Spandana Sphoorty Financial logo

Spandana Sphoorty Financial shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SPANDANABSE: 542759FinanceSmall Cap

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2019
Last close ₹199.02up ₹4.52 (2.32%)BSE ₹198.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹194.50.

29 Oct: open ₹194.50, high ₹201.56, low ₹188.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹174.65Low, 26 Oct 2026₹319.40High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,764 Cr1,176th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.83
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−13.7%
NIM
9.33%
Cost of funds
10.59%
Credit cost
15.06%
ROA
−9.49%
Leverage
3.09times net worth
Volume, NSE
3,85,90443.0% delivered

Spandana Sphoorty Financial's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Spandana Sphoorty Financial, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.16%
  • Foreign institutions17.84%
  • Indian institutions5.72%
  • Individuals and others28.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.03%5.65%48.16%17.84%5.72%28.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.71%62.72%62.58%62.59%62.64%62.36%62.38%62.38%62.29%62.29%62.62%63.59%63.03%63.01%63.00%62.41%60.41%59.89%59.75%56.85%55.83%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.16%48.16%48.16%48.16%48.16%
Indian promoters17.05%17.06%17.02%17.03%17.07%16.79%16.82%16.82%16.79%16.79%20.21%22.29%21.74%21.73%21.72%21.14%19.19%18.72%18.65%15.76%14.74%7.03%7.03%7.03%7.04%7.04%7.04%7.04%7.04%
Foreign promoters45.66%45.66%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.56%45.50%45.50%42.41%41.30%41.29%41.28%41.28%41.27%41.22%41.17%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.12%41.12%41.12%41.12%41.12%
37.29%37.28%37.42%37.41%37.36%37.64%37.62%37.62%37.71%37.71%37.38%36.41%36.97%36.99%37.00%37.59%39.59%40.11%40.25%43.15%44.17%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.84%51.84%51.84%51.84%51.84%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.37%10.47%4.02%7.71%7.71%4.31%0.00%0.00%2.82%2.22%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,41,77,0686,41,77,0686,43,15,4836,43,15,4836,43,15,4836,43,15,4836,43,15,4836,43,15,4836,44,08,1886,44,08,1886,90,94,5307,09,47,2697,09,77,2697,09,83,2697,09,83,2697,09,99,3147,10,83,8147,11,77,1697,12,97,4447,13,05,1447,13,05,1447,13,05,1447,13,05,1447,13,05,1448,86,39,5068,86,39,5068,86,39,5068,86,39,5068,86,39,506
Shares locked in4,66,94,9134,66,94,9134,66,94,9134,63,26,5611,28,35,4141,28,35,4141,28,35,4141,28,35,4141,28,35,4141,28,35,4144,21,16,3834,39,69,12265,39,08150,13,29550,13,29550,13,29550,13,295000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,02,45,0994,02,45,0994,02,45,0994,02,45,0991,28,35,4141,28,35,4141,28,35,4141,28,35,4141,28,35,4141,28,35,4143,67,86,7463,86,39,48550,13,29550,13,29550,13,29550,13,29550,13,295000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Spandana Sphoorty Financial shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,973Sep 196,329Dec 197,356Mar 209,312Jun 2011,100Sep 2013,786Dec 2017,191Mar 2122,610Jun 2121,946Sep 2125,482Dec 2129,336Mar 2226,575Jun 2219,614Sep 2217,776Dec 2217,130Mar 2318,955Jun 2320,706Sep 2325,870Dec 2335,704Mar 2448,596Jun 2473,889Sep 2490,984Dec 241,23,001Mar 251,23,380Jun 251,20,457Sep 251,16,755Dec 251,13,071Mar 261,08,583Jun 261,07,678Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9736,3297,3569,31211,10013,78617,19122,61021,94625,48229,33626,57519,61417,77617,13018,95520,70625,87035,70448,59673,88990,9841,23,0011,23,3801,20,4571,16,7551,13,0711,08,5831,07,678
33333333334444444444322222222
Indian promoters22222222223333333333211111111
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111111111
5,9706,3267,3539,30911,09713,78317,18822,60721,94325,47929,33226,57119,61017,77217,12618,95120,70225,86635,70048,59273,88690,9821,22,9991,23,3781,20,4551,16,7531,13,0691,08,5811,07,676
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Spandana Sphoorty Financial promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KANGCHENJUNGA LIMITED, 41.12%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KANGCHENJUNGA LIMITEDForeign companies and others41.12%3,64,50,287
KEDAARA CAPITAL FUND III LLPIndian companies, trusts and others7.04%62,36,049
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Spandana Sphoorty Financial, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOLDMAN SACH FUNDS-GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.77%
SG INDIA ALPHA HOLDINGS LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.76%4.76%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.74%4.74%4.42%4.31%4.30%4.30%4.10%4.07%3.46%2.61%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%
VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS OFFSHORE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.33%1.79%1.79%2.74%2.74%3.66%3.74%3.79%3.79%4.10%4.10%2.86%2.85%2.85%3.41%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.11%3.11%3.11%2.87%
VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS FDI LIMITEDForeign direct investment6.00%6.00%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.57%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%3.15%3.15%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%2.51%2.51%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%
VAKIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.17%1.17%1.90%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%2.47%2.67%2.04%3.49%3.68%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%–
VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.20%1.20%1.60%1.60%1.61%1.61%1.73%1.73%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.39%1.39%1.39%–
ACM GLOBAL FUND VCCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.21%1.30%1.35%1.68%1.69%1.59%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%2.14%2.14%1.81%––
VALIANT INDIA OPPORTUNITIES LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.96%1.96%2.46%2.50%2.54%2.54%2.11%2.10%1.33%1.32%1.32%–––––1.11%1.11%1.11%––
PADMAJA GANGIREDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––5.48%–––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––1.94%1.56%1.26%1.09%–––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF00525Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.87%––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD A/C SUSTAINABLE EQUITY FInsurance companies––––––––––––––––2.61%2.55%–––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL INDIA TRUST II-JM FINANCIAL INDIA FUNAlternative investment funds5.16%––2.51%–––2.51%–2.50%––––––2.27%1.00%–––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL INDIA TRUST II-JM FINANCIAL INDIA FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––2.50%–2.33%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%–––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TRUSTOther non-institutions––––1.25%1.25%––––1.16%1.13%–––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TRUOther non-institutions1.18%––1.25%–––1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––
HELION VENTURE PARTNERS II, LLCOther non-institutions1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.72%1.66%1.24%1.24%1.20%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL INDIA TRUST II-JM FINANCIAL INDIA FUND IIAlternative investment funds–5.01%2.51%–2.51%2.51%2.51%––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Other non-institutions1.51%1.51%1.71%1.71%1.74%1.56%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES TRUST - EDELWEISS CROSSOVER OPPORTUNITIES FUNDOther non-institutions–1.18%1.25%–––1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
ROCHDALE EMERGING MARKETS (MAURITIUS)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.37%1.42%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LTDOther non-institutions1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL PRODUCTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOLDMAN SACH FUNDS-GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY P newly named at 3.77%; GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY P no longer named, from 3.77%; VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS LIMITED no longer named, from 1.39%; 2 more moved