Southern Magnesium and Chemicals Lt logo

Southern Magnesium and Chemicals Lt shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 513498Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994
Last close ₹69.28up ₹2.26 (3.37%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹67.02.

29 Oct: open ₹67.90, high ₹71.05, low ₹65.63

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹61.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹131.40High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹21 Cr3,984th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.59
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.1%
ROCE
−1.9%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, BSE
1,069

Southern Magnesium and Chemicals Lt's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Southern Magnesium and Chemicals Lt, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.94%
  • Governments11.25%
  • Individuals and others37.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.16%11.25%50.94%11.25%37.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.63%54.03%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.95%52.89%50.85%52.74%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%54.16%54.16%54.16%54.16%51.92%51.14%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%
Indian promoters56.63%54.03%52.89%52.89%52.89%52.95%52.89%50.85%52.74%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%54.16%54.16%54.16%54.16%51.92%51.14%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%50.94%
43.37%45.97%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.05%47.11%49.15%47.26%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%45.84%45.84%45.84%45.84%48.08%48.86%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%49.06%
Shares in issue30,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Southern Magnesium and Chemicals Lt shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,975Dec 164,009Mar 174,045Jun 174,036Sep 174,036Dec 174,021Mar 184,017Jun 184,001Sep 183,976Dec 183,943Mar 193,938Jun 193,930Sep 193,922Dec 193,910Mar 203,913Jun 203,925Sep 203,923Dec 203,917Mar 213,929Jun 213,943Sep 213,971Dec 213,997Mar 224,007Jun 224,374Sep 224,391Dec 224,415Mar 234,700Jun 234,585Sep 234,867Dec 235,080Mar 245,373Jun 246,121Sep 246,322Dec 246,344Mar 256,357Jun 256,402Sep 256,355Dec 256,359Mar 266,253Jun 266,147Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,9754,0094,0454,0364,0364,0214,0174,0013,9763,9433,9383,9303,9223,9103,9133,9253,9233,9173,9293,9433,9713,9974,0074,3744,3914,4154,7004,5854,8675,0805,3736,1216,3226,3446,3576,4026,3556,3596,2536,147
27262424242322211916161616161616161616161616161616161616161616151515151515151515
Indian promoters27262424242322211916161616161616161616161616161616161616161616151515151515151515
3,9483,9834,0214,0124,0123,9983,9953,9803,9573,9273,9223,9143,9063,8943,8973,9093,9073,9013,9133,9273,9553,9813,9914,3584,3754,3994,6844,5694,8515,0645,3576,1066,3076,3296,3426,3876,3406,3446,2386,132
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Southern Magnesium and Chemicals Lt promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAVI PRASAD NUTHAKKI, 14.66%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAVI PRASAD NUTHAKKIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.66%4,39,8884,32,388
RAJENDER PRASAD NUTHAKKIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.03%3,30,9183,30,918
NUTHAKKI RANGA PRASADIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.56%3,16,7972,66,697
NUTHAKKI RAM PRASAD (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.37%1,61,0111,61,011
RAJENDER PRASAD NUTHAKKI (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.44%1,33,2601,33,260
RAM PRASAD NUTHAKKIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.95%58,50158,501
P NARENDRANATH CHOWDARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%20,00020,000
P A RAMAYYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%20,0000
P V KRISHNA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%10,0000
PENDYALA SUJATHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%10,00010,000
P S R V K RANGA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%10,0000
URMI NUTHAKKI PRASADIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%5,3005,300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Southern Magnesium and Chemicals Lt, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANDHRA PRADESH INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%––––––––––11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%
STOCKTALKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.06%1.03%–1.50%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.07%––––––––––––
ANDHRA PRADESH INDUSTRIAL DEV CORPGovernment-promoted companies––––––––––––––11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%11.25%––––––––––––––––
SAMCO SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASIT C.MEHTA INVESTMENT INTERRMEDIATES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATYA PRAKASH MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.09%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAMEL FOODS (P) LTDOther non-institutions–1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.