,666Mar 2323,232Jun 2323,080Sep 2323,194Dec 2322,029Mar 2422,938Jun 2423,501Sep 2423,201Dec 2422,839Mar 2522,789Jun 2522,939Sep 2521,909Dec 2521,379Mar 2620,822Jun 2619,975Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,67412,59712,68213,67613,43313,09513,13113,15413,15013,59013,79213,74614,55216,75317,42018,32019,41118,42220,86020,42422,97522,69121,86923,08322,82022,66623,23223,08023,19422,02922,93823,50123,20122,83922,78922,93921,90921,37920,82219,975
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
16,66912,59212,67713,67113,42813,09013,12613,14913,14513,58513,78713,74114,54716,74817,41518,31519,40618,41720,85520,41922,97022,68621,86423,07822,81522,66123,22723,07523,18922,02422,93323,49623,19622,83422,78422,93421,90421,37420,81719,970
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Speciality Restaurants promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Anjan Snehamoy Chatterjee, 26.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Anjan Snehamoy ChatterjeeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.00%1,25,41,746
Suchhanda ChatterjeeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.82%1,19,70,000
Avik Anjan ChatterjeeIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%19
Harshita Anjan ChatterjeeIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%19
Late Nellie SenIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%19
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Speciality Restaurants, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Deepak BhagnaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.69%10.25%10.48%11.70%11.70%11.70%11.70%8.96%8.96%8.94%8.94%8.83%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.77%5.70%7.42%7.34%7.33%7.33%7.32%7.02%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.93%6.93%6.93%
Chander BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.31%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%2.00%2.56%2.69%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.70%2.70%2.73%2.72%2.81%2.81%3.01%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.59%3.92%
Rajesh SethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.76%1.87%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.88%1.88%1.90%1.90%1.95%1.95%2.12%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.44%2.61%
TASHA INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––In concertIn concertIn concert2.48%2.48%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.43%2.43%2.41%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%
Zaki Abbas NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.42%1.50%1.50%1.75%2.04%1.45%1.87%2.02%
Bharat BhagnaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.55%1.55%1.53%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
TASHA ENTERPRISES LLPOther non-institutions––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
Trustline Deep Alpha AIFAlternative investment funds––––––––––1.19%1.29%1.38%1.56%1.51%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.34%1.50%1.50%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.56%1.56%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––––
Vijaya SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.10%1.09%1.04%–––––
Varun AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––
Deepak Bhagnani and Son HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%–––––––––––––
Deepak Bhagnani & Son HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%In concert–––––––––––––
Cliff Trexim Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––
HDFC Securities Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––
Neoworth Commercial Private LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Retail Employees Superannuation Pty. Limited As Trustee for Retail Employees Superannuation TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Paradice Global Small Cap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.86%In concert–––––1.86%1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hostplus Pooled Superannuation Trust Paradice Investment Management Pty LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Paradice Global Small Mid Cap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.86%1.86%1.86%–1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%In concertIn concert–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kirti BhagnaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.00%1.39%1.39%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.56%1.56%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF India IV FII Holdings LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.26%6.31%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF III Mauritius Company LimitedOther non-institutions10.63%6.46%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Paradice Investment Management LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Chander Bhatia 3.92%, +0.33 pts; Rajesh Seth 2.61%, +0.17 pts; Zaki Abbas Nasser 2.02%, +0.15 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Deepak Bhagnani6.93%33,44,229
Bharat Bhagnani1.51%7,30,558
Shriyam Bhagnani0.69%3,34,254
Roshni Bhagnani0.00%1,551
Tasha Enterprises LLP1.33%6,40,675
Tasha Investment Advisors LLP2.40%11,56,100
Rajesh Seth2.61%12,59,765
Rajesh Seth HUF0.00%500
Anita Seth0.19%91,320
Sahil Seth0.04%20,775
Shaleen Seth0.03%13,000
Seers Fund Management Private Limited0.52%2,62,458
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.