Sovereign Diamonds logo

Sovereign Diamonds shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523826Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Sovereign Diamonds Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1993
Last close ₹29.51down ₹1.37 (4.44%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.88.

28 Oct: open ₹30.27, high ₹32.00, low ₹29.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹18.21Low, 23 Mar 2026₹39.50High, 7 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹17 Cr4,453rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.5%
ROCE
−9.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
4,561

Sovereign Diamonds' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sovereign Diamonds, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.01%
  • Individuals and others34.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
65.01%34.99%65.01%34.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.60%47.60%47.60%55.41%55.41%60.06%60.06%64.67%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%
Indian promoters47.60%47.60%47.60%55.41%55.41%60.06%60.06%64.67%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%65.01%
52.40%52.40%52.40%44.59%44.59%39.94%39.94%35.33%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%34.99%
Shares in issue57,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,00257,88,002
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sovereign Diamonds shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,140Dec 164,136Mar 174,132Jun 174,111Sep 174,101Dec 174,052Mar 184,044Jun 184,046Sep 184,038Dec 184,032Mar 194,023Jun 194,024Sep 194,027Dec 194,029Mar 204,029Jun 204,026Sep 204,036Dec 204,034Mar 214,082Jun 214,175Sep 214,351Dec 214,456Mar 224,423Jun 224,429Sep 224,477Dec 224,711Mar 234,711Jun 234,989Sep 235,217Dec 235,678Mar 245,840Jun 247,027Sep 247,895Dec 248,066Mar 257,926Jun 257,861Sep 257,756Dec 257,815Mar 267,750Jun 267,614Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,1404,1364,1324,1114,1014,0524,0444,0464,0384,0324,0234,0244,0274,0294,0294,0264,0364,0344,0824,1754,3514,4564,4234,4294,4774,7114,7114,9895,2175,6785,8407,0277,8958,0667,9267,8617,7567,8157,7507,614
4444433442222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters4444433442222222222222222222222222222222
4,1364,1324,1284,1074,0974,0494,0414,0424,0344,0304,0214,0224,0254,0274,0274,0244,0344,0324,0804,1734,3494,4544,4214,4274,4754,7094,7094,9875,2155,6765,8387,0257,8938,0647,9247,8597,7547,8137,7487,612
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sovereign Diamonds promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AJAY RAMESH GEHANI, 60.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AJAY RAMESH GEHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families60.06%34,76,275
SUMER AJAY GEHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.95%2,86,469
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sovereign Diamonds, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rajesh Sitaram AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%
Nagarjuna Finance LtdCompanies1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%
Aumit Capital Advisors LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
Parthiv Rameshchandra PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–
Vipul Rajendrabhai GandhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%1.73%––––––––
Sanjay MundadaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.79%1.79%1.53%1.53%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––
Merrygold Investments LimitedOther non-institutions2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%19.35%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.90%1.80%1.80%–––––––––––––––––
IMPERIAL CONSULTANTS AND SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RENUKA MOHAN CHANDIRAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOHAN B CHANDIRAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJAY RAMESH GEHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.16%7.16%7.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Rajesh Sitaram Arora newly named at 1.61%; Parthiv Rameshchandra Patel no longer named, from 1.19%